English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2018, 01:35   #1
mattybigback
 
Posts: n/a
Change RAM Disk icon in Workbench 3.1

Hi everyone

I've just set up Workbench 3.1 on my A1200, installed Scalos and Newicons and after a bit of tweaking I'm happy with the look - except I can't figure out how to change the icon for the RAM disk.

I've tried saving the icon in ENVARC: and adding a line to my startup script to copy it over, but this doesn't show the icon in Scalos. Interestingly if you look at the Information panel for it the icon shows up.

Does anyone have any ideas where I'm going wrong?

Many thanks
 
Old 07 May 2018, 21:07   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
I don't believe that Scalos has special handling for Ram Disk. So all I could think of is that you copy the icon too late. Make sure that the copy is finished before Scalos starts.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 May 2018, 21:16   #3
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,306
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Just in case: it must by the "disk" icon type and must be named disk.info
Predseda is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 01:58   #4
mattybigback
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

Thanks for the help, I got it to work.

There were two issues - the icon type was wrong and the copy was happening too late. I copied the disk.info file fron one of my other drives into ENVARC and used CopyNewIcon to change it to what I wanted. Then I just moved the copy line (below for anybody googling this in the future) to above the line in the startup sequence that calls user-startup.

Code:
COPY ENVARC:def_ramDISK.info RAM:disk.info
Thanks again!
 
Old 09 May 2018, 11:45   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,104
A small refinement to this could be to create a softlink to the RAM disk icon in ENVARC: instead of just copying the icon. This should have the same effect of changing the RAM disk icon, but with the added bonus of remembering any changes made to the icon in the normal way, e.g. snapshotting the disk's icon or editing its image. This is the technique used in OS4 by default, and I've used it under OS 3.9 for many years. I'm fairly confident it will work under 3.1 too... Perhaps someone else has tried it and can confirm?

Code:
MAKELINK RAM:disk.info ENVARC:def_ramDISK.info
Daedalus is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 20:58   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
I'm fairly confident it will work under 3.1 too... Perhaps someone else has tried it and can confirm?
No, it doesn't. Ram Disk in 3.1 does not support softlinks. IIRC it does not even work on 3.9 without Boingbags. You need a certain update of ram-handler to get softlink support.

But there is a program on Aminet which can used in place of the copy command to achieve a similar effect: http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/snapvol
thomas is offline  
Old 10 May 2018, 01:44   #7
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
PeterK's icon.library is supposed to take care of this too.

I'm sure the ram-handler of OS 3.1.4 will also handle softlinks
kolla is offline  
Old 10 May 2018, 05:23   #8
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 43
Posts: 2,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
i'm sure the ram-handler of os 3.1.4 will also handle softlinks
gulliver is offline  
Old 10 May 2018, 10:49   #9
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
No, it doesn't. Ram Disk in 3.1 does not support softlinks. IIRC it does not even work on 3.9 without Boingbags. You need a certain update of ram-handler to get softlink support.

But there is a program on Aminet which can used in place of the copy command to achieve a similar effect: http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/snapvol
Ah, good to know, thanks for the clarification.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 25 October 2018, 00:54   #10
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
Years ago, I made a special "Max Headroom" Icon for RAM Disk. Early in the Startup-Sequence I have it copied to RAM: and then it's noticed by Workbench as the Icon. Any changes I made from Workbench, position, etc, I then had to copy the RAM Disk.Info over the one on Hard Drive. After that...it's been my RAM Disk Icon for many years. I don't use Softlinks because that's not supported by older versions of OS.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 3.9 Ram-Disk Icon gone/changed elowan support.Other 16 10 August 2016 13:41
How to change AmiCDFS icon? Leandro Jardim support.Apps 6 17 October 2011 09:34
wtf? The ram disk icon does not save its position... keropi support.Apps 3 29 November 2005 19:10
Change Default floppy disk icon fc.studio support.Apps 1 07 August 2004 20:28
Changing default Ram Disk: icon under 3.9 oldpx support.Apps 8 26 July 2004 21:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07563 seconds with 13 queries