English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2013, 14:18   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

I indeed put all my keys in place now, I fact the video was even taken without 060 libs! I'm surprised it even ran

I forgot to put them all before swapping the CF card after WinUAE testing to real Amiga!

It's much faster now
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2013, 14:24   #22
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Short Video running on my A1200 with BPPC 060 / 66mhz, no PPC used at all only the 68k however since filming I have installed WarpOS & WarpDT

[ Show youtube player ]
Looks very slow to me eventhough it's an 060, so I probably shouldn't try it with my ACA1232.

Edit: You should make a new video with the proper libs installed.
demolition is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 14:28   #23
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi!

I indeed put all my keys in place now, I fact the video was even taken without 060 libs! I'm surprised it even ran

I forgot to put them all before swapping the CF card after WinUAE testing to real Amiga!

It's much faster now
Also pump up the volume
Retrofan is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 15:20   #24
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Here with the correct libs, it runs a little better. I think AGA is the bottleneck tbh.

[ Show youtube player ]
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 20:30   #25
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've made a fast VIDEO with better quality (720p if you can and change it) using my ACA1230/56 (ACATune installed) and the Indi MKII (HighGFX screen, 1024x768). I think it runs extremely fast:

[ Show youtube player ]

It has just what you get installing it and having the MUI key.

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 March 2013 at 02:11.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 09:06   #26
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

Looks much better in HighGFX, these Icons really need RTG or at least HighGFX to bring out the best, they're a little cramped in AGA only.

Has anyone tested with an ECS machine? I bet that would be very painful though!

In your Video you can see the ACATune features really speed things up, nice one

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 11:43   #27
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 86
i havent tried this but i will because I just ordered ACA1232.
Is it possible to remove the biatches(Alba) from the background? A plain black desktopbackground would be good enough for me.
Faerytale is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 13:27   #28
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
No, the wallpapers are fastened with rivets... Lol. Of couse you can put whatever

Edit: But you should remap the wallpaper to use 16 colors with Rebel's palette. If you find any nice I can make it for you.
And also remember you can use more colors, so it depends.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Looks much better in HighGFX, these Icons really need RTG or at least HighGFX to bring out the best, they're a little cramped in AGA only.
In fact, Fitzsteve, if you are using a B1260 you can change it to use till 256 colors; as PeterK says they will look just... better (than ever). In my video I'm using 16, but I also can use 256 with my ACA, although I better stay with 64 'cause of the speed and ram.

Also, if you are using this just under emulation, you can use 256 colors perfectly fine. If you want to use 060 you should install the libraries from http://phase5.a1k.org/index.php?driverslibraries

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 May 2013 at 03:32.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 22:44   #29
Exit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland/The netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 139
looks fantastic..
Exit is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 21:56   #30
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 86
So how is it going? Any updates?

Last edited by Faerytale; 22 March 2013 at 21:20.
Faerytale is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 23:00   #31
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 42
Posts: 154
Looks great, I may give this a try.
r0jaws is offline  
Old 25 March 2013, 17:11   #32
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
v0.2 beta Released.

http://real.amiga.sk/


- Installation method changed so Windows is no more required to install AmiKit!

- New icon.library 46.4.279 by Peter Keunecke. Icons load 15%-20% faster!

- Changed WB2000 preferences (WookieChat opens right now)

- Changed WB prefs (memory in other memory instead of graphic memory)

- Changed SongPlayer prefs

- Fixed Def icon (def_disk.info) so now you can open all the devices correctly

And.... we've added a voice for MorpheuZ

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 March 2013 at 19:33.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 March 2013, 17:26   #33
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 131
Installing it right now for further testing. I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks for the effort.
portarinos is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 01:03   #34
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by portarinos View Post
Installing it right now for further testing. I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks for the effort.
Thanks. I love to hear opinions, so test it
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 09:36   #35
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Just tested amikitreal on my miggy 1200 and really works great, thankyou Retrofan !. Only one issue i noticed, if i "leave out" icon on magellan desktop and reboot, sometimes all deskicons comes back double. (clean install) Example i see two dopus icons ?
groundplayer is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 14:23   #36
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, it happens sometimes, don't know why exactly. I've found that sometime when taking the Cf Hd from the Pc to my miggy. It's very rare it to happen though, so difficult to fix if I can't reproduce it. Just put away the repeated icons and they shoudn't appear again.

BTW if you are using WinUAE you should use Device Name DH0 and Volume label AmiKit. I wasn't using that before, that was when I was having those problems.

And anyway I haven't had this with the new update that will be released very very soon. It could be because of what I've said about the name. Better wait to try with the 2nd update.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 May 2013 at 03:39.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 16:15   #37
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Thanks for the answer. I use DH0: and volume name AmiKit in winuae. Icon thing seems to be ralated to magellan desktop only. Never had double icons appearing in wb or scalos mode.Yess want that new update !!
groundplayer is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 23:13   #38
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 71
WOW! This is exactly what I wanted and needed right now. AmiKit for real thing with no need to any setup mess with PC! Installation seems to be pretty straight forward. Even for me.

AmiKit probably goes to my A4000T and AmigaSYS for my A1200 so I get best of both worlds. Many, many thanks Retrofan!
Karpow is offline  
Old 08 May 2013, 20:56   #39
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You've been waiting for an update. Now switch on your Amiga and just connect it to internet...
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 May 2013, 20:37   #40
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Update worked like a charm, nice speedup with new icon.library ! Is there any way to reset themes to original appearance, as i messed up wbdesk realbad. Thankyou Retrofan !
groundplayer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiKit Real Support Thread Retrofan support.Other 829 Today 01:09
AmigaSYS 4 AGA - for real Amiga 1200/4000 computers is now released! Dary News 66 21 November 2009 07:13
AmiKit 1.5.0 released! Codename: Chat Noir ma693541 News 1 08 September 2008 15:26
amikit on a real classic amiga rigardie_gr Amiga scene 10 28 January 2007 20:03
AmiKit has been released! glwxxx News 82 02 May 2006 18:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26137 seconds with 13 queries