English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2021, 01:41   #1
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Booting Into Software Error After Installing Workbench

Posting here so nobody thinks it's a hardware error like a fried controller since it's WinUAE

I installed Workbench 3.1 to a formatted bootable 500MB partition on a virtual harddisk and now it's booting to this with nothing in the floppy drives. My Config file and images of the install working fine included in the attachments.

Again, sorry if it's a stupid question but I have zero experience with Amiga OSs and their quirks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_09_17_35_13_765.png
Views:	44
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	70261   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_09_17_29_08_420.png
Views:	44
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	70263   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_09_17_34_32_448.png
Views:	42
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	70264  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 3.9.uae (12.1 KB, 28 views)
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 02:42   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,415
You are using an unsuitable configuration, you can't set a 060 on a 3.1 System without libraries that support that CPU.

If you have configured an Amiga 4000 the KickStart must also be native Amiga 4000, also you have not given some Fast RAM.

Don't create the configuration manually, choose the configuration preset by QuickStart. You can choose either an A1200 with $M of Fast Ram, or an A4000/6830 and 8MB of fast.

If you want a faster speed check the JIT
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 03:12   #3
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You are using an unsuitable configuration, you can't set a 060 on a 3.1 System without libraries that support that CPU.

If you have configured an Amiga 4000 the KickStart must also be native Amiga 4000, also you have not given some Fast RAM.

Don't create the configuration manually, choose the configuration preset by QuickStart. You can choose either an A1200 with $M of Fast Ram, or an A4000/6830 and 8MB of fast.

If you want a faster speed check the JIT
THANK YOU

That was it and dropping down to a 68040 with 128MB of Z3 Fast RAM got it to boot into the system.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_09_19_11_11_758.png
Views:	40
Size:	27.7 KB
ID:	70268  
CryptidWorks is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Amiga OS4.1 Classic Final Edition booting grhmhome support.Amiga Forever 10 20 May 2017 07:45
error messages on booting my A1200 Rasputin support.Hardware 3 10 November 2014 16:04
A1200 "Software Error" on booting/rese BrooksterMax support.Hardware 12 26 September 2009 14:15
Booting alternate Kickstart levels in software? shirsch support.Other 2 16 June 2007 03:25
Booting PAL as default on Workbench... th4t1guy support.Apps 10 05 June 2004 22:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06455 seconds with 16 queries