English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2012, 17:13   #1
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes"

Hi,

i am using WinUAE 2.5.0 [zip-archive].

I don't know if these bugs are already known.

1.

When i load a CD32 Image in the "Quickstart" menu the displayed filename is correct and not broken:
...(bla)[!].zip
...[test][xyz].zip

But when i switch to the "Hard drives" menu the displayed filename is broken like this:
...(bla)[
...[tes

I have to correct this, otherwise CD32 will not find the CD.

The square brackets seems to be the problem here.

2.

When i save these settings in a config file and load it afterward, the displayed filename is broken again.
So, before i can start the Game, i have to correct this first (every time copy/past from "Quickstart" menu to "Hard drives" menu).

3.

When i choose a CD32 Image in the "Hard drives" menu, WinUAE doesn't consider my relative path setup (WinUAE default (EXE directory)) from the "Paths" menu but shows the full path every time.

EDIT: The result in my first example "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" is not correct... as well as the hole Topic... ecxellent!

Last edited by cfTrio; 18 December 2012 at 16:23.
cfTrio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 December 2012, 19:22   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,175
This is weird one. Dialog element is identical but the one on harddrives panel truncates the string for some unknown reason..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2012, 20:03   #3
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Ok, do you think that the problem(s) could easily be fixed?
cfTrio is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 14:55   #4
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Hi Toni,

today, i can boot the CD32 Image WITH the square brackets in the filename without any problem.

Beside the broken name in the harddrives panel everything is ok now.

I don't know the reason for that, because i can not reproduce the problem from yesterday.

Anyway, thank you for your reply.

And thanks you for this excellent Emulator.
cfTrio is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 16:20   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,175
I can still reproduce it and I still have no idea, that combo box GUI element just wants to truncate the text but it has exact same configuration as quickstart combo box..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 18:36   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Time for some glass cleaner for that crystal ball toni, Good luck
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 15:06   #7
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Hi Toni,

unfortunately, beside several script languages (html, php, batch, autohotkey), i have no experience in C (yet).

So currently i can only help you with some tests and logic:

I have noticed that this string ][ caused the problem in the combo box in the Hard drives panel (both in filename and foldername).

You say that combo box GUI elements have exactly the same configuration - maybe this difference is not unimportant:

When you change the data in the combo box in the Quickstart panel manually and then switch to an other panel and then go back to the Quickstart panel the changes were NOT SAVED.
When you change the data in the combo box in the Hard drives panel manually and then switch to an other panel and then go back to the Hard drives panel the changes were SAVED.

More strange behavior of the Hard drives panel combo box after panel switch:

Typing: 123]
Result: 123]
Loading Image File: 123]
Result: 123]

Typing: 123][
Result: 123][
Loading Image File: 123][
Result: 12

Typing: 123][4
Result: 12
Loading Image File: 123][4
Result: 12

Typing: Fo][er\123][4
Result: F
Loading Image File: Fo][er\123][4
Result: F

In Winuae 2.3.0 you have implemented the combo box in the Hard drives panel and the same problem also exist there.
cfTrio is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 16:01   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,175
Quote:
][
Thats it! WinUAE GUI has a hack that uses ][ string to add "help" popups to some buttons and this combobox was also modified.. I completely forgot about it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 16:31   #9
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Ah, problem found. Great!
cfTrio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 22:46
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" meet confirmed on Saturday the 5th of January 2013" rockape News 2 06 November 2012 20:16
[Found: Resolution 101] "Scaled pixels" - "fly in a skyscraper city" Photon Looking for a game name ? 5 06 August 2007 15:26
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16957 seconds with 12 queries