English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2021, 22:20   #241
AMike
Registered User

AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
if you have an old install, just put the files in "data", and unpack the zone files onto it to complete it
That's the missing part where can I find the old install? Many thanks!!
AMike is offline  
Old 14 January 2021, 22:25   #242
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Arcade is mouse only by the way - which is unavailable in other modes. (It seems to run quite a bit faster too).
Are you saying "Arcade" is mouse only?

It's most definitely not with a native install using the 3 x game EXEs; it's joystick control.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 January 2021, 22:33   #243
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 4,925
I always used joystick in arcade mode
jotd is offline  
Old 14 January 2021, 22:39   #244
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Are you saying "Arcade" is mouse only?

It's most definitely not with a native install using the 3 x game EXEs; it's joystick control.



Sorry if that was unclear. What I meant is the the mouse only comes up as a selectable option in the Arcade Flight model. I don't think Joystick does (even though it can be used). I don't mean the Arcade scenario, I mean in the setting you can choose:


Arcade, Simple, Something Else, and Military Spec.
Angus is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 01:43   #245
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 4,925
uploaded a new version of the slave in the zone. Some FPU operations have been patched manually rather than relying on Motorola FPSP emulation.

Running on 68060. Not sure if it improves compared to non-FPU version. Only latest (1997) FPU beta version (HOL) benefits from "fast" patches.

I've zoned the full game with it, as people are looking for it.
jotd is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 02:35   #246
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,557
Thanks for all your help bringing back another corpse from the dead ;-)
alexh is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 11:25   #247
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 44
Posts: 686
Thanks for your efforts, jotd, and thanks for this interesting thread. I’ve enjoyed reading your progress even if I don’t understand the technical bits.

Would you recommend I use one of your fine-tuned EXEs for my ACA1230/56 setup? If so which one please?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 15:00   #248
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 4,925
For 68030+FPU I recommend TFX.020 which has FPU 68882 support and it's the most recent build we have that works. No need for my patches (they're not active) except for the chip/fast hunk patch.
jotd is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 19:49   #249
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 44
Posts: 686
Thanks for the info but it would seem my ACA 1230/56 doesn't have an FPU according to Sysinfo but reports "68030 (NOT IN USE)" for MMU for what's that worth. I'd just been using the file just named "TFX".
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 20:47   #250
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 770
I tried out the latest slave, which worked well.

I wasn't sure if there was a difference in framerate when trying it against the previous patch with the '97 exe.


I was a bit confused about the option at startup concerning ticking the box for no FPU code. So I have it unticked to take advantage of your manual FP code?

I managed to get an exception: "FP Underflow" but that may have been that I was getting short of chip memory as I'd been using DOpus. I aslo got it on the previous slave using the '97 exe.

I am looking at the update of the ground detail in order to try and assess any speed difference - I don't know if there's a better way to gauge it?
Angus is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 22:04   #251
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 4,925
just use the no-FPU slave if you don't have a FPU. It's the best and only option.

@angus: the no FPU code box should just make things slower. The underflow issue is more a problem. It means that there were an uncatched FPU exception. And ATM whdload hasn't the features to trap those. Unless NOVBRMOVE is set.

I'm pretty sure it's just a tad faster, but barely noticeable. I'll have a look on how to improve the cpu times if I can.
jotd is offline  
Old 18 January 2021, 20:17   #252
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,131
This is great news.
utri007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for TFX apollo630 request.Old Rare Games 3 21 December 2011 22:20
Tfx Johnyt request.Old Rare Games 125 17 August 2008 14:06
Tfx Independent HOL contributions 8 06 February 2007 19:31
Tfx macce2 request.Old Rare Games 10 21 August 2006 19:31
Tfx forumbase request.Old Rare Games 16 30 May 2006 00:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08588 seconds with 15 queries