English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2021, 01:23   #1
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Can't Get Workbench 3.1 to Recognize Virtual Harddisk

I've gotten this far

https://imgur.com/a/H8QQuaM

But I can't get the software actually see the virtual harrddrive no matter what I set the connection type to. The install disc also errors out if I don't have the Workbench3.1 disk in the other floppy drive
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 02:32   #2
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 798
Lots of missing information. I don't know which configuration you're using. Amiga 500, 2000, 3000, 4000?? If A4000.. Make it have 4 floppies. Workbench in DF0:, Install in DF1:, and so on until all floppies are full. Make sure you've set the size of the HDF (500MB..or smaller, bigger depending what you want to do). Click create and choose filename for the HDF. Now, select it in path. Next, click "Full Drive/RDB mode". Disable the Boot option for the moment..

Boot the Amiga.

In this case, uaehf.device is what's used. I suggest once you're about to prep the Hard Drive that you copy the program HDToolBox to RAM: so it doesn't attempt to save the info to floppy. From there, Right Amiga+I from the RAM: location will bring up Information so you make change the device from scsi to uaehf and the save. Now run the program.

Now you should see "Change drive type" is active. You know what to do from there?
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 03:02   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
I've gotten this far

https://imgur.com/a/H8QQuaM

But I can't get the software actually see the virtual harrddrive no matter what I set the connection type to. The install disc also errors out if I don't have the Workbench3.1 disk in the other floppy drive

Since you chose the HDController uaehf.device, you need to put it in the Icon Tool Types as well, see screenshot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 January 2021 at 18:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 06:23   #4
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Lots of missing information. I don't know which configuration you're using. Amiga 500, 2000, 3000, 4000?? If A4000.. Make it have 4 floppies. Workbench in DF0:, Install in DF1:, and so on until all floppies are full. Make sure you've set the size of the HDF (500MB..or smaller, bigger depending what you want to do). Click create and choose filename for the HDF. Now, select it in path. Next, click "Full Drive/RDB mode". Disable the Boot option for the moment..

Boot the Amiga.

In this case, uaehf.device is what's used. I suggest once you're about to prep the Hard Drive that you copy the program HDToolBox to RAM: so it doesn't attempt to save the info to floppy. From there, Right Amiga+I from the RAM: location will bring up Information so you make change the device from scsi to uaehf and the save. Now run the program.

Now you should see "Change drive type" is active. You know what to do from there?

Ok, Got it.

It was the drive type thing.

In the video I watched the guy somehow had it detecting the drive without changing that device type to UAEhf in the application properties despite using that format
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_08_22_17_51_723.png
Views:	40
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	70231   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_08_22_15_06_251.png
Views:	40
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	70232  

Last edited by CryptidWorks; 09 January 2021 at 06:39.
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 07:22   #5
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 798
That wasn't one of my videos. That's more related to OS 3.5 or more advanced. Which I haven't posted yet.

Yep, ToolTypes can be tricky if you're not used to them. Glad you got it.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 07:36   #6
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
That wasn't one of my videos. That's more related to OS 3.5 or more advanced. Which I haven't posted yet.

Yep, ToolTypes can be tricky if you're not used to them. Glad you got it.

This was just some random guy on Youtube going over installing 3.1 and then upgrading it to 3.9. No clue how he skipped that step and still had it show up.

Thanks for the help because it was driving me nuts and I couldn't find anything on Google or get any answers posting on related Reddit subs
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 11:42   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
Ok, Got it.

It was the drive type thing.

In the video I watched the guy somehow had it detecting the drive without changing that device type to UAEhf in the application properties despite using that format
I'm glad you solved it with my advice! In the video the user must have used the HDController "Standard Commodore" in this case the standard SCSI.DEVICE set in the Tooltypes would be fine

In the most updated versions of HDToolBox it is no longer necessary to add the Device, in the Tooltypes just add ASKDEVICE, see screnshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 January 2021 at 18:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Toolbox does not recognize CF card(s) Snowwie support.Hardware 5 25 February 2012 20:44
Does anyone recognize this music? CoCan Retrogaming General Discussion 7 21 July 2010 19:49
Can you recognize this tune? Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 9 01 September 2009 12:43
harddisk Samsung 40GB - A1200T OS3.5 recognize only 7GB huschel5 support.Hardware 10 09 September 2007 15:04
Mounting Native PC(formatted) harddisk as a Harddisk for WinUAE/E-UAE Zetr0 support.Hardware 10 01 June 2006 15:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07219 seconds with 16 queries