English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL news

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2018, 05:14   #81
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 52
Posts: 1,284
ok, but for me it can be first reviewed Amiga game. I think that EA products was sold/released together with A1000. But games from third party companies (like Other Valley) needs advertising to be sold. Then this company can send games to AmigaWorld magazine.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 05:16   #82
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 52
Posts: 1,284
btw. I find next interesting thing inside:
Mutant from Synapse, strategy arcade game, available November 85.
I dont heard about this title.
Btw2. on page 9 some Amiga first (7 games) titles from EA are available.

Last edited by Don_Adan; 06 October 2018 at 05:26.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 05:27   #83
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
btw. I find next interesting thing inside:
Mutant from Synapse, strategy arcade game, available November 85.
I dont heard about this title.
Btw2. on page 9 some Amiga first titles are available.
Is it possible Mutant became Mindwalker?
I wonder because it was Synapse...

Commodore was going to release a Flight Simulator called.. Flight Simulator??
Hmmm..
Wonder what happened to that one too..
OK, Bruce Artwick is from Sublogic, so Flight Simulator became Sublogic's Flight Simulator II on the Amiga...

Last edited by desiv; 06 October 2018 at 05:43.
desiv is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 07:42   #84
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,711
The first few Electronic Arts programs for the Amiga were 256k... One on One, Seven Cities of Gold, Dpaint. Even said so on the box and disks.

TjLaZer is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 08:09   #85
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,711
Game works on WinUAE with KS 1.3 and 512k chip no fast. But cannot get it working on my A1000 with 512k chip and 2MB fast. Tried to disable fast RAM with a prg and didn't work. Also tried KS 1.2 no go.

edit. Works with Kickstart 1.1. Could be that it disables Fast RAM though...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MB.jpg
Views:	321
Size:	40.3 KB
ID:	60133  

Last edited by TjLaZer; 06 October 2018 at 08:40.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 08:34   #86
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Game works on WinUAE with KS 1.3 and 512k chip no fast. But cannot get it working on my A1000 with 512k chip and 2MB fast. Tried to disable fast RAM with a prg and didn't work. Also tried KS 1.2 no go.
MonkeyBusiness?
Worked on my A1000 with 1.2 (didn't with 1.3).
I do also have a DKB Insider with 2M (or 1.5? I can't remember right now..:-). I didn't disable anything.
desiv is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 09:39   #87
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,711
ok it seems the game needs 512k and no external drives to work. I put a bootblock program on it which allows you to disable RAM or External drives. Hold left mouse on reboot. Game now works on m KS 1.3 A1000! In the Zone.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 10:32   #88
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,100
Such class in startup sequence:

Code:
ECHO "    "
ECHO "    "
ECHO "NIWA SOFTWARE PRESENTS A NICE SHIT:"
ECHO "          MONKEY BUSINESS"
ECHO "            VERSION 2.1"
ECHO "       Greeting to O.M.Alfred"
ECHO "    "
MONKEY_BUSINESS
jotd is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 10:45   #89
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,127
The only interesting thing about this game is the debate whether or not it is the first game for Amiga
But if you want it is really easy to modify the executable to make it work in the most varied configurations (or patch bugs/loader, or make a trainer).
I had not touched the executable solely for the historical interest it could have.
ross is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 11:30   #90
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
The only interesting thing about this game is the debate whether or not it is the first game for Amiga
But if you want it is really easy to modify the executable to make it work in the most varied configurations (or patch bugs/loader, or make a trainer).
I had not touched the executable solely for the historical interest it could have.

the game is perfect now, good work thx
there is no need to waste time on it anymore

this game is "shit" like in the startup-sequence says
in 1985 the good games were for the 8 bits computers, specially for the C64 and the spectrum
for the new 16 bits computers they wrote pure crap
The 8 bits computers had the good games until 1988-1989 ,it was not until 1990 when things really changed
Mrz is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 11:30   #91
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,100
I've tried starting it with WinUAE A500/1.2 and only the "sprites" are shown (player, barrels, monkey). There's also some "disk load" screen when there's only one executable.

Game has some data tracks in bitmap, probably to load data faster. I'll try to provide a whdload fix for that one. But I cannot even run it properly with A500 1.2 no fastmem with WinUAE ATM

Game looks really crap. You'd be better off with Donkey Kong from Bignomia

Last edited by jotd; 06 October 2018 at 11:40.
jotd is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 11:49   #92
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I've tried starting it with WinUAE A500/1.2 and only the "sprites" are shown (player, barrels, monkey). There's also some "disk load" screen when there's only one executable.

Game has some data tracks in bitmap, probably to load data faster. I'll try to provide a whdload fix for that one. But I cannot even run it properly with A500 1.2 no fastmem with WinUAE ATM
Hi jotd, you surely missed my 'full' version
ross is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 12:45   #93
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,711
Special Monkey Business & Delta Patrol disk in the Zone!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 22:42   #94
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 682
a) Infocom did indeed have pre-release machines available as has been documented. I believe it was said so in "The Amiga Years" book.
b) Mindwalker often gets touted because it was actually widely passed around among developers before the Amiga release, as a beta version obviously. I don't know what that says about pirating or "testing before buying" among 'professionals'. Well, depending on if it was the author himself passing it.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 07 October 2018, 02:16   #95
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
The only interesting thing about this game is the debate whether or not it is the first game for Amiga
Heh, I'm glad you're enjoying the show Ross! Thanks to you and Denis anyway for finally bringing a working version of this game to our humble Amiga's (or emulators, as the case may be!)

Quote:
But if you want it is really easy to modify the executable to make it work in the most varied configurations (or patch bugs/loader, or make a trainer).
I had not touched the executable solely for the historical interest it could have.
Yes, that's where a WHD patch would be handy. Come on down Jeff!
DrBong is offline  
Old 07 October 2018, 10:21   #96
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,100
building from ross version it will be easy. I bet it works from whdload generic (trackdisk).

Being stuck too long in another project, I may do that today
jotd is offline  
Old 07 October 2018, 12:39   #97
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,100
okay, check the zone Included the disk image (even if I did an install program, but it works on Ross fixed version, sooo).

Can Ross explain what he did to make this game work properly?
jotd is offline  
Old 07 October 2018, 13:12   #98
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Can Ross explain what he did to make this game work properly?
Sure:
1) researching for an alternative source for the game background (mac or atari)
2) no dump available but I've found a compact disk for Atari ST [Automation Menu Disk 042 (1989)(LSD - Was -Not Was-).st from TOSEC] that contain a one-filed working version
3) I've zero experience on Atari ST so installed Hatari and played with internal debugger
4) was so easy that after very few time i'm on depacking data background code of Monkey
5) see message http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...8&postcount=45
6) on Amiga code, found what track are use to load backgrond data
7) inserted data on ADF and voilĂ 

ross is offline  
Old 07 October 2018, 13:28   #99
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,147
Look so simple when I read what you have made...
I particularly like the "and voilĂ "
malko is offline  
Old 07 October 2018, 14:52   #100
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,100
So the "original" dump was broken/corrupt?

Excellent archeological work BTW
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how commercial amiga game would be those day? albino Retrogaming General Discussion 28 28 November 2016 10:42
Biggest Ever SINGLE DISK Amiga game? / Smallest Commercial Amiga game Amigajay Nostalgia & memories 10 27 June 2016 00:35
Any Amiga commercial game developers/programmers here? quahappy Nostalgia & memories 10 28 December 2013 14:19
What was the first paid-for commercial Amiga game in the UK? quahappy Nostalgia & memories 10 14 December 2013 02:20
Exists this Amiga game ? - Arcade name Warlords wlcina Looking for a game name ? 8 22 March 2005 07:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11041 seconds with 14 queries