English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2021, 11:12   #1
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Change Workbench Install Location?

I'm trying to install Workbench 3.1 and it's wanting to install to the drive with the Workbench floppy (which I can't eject because the installer floppy won't boot without it present on this set)

How do I change the install location to the virtual harddisk? It is set to bootable in both the WinUAE settings and the In-OS partition tools

Sorry if this is a stupid question but I'm new to AmigaOS and I've only played around with Windows setups and VMs and this point.
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 11:46   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,417
For the installation you have to use the floppy named "Install", during the installation you will be asked for the other floppies, on WinUAE you can use more floppy drives at the same time, in this way there will be less floppy requests.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 12:46   #3
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
For the installation you have to use the floppy named "Install", during the installation you will be asked for the other floppies, on WinUAE you can use more floppy drives at the same time, in this way there will be less floppy requests.
I think you've misunderstood the question

It's trying to install the OS to one of the floppy drives instead of my virtual hard disk and I don't know how to change the install location
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 13:21   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,646
Don't use the Novice mode - it tries to install onto the boot media. Use at least Intermediate, it allows to choose where to install.
zipper is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 16:18   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
I think you've misunderstood the question

It's trying to install the OS to one of the floppy drives instead of my virtual hard disk and I don't know how to change the install location
Not really a "support.WinUAE" issue; you'd be better to post in "support.Apps".

Anyway, you do need to select either "Expert User" or "Intermediate User" and then at this screen:
Select "No", click "Show Drives" and select "DH0:".

If you use "Novice User" then it tries to install over the floppy disk...
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 17:26   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
I think you've misunderstood the question

It's trying to install the OS to one of the floppy drives instead of my virtual hard disk and I don't know how to change the install location
OK, actually I misunderstood, what I don't understand now, what's the point of installing if the Workbench floppy is already bootable, plus there's not enough space in the floppy to install a system, unless you have an HD Floppy drive or want to use multiple Floppies.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 00:41   #7
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Not really a "support.WinUAE" issue; you'd be better to post in "support.Apps".

Anyway, you do need to select either "Expert User" or "Intermediate User" and then at this screen:
Select "No", click "Show Drives" and select "DH0:".

If you use "Novice User" then it tries to install over the floppy disk...
Shit, I'm apparently blind.

I kept I just ignoring that screen as more confirmations because I was looking specifically for a select directory prompt. A "can't see the forest through the trees' situation.

Thanks
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 00:46   #8
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
OK, actually I misunderstood, what I don't understand now, what's the point of installing if the Workbench floppy is already bootable, plus there's not enough space in the floppy to install a system, unless you have an HD Floppy drive or want to use multiple Floppies.
Beats me

Unless for some reason Amiga thought people would want to create a portable boot drive on a single HD floppy to carry around in the hope their systems would be become a common eco-system. Or just reads HDDs and floppy storage as the same thing and picks the first one it sees by default.
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 01:09   #9
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Okay, it's installed and now it's just booting into Amiga DOS instead of workbench
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 11:59   #10
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 832
In OP you said virtual HD, so I assume you use an .HDF in WinUAE then, make sure it's made bootable in WinUAE.
ma693541 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change RAM Disk icon in Workbench 3.1 mattybigback support.Apps 9 25 October 2018 00:54
Is there an app to change the workbench menu imagery? gulliver request.Apps 4 14 August 2017 19:44
Change location of Saved States folder? TenLeftFingers support.FS-UAE 8 16 February 2016 00:40
Search and change memory location using action replay perky416 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 19 August 2015 12:43
Is there a key combination for Input change in Workbench? alkis21 support.Other 1 01 August 2009 22:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07550 seconds with 15 queries