English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2009, 15:13   #1
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,766
Atari ST HardWare emulators

Hi
Anyone got any info on the Hardware Atari ST emulators -Both BrainStorm and the hardware version of Medusa look like they were quite powerfull?
Were they capable of running games and how well?

Quote:
The Brainstorm is a hardware and software combination Atari ST emulator for the Amiga. It claims to run about 98% of all Atari ST software and has MIDI support
Quote:
The Medusa did have problems running some software which banged the hardware directly instead of using the OS but almost all applications and a fair proportion of games worked.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/medusa
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=326
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=337
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 17:59   #2
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 52
Posts: 1,792
I never knew these existed - thanks Boo Boo. I'd be interested in further info too.
The Medusa PCB doesn't look too complex, I wonder if it would be hard to reimplement?
I wonder if the software is available..?
Charlie is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:28   #3
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
I never knew these existed - thanks Boo Boo. I'd be interested in further info too.
The Medusa PCB doesn't look too complex, I wonder if it would be hard to reimplement?
I wonder if the software is available..?
Yeah they look quite cool
Medusa 1.2a in the Zone

"The 100% Software Version was brought to you by CODX of the BRAINS"

Dont know if this is a all software version or the software from hardware version?.
Doest run much but some GEM Apps.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:29   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I never knew these emulators existed, either.

The only Medusas I have previously heard of are the Medusa TOS High-End Systems (http://www.medusacomputer.com/thes.html), including the T40 (http://www.medusacomputer.com/thes-t40.html), the Hades 040/060 (http://www.medusacomputer.com/thes-hades.html) and the new Coldari (http://www.medusacomputer.com/coldari.html) machines.
Some software is also available on this page:
http://www.medusacomputer.com/thes-download.html

Also, Milan Computer of Germany (no links available) also made 040/060-based Atari clones that can run either Atari TOS 4.5 or Milan Computer's MultiOS operating system.

Edit:Thanks for the emulator upload, Boo Boo!

Last edited by prowler; 24 October 2009 at 18:36.
prowler is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 20:49   #5
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Medusa 1.2a in the Zone
Hi Boo Boo,
which config do you use in order to load/run it? I cannot make it run in WinUAE with my usual configs (A500, etc.). The loading stops at track 9 and nothing happens...
Supamax is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 21:40   #6
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,766
A Medusa got sold over at AmiBay a while ago - I sent the buyer a message maybe he can give some info.

http://amibay.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1321&p=10580


Anyone can translate the writing on the box?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi Boo Boo,
which config do you use in order to load/run it? I cannot make it run in WinUAE with my usual configs (A500, etc.). The loading stops at track 9 and nothing happens...
Hay Supamax - Seems to need Kick 2+

Edit: Does seem buggey and dont think it is the KickStart - Extracted the ADF from the Zip and used WinUae 0.9.92 seemed to work evey time kick 1.3? Who knows.
When works goes from track 09 to 00 -TOS Screen

Last edited by Retro1234; 24 October 2009 at 22:41.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 23:32   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
A Medusa got sold over at AmiBay a while ago - I sent the buyer a message maybe he can give some info.

http://amibay.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1321&p=10580


Anyone can translate the writing on the box?
I'm working on that now...
prowler is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 23:49   #8
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Edit: Does seem buggey and dont think it is the KickStart - Extracted the ADF from the Zip and used WinUae 0.9.92 seemed to work evey time kick 1.3? Who knows.
When works goes from track 09 to 00 -TOS Screen
I remember, years ago, that I could run Medusa on my A500 (KS1.2) ...
I'm going to do further investigation on the adf you uploaded

EDIT (with base A500 config: KS1.2, no RAM expansions, etc.):
- tried in WinFellow alpha v0.4.4 build 2: it loads and run
- tried in WinUAE 1.6.0: it doesn't finish loading (stops at track 09)
- tried in WinUAE 2.0.0 beta 18: as above

Last edited by Supamax; 25 October 2009 at 02:58.
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 01:07   #9
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 52
Posts: 1,792
Thanks Boo Boo - will have a play.
Charlie is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 01:15   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Anyone can translate the writing on the box?
Although I was able to translate the writing on the manual in the foreground, the writing on the box in the background is rather blurred, even at high resolution, so I was unable to recognize a great many of the German words.

So, I asked my good friend TCD if he could decipher the text for me and he replied with not only the German version fully decoded, but a perfect translation into English as well!

On the manual in the foreground:

MEDUSA
Atari-ST Emulator for
Commodore Amiga


User Handbook

Serial Number: 2087

Specialist stores:

And on the box in the background:

MEDUSA
Atari® -Emulator for Amiga®

- highly compatible
- including hardware for perfect I/O emulation
- superfast by means of optimal hardware/software combination
- all resolutions, all colours
- up to 40% higher refresh rates, even with normal monitors
- 1 year free update service
- Full harddisk support possible !

Thanks again, TCD!
prowler is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 01:19   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
You're welcome prowler Hope that helps Boo Boo.
TCD is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 10:57   #12
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,766
Thumbs up

Thanks Guys thats Great -Realy!- prowler thanks for your efforts and TCD thanks for the translation
The writing was very blurred im impressed

The discription sounds realy good - how true it is Id like to to know -Is it a bullshit
The software on its own cant emulate "all resolutions, all colours" so maybe with the hardware games could run.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I remember, years ago, that I could run Medusa on my A500 (KS1.2) ...

I'm going to do further investigation on the adf you uploaded
Yeah I was wrong about the kickstart - Its just Not 100% compatible with latest WinUae - Use older WinUae or Should work ok on real Amiga 68000.

Edit: Do you know what version of Medusa you use to have? -Software Only? -Did you ever get anything intresting running?

Last edited by Retro1234; 25 October 2009 at 11:39.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 12:31   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,645
Program requires external floppy drive (real A500 tested) Freezes without external floppy drive.

Works with single drive = emulation bug.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 12:50   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Program requires external floppy drive (real A500 tested) Freezes without external floppy drive.

Works with single drive = emulation bug.
Your right of course
Many of the ST emulators seem to need 2 disk drives?

Toni in your expert opinion do you think these Hardware emulators could live up to there claims and run hardware hitting ST games?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 15:29   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Your right of course
Many of the ST emulators seem to need 2 disk drives?

Toni in your expert opinion do you think these Hardware emulators could live up to there claims and run hardware hitting ST games?
No idea and I think they can never be 100% compatible without having complete hardware on board (including the CPU)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:41   #16
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Program requires external floppy drive (real A500 tested) Freezes without external floppy drive.

Works with single drive = emulation bug.
Thanks Toni .
Sorry for the comparison with WinFellow... I used to consider it as a "touchstone", but I now understand that WinUAE is much more compatible with real Amigas.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Do you know what version of Medusa you use to have? -Software Only? -Did you ever get anything intresting running?
Yes, it was software only. I don't remember the version, though (I'll search through my disks, in case I still have it).

I had a friend who owned an Atari ST. I tested some games. Arcades didn't run well or at all, but I managed to run a RPG (damn, I don't remember its name!).

EDIT: right now I'm testing some Atari ST games in WinUAE+Medusa...
Barbarian loads but I'm not able to start a game. Many others crash.

Does someone know:
1) how to switch from high to low resolution (and viceversa) on an Atari ST/Medusa
2) how to convert .msa images to .st images


NOTE #1: the emulated ST can be reset by pressing both mouse buttons
NOTE #2: an Atari ST disk image (.st) can be directly loaded in WinUAE (thanks Toni), but you have to rename it from xxxx.st to xxxx.adf (or to xxxx.st.adf).
This seems to work with 720/800 KB .st files only, not .msa files.
Also, 360 KB .st files don't seem to be recognized by Medusa.

Last edited by Supamax; 26 October 2009 at 18:46. Reason: merged 2 posts
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:51   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Does someone know:
1) how to switch from high to low resolution (and viceversa) on an Atari ST/Medusa
2) how to convert .msa images to .st images
(1) I'll have a look in my Atari ST manual (when I find it ).

(2) Use MSA Converter
prowler is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:55   #18
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
(1) I'll have a look in my Atari ST manual (when I find it ).

(2) Use MSA Converter
Thanks, great!
We're the invincible "emulation team"!!
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:57   #19
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Yes, it was software only. I don't remember the version, though (I'll search through my disks, in case I still have it).

I had a friend who owned an Atari ST. I tested some games. Arcades didn't run well or at all, but I managed to run a RPG (damn, I don't remember its name!).

EDIT: right now I'm testing some Atari ST games in WinUAE+Medusa...
Barbarian loads but I'm not able to start a game. Many others crash.

Does someone know:
1) how to switch from high to low resolution (and viceversa) on an Atari ST/Medusa
2) how to convert .msa images to .st images


NOTE #1: the emulated ST can be reset by pressing both mouse buttons
NOTE #2: an Atari ST disk image (.st) can be directly loaded in WinUAE (thanks Toni), but you have to rename it from xxxx.st to xxxx.adf (or to xxxx.st.adf).
This seems to work with 720/800 KB .st files only, not .msa files.
Also, 360 KB .st files don't seem to be recognized by Medusa.
Thanks for investigating - Ive never had Joysticks working on Medusa Software - Maybe the hardware fixed this?
Quite a few STOS games have loaded - the ST version of Amos.

360kb Images arnt supported by WinUae

If you convert from from .msa or 360kb image to 720kb think your loose any bootblock.

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
(1) I'll have a look in my Atari ST manual (when I find it ).



(2) Use MSA Converter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Thanks, great!

We're the invincible "emulation team"!!
All the experince gained from the A-max thread

Last edited by Retro1234; 25 October 2009 at 18:03.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:07   #20
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
If you convert from from .msa or 360kb image to 720kb think your loose any bootblock.
Good news!
Using MSA Converter (thanks prowler) the system areas are correctly converted (kept intact).

Quote:
All the experince gained from the A-max thread
Supamax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari ST emulators for Amiga commie1974 request.Apps 192 14 January 2021 11:01
8bit Atari emulators (winXP/AmigaOS) ppill Nostalgia & memories 30 01 September 2018 23:26
Recommended Atari Emulators? MethodGit Retrogaming General Discussion 53 29 December 2014 23:47
Atari ST game collections, menu disks and C64 emulators Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 44 24 February 2013 01:11
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09959 seconds with 14 queries