English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2015, 21:47   #241
Nightshader
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Hi, I have two issues!

I have trouble getting GFX and network card to work. I run 4.0 since my 4.1 License/CD is for SAM boards and thus not usable with WinUAE (I think... anybody knows better?)

So, for 4.0, I have set Picasso IV Z3 as gfx card and A2065 Ethernet card. Both do not work... I have selected the options everyone uses (Again.. I think ) .
Picasso96 says that there´s no device and after installing ethernet.device the LAN card is also not working... my config is attached.. if someone can help me.

The other issue is my 4.1 cd.. IMHO when 4.1 classic boots, first thing it does is "disable" the 68k and turn on PPC. The Nextgen hardware like Pegasos and SAM boards do not have a 68k CPU and therefore they boot the OS as pure PPC code.
Is this why my 4.1cd is not usable?
Should I try to ask Hyperion if I could get the files needed for classic or should I buy a new cd? Is there a other way to run my PPC-only-4.1cd?

For the gfx and network troubleshooting, here´s my config!

Last edited by Nightshader; 18 February 2015 at 00:09.
Nightshader is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 01:23   #242
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 343
Configs didn't make it, you should upload those again. As far as the 4.1CD - it is a PPC OS so that's why it disables 68k, although you should be using WB31 to configure your disks and then use the supplied floppy to boot your system for the first time install.

Regards!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 10:16   #243
Nightshader
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Sorry, I´m new to this board ... another try for the config :-)

Renamed it to .txt didn´t know that the board has an option for uae files upload.
Attached Files
File Type: txt uaeconf.txt (17.2 KB, 192 views)
Nightshader is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 15:15   #244
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Log was not included but probable fix is: change memory panel -> Z3 Mapping -> Real and disable JIT. (It only disables 68k JIT, it has no effect on PPC performance) You probably also have 32-bit Windows.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 February 2015, 18:37   #245
Nightshader
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Hey Toni, do you have experience in running your software in wine? In most cases, it´s 32bit windows, so yeah!
I *THINK* the problem is wine related, because that´s what I run...I should have said that. Frode´s FS-Version does not have the problems I described with the same options set.
Nightshader is offline  
Old 20 February 2015, 19:04   #246
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,003
i use WinUAE in WINE and never have a problem with it.
Locutus is offline  
Old 20 February 2015, 20:06   #247
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightshader View Post
Hey Toni, do you have experience in running your software in wine? In most cases, it´s 32bit windows, so yeah!
I *THINK* the problem is wine related, because that´s what I run...I should have said that. Frode´s FS-Version does not have the problems I described with the same options set.
Wine is of course not my problem

Did you even test what I suggested in previous post? (also: winuaelog.txt is required)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 February 2015, 03:40   #248
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 517
I also use WinUAE in CrossOver (which is based on Wine) and it works great. The only problem is that I am not able to use the shortcut keys that would reset the Amiga (Ctrl-Command-Command).
B14ck W01f is online now  
Old 25 February 2015, 00:26   #249
Nightshader
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Quote:
Did you even test what I suggested in previous post? (also: winuaelog.txt is required)
With the highest respect, Sir, off course I did! ;-)
A little grease: I used your software (and Bernd´s before) for the last 15 years on and off, now and then and I really have to say that besides the software I use for my daily work, WinUAE is the program that was installed on every machine I owned since then and I just LOVE it! I am not sure this is the right place, but definately it´s the right time to thank you personally for what you did for me and probably the whole community to keep the spirit alive!

To topic: I can´t tell you what made the difference (Z3 mapping to real and JIT off didn´t do the trick for some reason) but I really *never* saw PicIV screenmodes appear in Screenmode-Prefs, but until I booted into early startup, and from there into my WB enviroment, PicassoIV just worked all of a sudden! Before, I had like 300 tries without any result. When I have time (and maybe luck) I´ll try to reproduce the issue.... (And give you logs off course)
Nightshader is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 11:12   #250
tlosm
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: italy
Posts: 189
Hi Tony,
can i ask if is possible to have the qemuppc plugin have the --enable-kvm variable for test it on real powerpc machine ?
Thanks!
tlosm is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 11:40   #251
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlosm View Post
can i ask if is possible to have the qemuppc plugin have the --enable-kvm variable for test it on real powerpc machine ?
I have already answered this here http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...8&postcount=11...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 14:26   #252
Nightshader
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
...but it does not sound like a big deal, right? like this, os4.1 on old macs gets a little closer.... ;-)
Nightshader is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 23:54   #253
tlosm
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: italy
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightshader View Post
...but it does not sound like a big deal, right? like this, os4.1 on old macs gets a little closer.... ;-)
Have the kvm working will make have 24 amigaOs4 virtualized machines running at same time and fast like as native on a T4020 freescale PPC64 cpu too ;-)
tlosm is offline  
Old 02 March 2015, 20:39   #254
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Does anyone know whether the SysSpeed 2.6 MIPS/MFLOPS are good benchmarks for the emulators? I did some tests:

Code:
Test       OS3 - 64bit  OS4 - 64 bit  OS4 - 32 bit  
 
68K-MIPS        146.59          0.04          0.04
68K-MFLOPS        9.94        112.83         84.92
PPC-MIPS      54567.62      59814.01      26862.27
PPC-MFLOPS      196.79        191.43        157.19
Configurations:

OS3 - 64bit - FS-UAE, Amiga OS 3.9 BB2 with lots of 3rd party patches, 68060, no JIT
OS4 - 64bit - FS-UAE, Amiga OS 4.1 FE
OS4 - 32bit - WinUAE, Amiga OS 4.1 FE

WinUAE was version 3.00, 32-bit, running on Windows 7 64-bit
FS-UAE was version 2.5.23, 64-bit, running on Gentoo Linux, compiled (both emulator and QEMU plugin) be me using GCC 4.8.3, with -march=native

Host system was Core i7 4790k @ 4GHz (stock frequency), DDRAM3 1600 MHz CL10

-------

It seems the 64-bit is much faster at emulating the PPC
By the way. Does anyone have the latest version of the SysSpeed? I currently have version 2.4 which I downloaded from OS4Depot a few months ago but it seems to have dissapeared.
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 02 March 2015, 21:00   #255
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 46
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by antiriad76 View Post
By the way. Does anyone have the latest version of the SysSpeed? I currently have version 2.4 which I downloaded from OS4Depot a few months ago but it seems to have dissapeared.
This one: http://aminet.net/package/util/moni/sspeed26 ???
huepper is offline  
Old 02 March 2015, 21:11   #256
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
I believe it is based on this version but it was re-released a few months ago after WINUAE supported PPC.

https://amigafun.wordpress.com/tag/powerpc/
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 10:35   #257
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
Well, I finally tried installing Amiga 4.1 via this tutorial. All went fine, didn't take too long (about 30 minutes on my lowly Core2Due E6400) and seeming works okay.

The only issue I have is that I can't see any Picasso IV screenmodes.

I've tried setting the "Z3 Mapping Mode" to "real" under the WinUAE "RAM" settings tab, with no change.

When I go into Picasso96Mode in Workbench, I get the message "Could Not Find Any Modes!" (see attached).

The same deal under Workbench ScreenMode prefs - only AGA modes visible (also see attachment)

Is it worth posting my WinUAE config or any logfiles?

Cheers,

Mike.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_p96mode.gif
Views:	352
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	44233   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_screenmode.gif
Views:	361
Size:	103.5 KB
ID:	44234  
mingle is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 21:19   #258
waldiamiga
morphos.pl

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 77
Do you have a rom file to Picasso IV in the directory Roms?
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 21:40   #259
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Yes, no log = can't help. Those screenshots are mostly useless, they only show that it does not work (which we already know), they don't (and can't) answer the most important question: why does it not work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 06:53   #260
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
Yep, I have the Picasso IV files in the ROMs directory...

I've attached the boot-log, if that's of any use?

Cheers,

Mike.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.0 KB, 363 views)
mingle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 21 30 January 2018 17:05
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 17:34
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09842 seconds with 14 queries