English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2018, 12:07   #1
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 780
WinUAE stops HDTools saving changes to CF card

I'm trying to get an A1200 up and running, and I bought a 4GB sandisk CF card and adaptor to use as hard drive. After using the Diskpart clean command, I loaded WinUAE (latest version) and I was able to see the card in HDTools. I followed the instructions in Jan Beta's excellent Youtube tutorial, and partitioned the card and adjusted the Maxtransfer value etc. Unfortunately, when I tried to use the Save Changes function I got a requester saying something like: partitions already exist on the card and must be removed, or I dont have WinUAE Admin rights. I've adjusted UAE's Admin rights and as I said, I used Diskpart to Clean the card -it seemed to work. Can anybody give me advice on how to proceed? Many thanks in advance.
Angus is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 13:41   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,415
In HardDrive Setting WinUAE you have to check "Lock" If it still does not work, also make sure that there are no restrictions on the volume on Windows
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 20:09   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
Does the drive still appear as partitioned or empty in Windows disk management? It should be empty.

Some security software may also be too paranoid and prevent direct access.

Run in windowed mode with -log command line parameter, log should include more details (error code).

USB memory card adapters usually shouldn't need admin privileges.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 21:56   #4
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 780
Hi Toni, Hi Amigasystem,

Thanks for replying. After I was unable to save in HDTools, neither WinUAE or my PC could see the card. I went back to Partdisk and found that if I created a primary partition and then formatted fat32 the card became visible again.

I believe checking the lock box worked, and after using HDTools I was able to Save Settings. Then things went wrong.

I was installing Workbench 3.1 in WinUAE, and when it asked for another WB3.1 floppy (ADF file) I increased the amount of available floppies, inserted the ADF files and continued. WinUAE vanished from the screen, and now WinUAE say Access Denied next to the CF card. I was able to clean and create a primary partition in Diskpart but when I tried to format the card it also said Access Denied too. Windows can't see the card at all.

What have I done?!
Angus is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 22:23   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
It sounds like bad adapter or card. Is it really genuine sandisk and not a fake?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 22:33   #6
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It sounds like bad adapter or card. Is it really genuine sandisk and not a fake?
It seems genuine, Toni, but I can't be 100%.

Just had a breakthrough. Although Diskpart also said Acess Denied when I tried to format the card, I tried it in WinUAE again, having used Diskpart to Clean and create a primary partition on it, and it was available. I set it up again in HDTools, and was able to successfully install Workbench on it. It appears to be working fine in WinUAE, I'll try it in the A1200 next week.

One other thing, when HDTools was able to see the card, it had a second entry for j n. It looked like this:


CF..........Card...........Ver 2
j.............n


(..... added for formatting)


I just selected the top entry, but is that normal?

Thanks again for your kind help.

Last edited by Angus; 27 April 2018 at 23:47.
Angus is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 11:16   #7
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
(..... added for formatting)
You can use CODE in forums for that.
Code:
This uses fixed pitch (monospaced) font.
Format it in text editor that uses fixed pitch font and copy it here.

Last edited by Tomislav; 28 April 2018 at 11:46.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 11:55   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
"CF Card Ver 2" sounds suspiciously generic for being Sandisk.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 18:58   #9
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"CF Card Ver 2" sounds suspiciously generic for being Sandisk.
Might that be down to it being "Cleaned" with Diskpart?


And is the second entry, the j............n thing anything to worry about?
Angus is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 19:00   #10
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
It seems genuine, Toni, but I can't be 100%.

Just had a breakthrough. Although Diskpart also said Acess Denied when I tried to format the card, I tried it in WinUAE again, having used Diskpart to Clean and create a primary partition on it, and it was available. I set it up again in HDTools, and was able to successfully install Workbench on it. It appears to be working fine in WinUAE, I'll try it in the A1200 next week.

One other thing, when HDTools was able to see the card, it had a second entry for j n. It looked like this:


CF..........Card...........Ver 2
j.............n


(..... added for formatting)


I just selected the top entry, but is that normal?

Thanks again for your kind help.


There are tools for this sort of thing -

https://www.geckoandfly.com/22803/de...ards-ssd-disk/
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 19:01   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Might that be down to it being "Cleaned" with Diskpart?
It is string that comes from card identity data that was written in factory, it can't be modified (at least not without custom software).

Click add harddrive panel "read identify" button and copy&paste the output, thanks.

Quote:
And is the second entry, the j............n thing anything to worry about?
Where does this exactly appear? Could you attach screenshot?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 21:18   #12
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is string that comes from card identity data that was written in factory, it can't be modified (at least not without custom software).

Click add harddrive panel "read identify" button and copy&paste the output, thanks.



Where does this exactly appear? Could you attach screenshot?
I start up HDTools, then click change drive type. On this screen, it says Select A Drive Type, with a toggle button for SCSI or XT.

In the middle of the window is a scrollable lister, mine has 2 entries, line 1 is:

CF..........Card...........Ver 2

line 2 is:
j.............n

I selected the top line when I set up the drive.

Here is the output you asked for, maybe I should avoid that ebay seller in future.


BusType: 0x07
Vendor: 'Generic-'
Product: 'Compact Flash'
Revision: '1.00'
Serial: ''
Size: 4110090240
VID: 0bda PID: 0151

INQUIRY:
008D00011F01000047656E657269632D436F6D7061637420466C617368202020 ........Generic-Compact Flash
312E3030 1.00

READ CAPACITY:
007A7E3F00000200 .z~?....

INQUIRY 1F:
008D00011F01000047656E657269632D436F6D7061637420466C617368202020 ........Generic-Compact Flash
312E3030 1.00

MODE SENSE:
00000000 ....
Angus is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 21:51   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
I start up HDTools, then click change drive type. On this screen, it says Select A Drive Type, with a toggle button for SCSI or XT.

In the middle of the window is a scrollable lister, mine has 2 entries, line 1 is:

CF..........Card...........Ver 2

line 2 is:
j.............n

I selected the top line when I set up the drive.
It probably is some hdtoolbox weirdness/getting confused with something in emulation. Is this uaehf.device?

Quote:
Here is the output you asked for, maybe I should avoid that ebay seller in future.

BusType: 0x07
Vendor: 'Generic-'
Product: 'Compact Flash'
Revision: '1.00'
Serial: ''
Size: 4110090240
VID: 0bda PID: 0151

INQUIRY:
008D00011F01000047656E657269632D436F6D7061637420466C617368202020 ........Generic-Compact Flash
312E3030 1.00

READ CAPACITY:
007A7E3F00000200 .z~?....

INQUIRY 1F:
008D00011F01000047656E657269632D436F6D7061637420466C617368202020 ........Generic-Compact Flash
312E3030 1.00

MODE SENSE:
00000000 ....
This may be USB adapter's generated name. Not all USB adapters read the actual name from card. So there is no proof just yet.

But "Ver 2" string is not here. Weird..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 22:01   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"CF Card Ver 2" sounds suspiciously generic for being Sandisk.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is string that comes from card identity data that was written in factory, it can't be modified (at least not without custom software).
I don't think the string is from the CF card. It's rather the card reader which generates it.

I get "Generic USB CF Reader 1.0" for any card I insert into my PC. It's a multi-card reader, for SD cards I get "Generic USB SD Reader 1.0", no matter which brand of card it is.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 22:18   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
Insert the card in your A1200 and then run hdtoolbox, it will show guaranteed actual name strings from the card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I don't think the string is from the CF card. It's rather the card reader which generates it.

I get "Generic USB CF Reader 1.0" for any card I insert into my PC. It's a multi-card reader, for SD cards I get "Generic USB SD Reader 1.0", no matter which brand of card it is.
Yes, "Generic" probably is coming from the adapter but "CF Card Ver 2" most likely is coming from the card.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 22:49   #16
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Insert the card in your A1200 and then run hdtoolbox, it will show guaranteed actual name strings from the card.

I will try and do that next week and post the results.

I'm using the 600/1200/4000 IDE:0 setting.
Angus is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 23:05   #17
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This may be USB adapter's generated name. Not all USB adapters read the actual name from card. So there is no proof just yet.

But "Ver 2" string is not here. Weird..
Probably (almost) no USB CF card readers change their INQUIRY data when the card is changed.

The "real strings" here are probably from when the card was partitioned on a real Amiga. HDToolBox would have issued INQUIRY, and presumably scsi.device fakes the manufacturer/product strings from the card's IDENTIFY DEVICE data. HDToolBox would have saved that to the drive definitions file.
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 April 2018, 12:08   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,415
Beware, there are also Penrive which have two native partitions one of which is configured as CDFS (the first) and this partition can not be deleted by any PC or Linux software because it is seen as if it were a CD. The only way to delete the first partition is to use a Tools specific used for the creation of this strange partition.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 April 2019 at 11:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 April 2018, 21:58   #19
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 780
I put the card in my 1200, but although it works fine with WinUAE, the card wasn't recognised on the Amiga. The Amiga was working okay with a 2.5 IDE hard drive, so I don't know what the problem is. Get another card?
Angus is offline  
Old 30 April 2018, 23:02   #20
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,098
@Angus: make sure to install the proper filesystem in your card (Add in HDToolbox).

I have noticed that WinUAE is super-nice and can read almost anything whereas the real machine is much more "picky". For instance, I could NEVER prep a hard drive fully on WinUAE. I had to boot a floppy to at least format the drive (but with CF I can do everything with WinUAE, that's great AND you can clone a working card easily, that's the other cool thing, and tools for windows exist for that, and the hardware is cheap & available, both IDE 44 pin reader & card !!! In 2018, ready for A1200...)

Also, there's a catch with 4Gb drives. You have to give up the few end megabytes of your card. I did that and was able to prep a 4Gb CF card with PFS3 and it boots on the real thing.

Note that for prepping I have used IDE not UAEHF & scsi.device, else hdtoolbox wouldn't read the drive.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with hdtools LS120 support.WinUAE 26 17 August 2016 02:16
WinUAE newer v2.8.1: Picasso96 stops working Amigo support.WinUAE 6 14 August 2015 18:32
Saving to disk within WinUAE misguided_fool support.WinUAE 4 20 June 2006 17:04
Problems with Saving in Winuae. skell support.WinUAE 3 03 May 2005 05:04
Harddisk not recognized in HDTools... mrpijey support.WinUAE 2 27 November 2002 13:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09785 seconds with 13 queries