English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2020, 20:56   #81
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
xmas eve gets kn the way but i ll check all versions tomorrow for whd.

which controls should be mapped to joypad buttons?
I won't be using one so not my place to say, but I would think:
+ and -for throttle
M for Map
P for Pause
Return for change weapon system
Fire for erm..... firing
B is for Ground targets
Not sure how to cycle Air Targets
Does that make sense?
Angus is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 01:38   #82
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
okay, any choice of keys is detrimental to the other keys anyway. But yes, it makes sense. Maybe I wouldn't map pause for that game if there's any other in-game key that can be usefully mapped instead since you need the keyboard anyway.

thanks for the advice & the quick manual.

Guess what? the TFX.040 executable has symbols in it. I love when it happens

Code:
	MOVE.L	D6,D1			;048ac: 2206
	BSR.W	@gbasedCollisions	;048ae: 610067ae
	ADD.W	D0,D4			;048b2: d840
	MOVE.L	D7,D0			;048b4: 2007
	MOVE.L	D5,D1			;048b6: 2205
	BSR.W	@sceneryCollisions	;048b8: 6100fb30
	MOVE.L	A5,(-12918,A4)		;048bc: 294dcd8a
	ADDQ.W	#4,A7			;048c0: 584f
	MOVE.W	D4,D0			;048c2: 3004
	MOVEM.L	(A7)+,D4-D7/A5		;048c4: 4cdf20f0
	RTS				;048c8: 4e75
@WPcraftAttackedByMissile:
	MOVEM.L	A3/A5,-(A7)		;048ca: 48e70014
	MOVEA.L	A1,A3			;048ce: 2649
	MOVEA.L	A0,A5			;048d0: 2a48
	MOVEA.L	A5,A0			;048d2: 204d
	MOVEA.L	A3,A1			;048d4: 224b
	BSR.W	@planeAttackedByMissile	;048d6: 61002e82
	MOVEM.L	(A7)+,A3/A5		;048da: 4cdf2800
	RTS				;048de: 4e75
@WPcraftSafeFromMissile:
	MOVEM.L	A3/A5,-(A7)		;048e0: 48e70014
	MOVEA.L	A1,A3			;048e4: 2649

Last edited by jotd; 25 December 2020 at 01:44.
jotd is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 03:21   #83
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,979
Well done

Will this whdload work without an FPU so that I can play it on my MiSTer FPGA?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 11:21   #84
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
the "TFX" executable doesn't need a FPU only a 68020. So basically yes.

A luck that devs released that version, it's like they could predict that in the future there would be super fast 68020 clones without FPU
jotd is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 13:32   #85
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Guess what? the TFX.040 executable has symbols in it. I love when it happens
That's a good thing, right?





P.S. Happy Christmas, y'all.
Angus is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 15:45   #86
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
yeah that's a good thing. But it doesn't run. music plays and black screen.

no biggie, probably fixable

FPU version runs on whdload now
jotd is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 16:45   #87
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
yeah that's a good thing. But it doesn't run. music plays and black screen.

no biggie, probably fixable

FPU version runs on whdload now
The version "TFX" that I have in my .HDF runs on 68020 without FPU:
I've put the only 3 game exes you'll need in The Zone! for you jotd
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 17:39   #88
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
thanks you already provided them DamienD

I meant: TFX runs in 020, TFX.FPU needs FPU + 020 and TFX.040 requires 68040

.slave close to release

Last edited by jotd; 25 December 2020 at 22:16.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 02:21   #89
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
okay, releasing a beta (see the zone)


if someone has icons, or the CD image of the CU amiga so I can create a proper installer (just for closure)... share
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 02:43   #90
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,663
CD is available on the ftp
http://grandis.nu/eabsearch/search.p...=cuam10&limit=
Retroplay is online now  
Old 26 December 2020, 17:34   #91
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
thanks. BTW I had a more thourough look into the "beta" executables provided afterwards.

All of them are completely bogus, and it appears that the relocation info is broken, which makes the OS reloc bogus offsets, and corrupt the program (also forgets to reloc at some locations). If anyone is an expert at fixing hunks, we could possibly rebuild proper executables that work, with fixed features.

(the best way would be to get hold of source code but I don't think that it's going to happen ever)

when disassembling 'tfx.strip' (68040 updated version) IRA issues those warnings (I saw them in other progs that work but still, I've seen program corruption when program is loaded)

Code:
Watch out: prgcounter(0004c3be) > nextreloc(0004c3bc)
Watch out: prgcounter(0004c3c0) > nextreloc(0004c3bc)
Watch out: prgcounter(0004c3c2) > nextreloc(0004c3bc)
Watch out: prgcounter(0004c3c6) > nextreloc(0004c3bc)
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 18:36   #92
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 776
502 Bad Gateway
nginx

There's been a lot of that today.


Hi Jean-Francois,

I had some success and some confusion. ;-)

I tried unsuccessfully to get the version labeled 040 to work. There is the CU Amiga version (TFX.040) but that doesn't work. But the filesize you mentioned in the notes is the same as the TFX.??? file that I had archived, so I renamed that TFX.040 - but it didn't work either.

When you launch WHDLoad, I noticed it gives the 040 option as "TFX_040" with an underscore, like the text files in the CU archive. Is that deliberate?

When I tried the 020 version, it just worked fine, but I could not get the quit to work, which worked before I'm sure. Not a problem though, as the game allows you to quit to AmigaDOS.

By the way, I have just bought a copy of the pc game on Ebay with full instructions, so that may provide some additional help. :-)
Angus is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 18:52   #93
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
TFX.040 should be selected by default on a 68060. Now I'm not sure if it's not using FPU instructions that aren't implemented on a 68060. What happens? not starting?

TFX.FPU: notice that the quitkey is set to "k" not num * or whatever rightmost upper key there is, because that particular key is used...

changed the "_" to "." now
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 19:12   #94
sokolovic
Registered User

sokolovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 302
Nothing run in my Amiga1200 with Blizzard 030.
I have unpacked the hdf version in a drawer named data, but maybe this isn't the way to do it properly.
Merci pour le boulot en tout cas !
sokolovic is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 19:13   #95
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
TFX.040 should be selected by default on a 68060. Now I'm not sure if it's not using FPU instructions that aren't implemented on a 68060. What happens? not starting?
With the original CU TFX.040 I get a message saying the data/diskfiles are damaged or it is unsupported. With the TFX exe that I had archived (599152 bytes) renamed to TFX.040: Exception line 1111 emulator ($402C) etc etc

Last edited by Angus; 26 December 2020 at 19:19.
Angus is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 19:18   #96
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
it's probably because the 68040 version uses FPU instructions that 68060 doesn't support anymore, which explains that 68060 users get more speed when running from DOS with oxypatcher on.

But whdload doesn't support those unimplemented 68040 FPU instructions (yet). That would be the first game where this is needed. So right now, I'll select the FPU version (68020) when a 68060 is present. I suspect that implementing those FPU instructions isn't going to be a piece of cake. And since Oxypatcher is still sold/copyrighted/without source code, we'd have to start from scratch...

Maybe Bert is interested.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 19:25   #97
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by sokolovic View Post
Nothing run in my Amiga1200 with Blizzard 030.
I have unpacked the hdf version in a drawer named data, but maybe this isn't the way to do it properly.
Merci pour le boulot en tout cas !
What I did: Create an empty TFX directory. Make a directory in that, called DATA. Put your original TFX installation into DATA. Put JFF's slave etc into TFX. That should do it. Is your WHDLoad exe very old?
Angus is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 19:41   #98
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,663
I've zoned a beta preinstall for folks having problems installing it.

It runs fine on my 030 setup with the default exe, the other throws errors but that's because I don't use 040 or FPU, so that is to be expected.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 26 December 2020, 20:34   #99
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,089
there are a zillion executables out there. Some of which are broken... I wonder what tools were used to link the last beta versions that Charlie something shared.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 20:49   #100
sokolovic
Registered User

sokolovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
I've zoned a beta preinstall for folks having problems installing it.

It runs fine on my 030 setup with the default exe, the other throws errors but that's because I don't use 040 or FPU, so that is to be expected.
It ran fin until I've put a K in my pilot name (because of SoKolovic) and then the games quits . I'll be Soquolovic then. But I had also tu upgrade my WHDLOAD version with the latest one as Angus recommended

Anyway thanks to you all and to Jean Fran├žois for everything !
sokolovic is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for TFX apollo630 request.Old Rare Games 3 21 December 2011 22:20
Tfx Johnyt request.Old Rare Games 125 17 August 2008 14:06
Tfx Independent HOL contributions 8 06 February 2007 19:31
Tfx macce2 request.Old Rare Games 10 21 August 2006 19:31
Tfx forumbase request.Old Rare Games 16 30 May 2006 00:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09805 seconds with 14 queries