English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2016, 01:56   #1
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
Chocolate Heretic Amiga Port - Updated

available here

http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot...-Heretic-1.0.0

supports AGA and RTG (Vampire 2) as well as Prisma Megamix Musiccard support - check the readme file for instructions

let me know what you think and if any bugs are found

thanks!

Last edited by lantus360; 02 December 2016 at 05:16.
lantus360 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 November 2016, 10:59   #2
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 221
Works perfectly with my V600

A couple of comments;

-Mousespeed is a bit fast, the range of change isnt enough for it to be comfortable. In Prefs I got "Input" at the slowest. I still get a 360 rotation with very little mouse input.

-Any way of getting resolution beyond 320x200? None such options ingame from what I can see.
I might try this http://www.moddb.com/games/heretic/a...esolution-pack to see if i can get it to work.

-Sometimes I get locked into a keyboard input pattern. Several times Im going backwards continously, even if I let go of the key, and I have to press it again once or twice for it to stop moving. Im using a USB keyboard tho, so might be some issues related to that.

-Is it possible to remap keys for movement? Arrow keys works fine, but after decades of gaming, Ive grown accustomed to using TGFH

Anyhow; just minor issues (except the mouse acceleration), and its a great addon. The gameperformance using my Vampire2 is flawless, with no lag whatsoever.
Its clear that the Vampire2 can deal with more demanding 3d games.

EDIT: I use a USB mouse too, logitech.

Last edited by Overflow; 24 November 2016 at 17:51.
Overflow is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 14:53   #3
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 572
i tried this in winuae with 040 setup with heretic.wad from steam version of heretic.
it crashes the emulator. i attach the dump file to this post.

//edit: nevermind, prisma was activated in tooltypes. and uae has no prisma.
without prisma it's running. is prisma the only hardware to serve ingame music?
i want also music playing the game in winuae...

//edit: but i can only play the first level. afterwards the game quits to workbench.
last message in console: "Bad V_DrawShadowedPatch"
doesn't matter if i have aga or cgx mode activated or mmu activated or inactive.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_3.3.0_R_2016.11.24_14.50.23.dmp (119.5 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by honx; 24 November 2016 at 15:20.
honx is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 17:47   #4
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
i tried this in winuae with 040 setup with heretic.wad from steam version of heretic.
it crashes the emulator. i attach the dump file to this post.

//edit: nevermind, prisma was activated in tooltypes. and uae has no prisma.
without prisma it's running. is prisma the only hardware to serve ingame music?
i want also music playing the game in winuae...

//edit: but i can only play the first level. afterwards the game quits to workbench.
last message in console: "Bad V_DrawShadowedPatch"
doesn't matter if i have aga or cgx mode activated or mmu activated or inactive.
thanks i was able to reproduce this. I will work on a fix
lantus360 is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 18:01   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,861
Looks like JIT was active. It always equals useless dump file.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 18:09   #6
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
crash is in code and not WinUAE. I have a fix uploaded to the zone. check out ChocolateHeretic-fix.lha and let me know if that works for you
lantus360 is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 18:19   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,632
On WinUAE AFA 060/JIT UAE Zorro III is Perfect

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 December 2016 at 18:52.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 18:51   #8
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 572
now ending of level works. but if i want to switch to maximum screen with + key, quit to workbench.
the same error occurs as mentioned above (last message in console: "Bad V_DrawShadowedPatch").
and only + key on numeric keyboard works. [ and ] for cycling through inventory don't work either.
last but not least, i can't name savegames.
honx is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 19:24   #9
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
thanks - looking at this now
lantus360 is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 02:44   #10
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
Honx- thanks for beta testing

fixed :

- [] keys
- name savegames
- full screen + crash

New fix up on the zone : ChocolateHeretic-Fix2.lha
let me know how this looks
lantus360 is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 03:44   #11
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 572
typing names for saveslots now works. also loading of named savegames works. check.
also quit to workbench ("Bad V_DrawShadowedPatch") on fullscreen seems fixed. check.

one problem still persists: inventory cycling. unfortunately these [] keys still don't work.
neither where they are on german keyboard nor where they would be on english layout.
while trying all keys on keyboard for cycling items in inventory, also with capslock on,
i encountered another crash to workbench with error: "TryRunTics: lowtic < gametic".
happened while capslock on and pressing "ü" (corresponding for [ on english keyboard).
maybe emulation problem? for lack of real amiga, my amiga expierience is limited to uae.
can these keys somehow be remapped to other keys?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	heretic.PNG
Views:	67
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	51018  

Last edited by honx; 25 November 2016 at 03:52.
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 03:54   #12
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
hmm i just tried [] it and it worked for me. let me see what might be causing this

edit: works for me on a real A1200 and WinUAE with english keyboard using the [ and ] keys next to the 'P' key on the keyboard.

can you maybe delete your .cfg files in the .chocolcate-doom folder and retry?

Last edited by lantus360; 25 November 2016 at 04:09.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 04:48   #13
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 572
deleting .cfg files has no effect. game just creates these files new with same contents.
what key does have what number? i could try changing "26" (invleft) and "27" (invright).
if i knew numbers for e.g. "k" and "l" i could try that to see if it cycling works this way.
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 05:05   #14
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
this should help



remember those codes in the cfg are decimal so 0x1A = 26
lantus360 is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 05:20   #15
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
key_invleft 37
key_invright 38

should allow you to use 'K' and 'L' .
lantus360 is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 05:58   #16
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
key_invleft 37
key_invright 38

should allow you to use 'K' and 'L' .
thx, this solution finally works! great work porting heretic to amigaos!
is it possible to add midi music support to your port? this would be great!
i found a rise of the triad port, where midi music is actually working.
now i'm reflecting upon keys more suitable for cycling through inventory.

do you also plan making ports for other old school dos fps?
e.g. hexen, hexen2, doom, doom2, blood, redneck rampage, etc.?
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 06:02   #17
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
good stuff . glad its working i'll update Aminet with the newest version with all the bug fixes. Thank you for your help testing

As for other ports, yes Hexen shouldnt be too hard. Doom and Doom 2 are already out there so no real reason to revisit those. Duke 3D and Shadow Warrior are two more that ive been working on
lantus360 is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 06:06   #18
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 572
i tried several doom ports i found on aminet. i got non to work.
maybe i just had the wrong .wad files, who knows?
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 09:16   #19
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 455
Hexen is already ported by me, but lantus360 can improve it ofc.
https://artishq.wordpress.com/
arti is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 10:06   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Hexen is already ported by me, but lantus360 can improve it ofc.
https://artishq.wordpress.com/
Some time ago I tested Cube 2, but I have problems in the options page, there are strange characters, Cube 2 Preconfigure It requires Amilue in C, where can I download Amilue command?.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Makers of James Pond Series Game wasn't released for the Amiga. Port Needed. fondpondforever Retrogaming General Discussion 5 24 December 2015 22:47
Best port of Heretic? Amicol support.Games 7 17 June 2014 22:19
Heretic II for Classic PPC Amiga's fitzsteve request.Old Rare Games 1 25 February 2011 16:15
Stratagus port for OS 3.x is released arti News 20 07 July 2009 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21290 seconds with 13 queries