English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2007, 15:43   #1
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Rally Championships (ECS/AGA)

This game worked years ago with my Blizzard 1230-IV but not anymore with 1260 (jerky graphics and didn't load sometimes). A nice WHDLoad-install would fix the situation . It's really a good rally game (anyway i liked it ).

Rally Championships (ECS)
Rally Championships (AGA)

I'm getting tired of playing Power Drive

* EDIT *
Both versions seem to have an SPS release too!

Noticed an older thread that i had forgotten. It seems jotd was working on this, but what's the situation now?

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 16 August 2007 at 15:51. Reason: adding info
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 07:46   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Many thanx Psygore !!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 12:06   #3
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,233
Hello ,

could someone do the ECS whdload install and put it to the zone please ?
I don't have those originals disk.
Thanks in advance !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 12:13   #4
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Many thanx Psygore !!
no problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by olafg
Hello ,
could someone do the ECS whdload install and put it to the zone please ?
I don't have those originals disk.
Thanks in advance !!
it should work with the Prodigy version crack (whdload will quit if files are damaged or modified).
Psygore is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 13:10   #5
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 37
Posts: 600
The ECS version had a bug caused the game to crash with Kickstart 1.3! Argh!
Old Fool is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 13:30   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Really? I had this game on my A500.
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 13:48   #7
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 37
Posts: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Really? I had this game on my A500.
Unfortunately this is true, check the NOTE text:

http://hol.abime.net/1193

I've tried all those TOSEC ECS-versions and the game crashes during the intro. You must have had a Kickstart 2.1 in your machine that basically means you have had an A500+ not an A500.

Or maybe you had a different version of the game??? Maybe even a hacked version that works on A500!!!???
Old Fool is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 13:56   #8
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 37
Posts: 600
S2325:

Or maybe you meant this game:

http://hol.abime.net/1194

I once mixed up with these games...
Old Fool is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 14:40   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
No, I'm 100% sure it was Rally Championships (cracked version) on Amiga 500.
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 15:22   #10
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 37
Posts: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
No, I'm 100% sure it was Rally Championships (cracked version) on Amiga 500.
Now I'm very interested in this version. Might be possible you still have this S2325?
Old Fool is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 15:27   #11
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
No, my Amiga and a lot of games are long gone. Now I have another one but only with few games.
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 15:36   #12
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 37
Posts: 600
OK! If anyone have an un-TOSEC ECS -version of this game please let me know!
Old Fool is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 18:37   #13
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,233
Hello ,

could someone explain me how to install diskimage.lha please ?
I had to install the installer NG , no problems but there are a lot of files in diskimage.lha and i don't know were to put them ...
Thanks in advance !!

ps i'm trying to install the ECS game with the prodigy version crack...
lolafg is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 19:01   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Just installed and tried the ECS version. The Prodigy cracks crashes in WinUAE and my A1200 with a "Line 1010 Emulator" error. The AGA Prestige crack works fine here.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 19:35   #15
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Just installed and tried the ECS version. The Prodigy cracks crashes in WinUAE and my A1200 with a "Line 1010 Emulator" error. The AGA Prestige crack works fine here.
There is a mistake into the install script:
edit the file "Install-RallyChamp", it should be like this (at line 174):
Code:
(pattern "(data|#?.exe|#?.bin)")
instead of
(pattern "(data|(#?.exe|#?.bin)")
Psygore is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 19:53   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Thanks for the correction, Psygore. Now it runs flawless. WHDLoad ECS version is in the Zone.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 20:10   #17
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,233
Thank you very much Psygore and Retro-Nerd !!
But we need a 68020 cpu to run this game so it's good for winuae or for the A1200 owners...not for A600 ecs machine !!
I'm so sad...
lolafg is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 20:20   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
What? The ECS version should run on an Amiga 600. Maybe that's your problem:

- ECS version: 960 KB ChipMem (+3.2 MB OtherMem for preload option)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 20:25   #19
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,233
Well , i tried it with winuae with classic workbench , 2mb chip and 4mb fast and it doesn't work...when i try the same config with a 68020 cpu there is no problems.
I'll try it when transfered in my real A600 with 2mb chip and 4mb pcmcia fast ram with classic workbench and i'll see...
lolafg is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 20:47   #20
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Well , i tried it with winuae with classic workbench , 2mb chip and 4mb fast and it doesn't work...when i try the same config with a 68020 cpu there is no problems.
I'll try it when transfered in my real A600 with 2mb chip and 4mb pcmcia fast ram with classic workbench and i'll see...
There are some 68020 instructions code (main exe) generated by the assembler when optimizing. No need to try it on your a600 atm...
Psygore is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rally Championship (Flair) AGA or ECS crack working? ImmortalA1000 support.WinUAE 6 08 January 2012 21:28
Rally championship AGA attila06 request.Old Rare Games 6 04 November 2008 15:36
Rally championship aga utri007 Games images which need to be WHDified 22 04 September 2008 17:40
Rally Championship AGA Steve HOL data problems 2 13 December 2007 09:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.24424 seconds with 13 queries