English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2016, 10:32   #21
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 456
http://aminet.net/search?query=amilua
arti is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 November 2016, 12:49   #22
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Hexen is already ported by me, but lantus360 can improve it ofc.
https://artishq.wordpress.com/
I tested it, and worked out fine the first time. Changed some keyboard control settings, and restarted it. Then it started asking me to Insert volume Games or just shows a black screen.

Config: V600 AOS3.9 BB 1 and 2. Got MCP installed too.
Overflow is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 12:59   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
I've already downloaded the package, but there is not a command name Amilue as required in Toltypes Icon, i have to rename something? the directory BIN I have to copy to the dir of the game? instead of the original PC?

Another question, to play you need to use all the content of directory Sauerbraten installed on the PC?

Sorry OT
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 13:16   #24
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Some time ago I tested Cube 2
there is an amiga version of cube 2 (sauerbraten)? i can only find versions macos, linux, win...
//edit: nevermind, scrolling down the page would help...
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 13:25   #25
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 575
btw. which .wad do i need for hexen? hexen.wad or hexdd.wad? or both?
does warp3d (required by sauerbraten) run in winuae? where download warp3d?
which gamedata should i download additional? only find windows .exes there.
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 17:10   #26
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
does warp3d (required by sauerbraten) run in winuae? where download warp3d?
Warp3D
http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Warp3D-4.2a

Wazp3D
http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Wazp3D

[ Show youtube player ]


AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 18:01   #27
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 575
where can i get the demos and this animated boing icon from the end of the video?
and can i install warp3d in winuae? does it work? does warp3d need to be registered?
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 18:18   #28
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
hey guys can you please keep this thread on topic , otherwise start a new one.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 18:38   #29
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,637
Sorry lantus360, last OT

Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
where can i get the demos
http://aminet.net/package/dev/src/Cow3D
http://aminet.net/package/dev/src/CollidingStars
http://aminet.net/package/util/blank/BOGL

Quote:
and this animated boing icon from the end of the video?
Is called Boing you find in this HardFile AfAWB_1.3.7z

Quote:
and can i install warp3d in winuae? does it work? does warp3d need to be registered?
I did all of WinUAE with either AFA OS that OS4, to install Warp3D not need any registration.
however the Warp3D we have already discussed HERE

WinUAE: Colliding Stars AFA OS3 Vs OS4 1
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 05:20   #30
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
Updated to 1.0.1 with a new version Uploaded to Aminet and the Zone

Heres whats new

Whats New:

- Many Bug Fixes. You can now complete the game.
- External MIDI support (using the CAMD Library)
- Prisma music now loops during gameplay.


you need camd.library in LIBS: of course.

enable CAMD MIDI with either -camd or CAMD as a ToolType. CAMD is experimental, i coded and debugged it mostly using WinUAE.

you can only have one of PRISMA or CAMD selected. If you pick both CAMD will take precedence

It was tested on an real A1200 with an MT-32 and a Microdeal A.M.A.S Midi Interface/Sampler.

YMMV - let me know it works for you. And please let me know if any bugs/crashes.

I'll probably get around to adding CAMD support to my other ports.

Last edited by lantus360; 02 December 2016 at 05:25.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 12:11   #31
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 575
can this camd thing be emulated in winuae? which settings do i have to set in emulator?
and where can i find camd.library? on aminet there are only tools for camd.library, >os4.
but no actual camd.library itsself...
honx is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 13:45   #32
Genlock
BAA - Born Again Amigan

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 63
#honx
Hi have you tried this one ?
http://www.os4depot.net/share/driver/misc/camd.lha

But this one does have it.
http://aminet.net/package/mus/edit/camd

[generic] 8565 35009 24.5% -lh5- 84af Jul 8 1997 camd.doc
[generic] 214 464 46.1% -lh5- 5fc6 Jul 8 1997 camd.doc.info
[generic] 5222 13367 39.1% -lh5- bb9e Jul 8 1997 camd.intro
[generic] 216 464 46.6% -lh5- f9a4 Jul 8 1997 camd.intro.info
[generic] 9327 16744 55.7% -lh5- d4e1 Jul 1 1997 camd.library
[generic] 211 450 46.9% -lh5- 6a0f Jul 8 1997 camd.library.info
[generic] 1690 8594 19.7% -lh5- 889f Jul 8 1997 camdlist.doc
[generic] 217 464 46.8% -lh5- 7e4a Jul 8 1997 camdlist.doc.info
[generic] 3520 9839 35.8% -lh5- 8cac Jul 8 1997 drivers.doc
[generic] 214 464 46.1% -lh5- 9840 Jul 8 1997 drivers.doc.info
[generic] 7033 15808 44.5% -lh5- c1b9 Jul 8 1997 MidiPorts
[generic] 323 580 55.7% -lh5- d525 Jul 8 1997 MidiPorts.info

Last edited by Genlock; 02 December 2016 at 14:04.
Genlock is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 13:53   #33
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 575
this one is os4 native, so no 68k.
honx is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 14:16   #34
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
grab it either from the zone

/TheZone/files/_2015/Camd-37.1 [Camd 37.1 files from developer cd 2.1].lzx

or Aminet

http://aminet.net/package/mus/edit/camd

In WinUAE simply go to Hosts -> IO Ports and set your MIDI Out to something - I had Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth

that should do it

thanks
lantus360 is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 15:17   #35
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 575
thanks, music works now. but in comparison to game sound the music is way too loud.
can't barely hear other sounds even if music volume ingame is min and sfx volume is max.
is there a way to decrease music volume?
and another question, now that both aga and cgx modes seem to work without crash:
with which display version should i stick? aga or cgx mode? which one is better?
honx is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 16:03   #36
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
at this time you would need to control the Volume from Windows. All MIDI Controllers have their own volume levels you'd need to adjust (for example on the MT-32) but ill see what i can do

as for AGA v CGX its a personal choice. they are both the same except for the way the screen is rendered. Which ever runs better for you i guess

Last edited by lantus360; 02 December 2016 at 16:10.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 16:21   #37
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 575
unfortunately i can't find any way to control midi volume in windows.
the only available audio device in mixer is nvidia high definition audio.
about a year ago i had to get a new graphic card (nvidia gtx 660 ti).
and its driver completely messed with audio settings on my system.
all onboard audio, all audio input (mic, linein), even stereomix is gone.

Last edited by honx; 02 December 2016 at 17:29.
honx is offline  
Old 02 December 2016, 17:13   #38
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
thanks - let me see if the library allows me to do it in code.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 12:53   #39
Hiddenevil
Registered User

Hiddenevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 53
Thanks for this, I'm so going to try this out later with uae4arm on my AmigaPi
Hiddenevil is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 13:23   #40
Hiddenevil
Registered User

Hiddenevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
crash is in code and not WinUAE. I have a fix uploaded to the zone. check out ChocolateHeretic-fix.lha and let me know if that works for you
How do I get that fix?
Hiddenevil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Makers of James Pond Series Game wasn't released for the Amiga. Port Needed. fondpondforever Retrogaming General Discussion 5 24 December 2015 22:47
Best port of Heretic? Amicol support.Games 7 17 June 2014 22:19
Heretic II for Classic PPC Amiga's fitzsteve request.Old Rare Games 1 25 February 2011 16:15
Stratagus port for OS 3.x is released arti News 20 07 July 2009 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20539 seconds with 13 queries