English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2011, 14:28   #1
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
P96 Piccolo SD64

For a long time I've had problems running most whdload games through my WB, but they all work on a minimal startup.

Yesterday I decided to find out what exactly was causing the issue and got it down to the P96 driver for my Piccolo SD64. As soon as I remove that from devs/monitors, whdload works normally.

Any experience with this out there? I've tried different screen modes and some of the tooltype options (both whdload and the driver), but no luck so far.



Note: I should mention I'm using WHDLoad 17.0

Last edited by slk486; 13 October 2011 at 15:51.
slk486 is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 15:01   #2
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 759
maybe some kind of screen promoting?
Wepl is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 15:05   #3
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
As far as I know there's no screen promoting going on. Fake Native Modes are disabled, but maybe there is something I'm not aware of?

As examples, CD32 version of Disposable Hero works fine in a clean boot, but running from WB it freezes with white garbage on screen at the start, needing to restart Amiga, while the disk version (non fast) displays the console intro, but then doesn't go beyond the Gremlin logo, but can be quit to wb.

Last edited by slk486; 13 October 2011 at 15:37. Reason: better example explanation
slk486 is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 15:34   #4
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 759
are you sure FakeNativeModes are set to NO?
Wepl is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 15:36   #5
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Yeah, only tooltypes set to YES are DisplayChain and IgnoreMask (which I've tried as NO also).
slk486 is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 15:40   #6
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 759
then I have no idea.
either the custom registers are not correctly initialized via OpenScreen or there is an hardware interrupt running by the card
Wepl is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 15:46   #7
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
then I have no idea.
either the custom registers are not correctly initialized via OpenScreen or there is an hardware interrupt running by the card
I've tried FakeNative set to YES and it's very obvious that it does something different, promoting the screen. Disposable Hero doesn't display anything like that for example.

There must be others with a Piccolo SD64 using WHDLoad surely?
slk486 is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 17:55   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
which refresh rate did you click when installing the driver?
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 19:00   #9
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
which refresh rate did you click when installing the driver?
I've tried both 31 and 15, same same
slk486 is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 19:59   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
ok can you tell us the following....

which os are you using?

whats in your prefs/env-archive/piccasso96 drawer and the settings of each file?

can you tell us whats in your monitor driver icon info?
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 21:38   #11
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
WB3.1

envarc: picasso96 drawer:
AlertSupport: Yes
AmigaVideo: 15khz
AreaEndSupport: Yes
BlackSwitching: No
Debug: No
DirectColorMask: No
DisableAmigaBlitter: No
DoNotSetMMU: No
EnableBootVGA: No
Experimental: No
PlanarOnlyDBuf: No
PlanarOnlyDIPFDBUF: No
PlanesToFast: No
ShowModes: Essential

monitor icon info:
BigSprite=NO
BoardType=PiccoloSD64
DisplayChain=YES
FakeNativeModes=NO
FontsFix=NO
GrantDirectAccess=NO
IgnoreMask=YES
NoBlitter=NO
NoPlanar2ChunkyBlits=NO
OverClock=NO
SettingsFile=SYS: Devs/Picasso96Settings
SoftSprite=NO
System2ScreenBlits=NO

A4000 with a GVP 060

Currently using Picasso96 2.1c, but same issue with the older version.
slk486 is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 10:02   #12
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
thats really strange,have you got anything in your startup drawer that could be conflicting with it?

something in the startup sequence?

you didnt install the printer patch did you?

are you using the passthrough cable with the card?

sorry for all the questions,just trying to eleminate the obvios.
roy bates is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 10:24   #13
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
It's a ClassicWB P96 base, so there is stuff in the startup-sequence, but I've tried disabling everything except assigns etc, and the only thing that makes a difference is commenting out C:IPrefs, which led me to the P96 driver. Only thing in the WBStartup drawer is freewheel. I'm not sure about the printer patch. I don't see why I would have installed it, but might have clicked wrong on the install I'm Using a custom passthrough cable from an Indivision4000.

Don't be sorry, I'm very happy you're trying to help
slk486 is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 10:43   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
ok ive had an idea,can you do a printout of your startup sequence?

maybe its its not iprefs but where it is in the startup.
roy bates is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 10:57   #15
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Here it is:

;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
;--------------------------
;P96 UAE 3.1

IF EXISTS DEVS:scsi.device
C:LoadModule DEVS:scsi.device
EndIF

C:GetMouseInput LOCAL

IF $MouseInput EQ 1
Unset MouseInput
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
run >nil: C:MagicWB-Demon 4,123,123,123 5,175,175,175 6,170,144,124 7,255,169,151 8,0,0,255 ; Don't remove this entry!
C:Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
C:Execute S:Maxmem-Sequence
EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

IF $MouseInput EQ 2
Unset MouseInput
C:Execute S:Bootmenu-Sequence
EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

Unset MouseInput

C:MuMove4K

C:SetPatch QUIET

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack
EndIF

C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21

IF EXISTS SYS:WBstartupD
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartup SYS:WBStartupM
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup
EndIF

Resident >NIL: C:IconX PURE
Resident >NIL: C:WBRun PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

IF EXISTS L:env-handler
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
L:env-handler
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC:Sys/def_kick.info ENV:Sys/def_kick.info
ELSE
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIF

Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
Celete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IF EXISTS C:IconBeFast
C:IconBeFast 0
EndIF

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack AUTO
EndIF

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
slk486 is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 11:16   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
ok can you try this first ,remove the first setpatch command,then move iprefs before any call for the monitors

oh and make a backup first.you know the drill.

also you have a call for stackattack twice
roy bates is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 11:27   #17
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Calling StackAttack twice during startup is stated in the docs. It should be OK.
Try setting BlackSwitching=Yes.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 11:32   #18
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
thanks, i dont use it.i was unsure about that one thats why i commented on it last.
roy bates is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 11:42   #19
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
First SetPatch is only if mousebutton is pressed, so that one isn't executed - still removed it though.

Moved C:IPrefs to before the Monitor calls, no difference.

@Bamiga2002: Thanks for your input, I appreciate it!
BlackSwitching=Yes doesn't help either.

Last edited by slk486; 14 October 2011 at 11:47.
slk486 is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 11:47   #20
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by slk486 View Post
First SetPatch is only if mousebutton is pressed, so that one isn't executed - still removed it though.

Moved C:IPrefs to before the Monitor calls, no difference.

can you make sure that the assigns for p96 in the user startup are at the top of the list?

ok iprefs is in the same place as yours on mine,just before conclip

im out of ideas here sorry.

EDIT:-does your gvp card have to have its own commands in startup?
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB P96 in real Amiga? Retrofan project.ClassicWB 20 28 May 2011 11:21
ClassicWB P96 problem nsd project.ClassicWB 3 30 November 2010 18:53
No Trash Can on P96 ? Xeon project.ClassicWB 16 08 September 2009 17:07
Promoting 640x200 with P96 MagerValp support.Apps 1 06 September 2009 10:26
Classic WB P96 Anubis project.ClassicWB 5 08 May 2006 15:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10078 seconds with 13 queries