English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2009, 20:55   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
There are some 68020 instructions code (main exe) generated by the assembler when optimizing. No need to try it on your a600 atm...
But you can fix this for A600/A500+ machines?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 20:55   #22
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,233
So won't be able to play it in my real A600 ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 21:01   #23
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
But you can fix this for A600/A500+ machines?
I mean on my slave, so it can be recompiled.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg
So won't be able to play it in my real A600 ?
Not with this slave.
Psygore is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 21:03   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Aah, sounds better.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 11:53   #25
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
There are some 68020 instructions code (main exe) generated by the assembler when optimizing. No need to try it on your a600 atm...
Well it seems that there is the same problem with Super Street Fighter II The new Challengers ECS version , and with Power Drive too...It would be very cool if the slaves were recompiled to work with ECS Amiga as they work perfectly in disks versions...A lot of Amiga owners don't have an accelerator card and don't want to let down there first and old Amiga.It is a call to the whdload slaves makers !!Thanks !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 23:13   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Thanks to attila and Denis for the orginal AGA version. The Prestige crack produces some graphic artefacts (flashes) while it loads.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 12:57   #27
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,233
@Psygore ,
will you recompile the Ecs version for 68000 cpu ?

Thanks !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:32   #28
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
@Psygore ,
will you recompile the Ecs version for 68000 cpu ?

Thanks !!
yep, I'll do it in the next days.
Psygore is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 10:20   #29
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,233
@Psygore,
Thank you very much !!
Fantastic Psygore , it works with 68000 cpu now !!!THANKS !!!

Last edited by lolafg; 20 January 2009 at 20:57.
lolafg is offline  
Old 25 January 2009, 09:53   #30
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 580
Guys,

Downloaded the two (ECS & AGA) versions and tried them on my A4K w/ CSPPC.
The result was quite interesting. The AGA version has buggy car sprite gfx, especially on a night race. The ECS even stranger. During the race there's no colour on the screen, it's completely greyscale, and after finishing the race the info screen looks like a VGA mode on a video monitor, I mean the screen is rolling so can't see anything. anybody else encountered this?

Reynolds
Reynolds is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 20:33   #31
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 439
Hi, Reynolds

I can only gfx small bugs in the AGA version confirm, the ECS version seems to me to run without problems.
I saw today for the first time the ECS version, I did not know that there are so many differences between the two versions.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 04 November 2020, 21:39   #32
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,310
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Does anyone managed to use this "cheat" mentioned in HOL?

http://hol.abime.net/1193/cheatcode

I can not locate any .txt file in the game (ECS version).
Predseda is offline  
Old 05 November 2020, 00:14   #33
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,612
@Predseda
I just had a quick look.....only seems to apply to the AGA version (disk 2). Couldn't find the Escort.txt file referred to in the cheat or any similar files in the OCS/ECS version.
DrBong is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rally Championship (Flair) AGA or ECS crack working? ImmortalA1000 support.WinUAE 6 08 January 2012 21:28
Rally championship AGA attila06 request.Old Rare Games 6 04 November 2008 15:36
Rally championship aga utri007 Games images which need to be WHDified 22 04 September 2008 17:40
Rally Championship AGA Steve HOL data problems 2 13 December 2007 09:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13260 seconds with 15 queries