English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2017, 19:02   #1
edmayn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Silkeborg/Denmark
Posts: 11
Window listing and manipulating windows in workbench 3.x

Hi,

I have two questions:

1. How should I go about getting a list of all windows on the current screen?

I have read through the intuition.library and workbench.library functions and I can't seem to find a function or a combination of functions which would return a list of current windows on a given screen and their IDCMPs.

2. Can I assume that when I have a list of these window IDCMPs I can manipulate the geometry and placement of the windows? Or am I approaching this using the wrong tools, so to speak?
edmayn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 May 2017, 19:50   #2
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
For a given screen, you can enumerate its windows by looking at the FirstWindow member, and the NextWindow member for each successive window.

When you have found the window you're looking for, you can f.ex. use Intuition ChangeWindowBox() to control its size and position.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 19:54   #3
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 472
The Screen struct has a linked list of Windows. see: screen->FirstWindow
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 19:55   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Actually you must not manipulate anything that does not belong to your program.

If you do it, you have to keep in mind that there is no way to prevent a window from closing before you can manipulate it. In this case the window pointer you are using becomes invalid and your program will crash. Or do something bad in memory which belongs to another program.

To get a list of windows on a screen you can start with screen->FirstWindow and follow window->NextWindow until you got all. Protect this by a call to LockIBase() before you start and UnlockIBase() when you are ready. Be aware that you must not call any intuition.library function between LockIBase and UnlockIBase.

IDCMPs are not involved. Many windows don't even have an IDCMP.

Also be aware that there are borderless windows, backdrop windows and such whose position and size you might not want to change.

It's dangerous to fiddle with things that are not under your control.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 00:11   #5
edmayn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Silkeborg/Denmark
Posts: 11
Thank you everyone for the awesome information. Enough to get me experimenting.

I was planning to write some code which would manipulate windows on demand (also those owned by other programs) so they would tile in a non-overlapping way (i.e. a tiling window manager), but your advice Thomas confirmed my suspicion that this might be very hard with AmigaOS. Some other tiling thing might come of it still.

I'll begin experimentation, which will probably involve some pretty dangerous fiddling and return if I produce anything interesting, or get hopelessly stuck.
edmayn is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 04:24   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
To put things in perspective, even Commodore's own FKey commodity makes spurious assumptions about legal pointers.
idrougge is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 05:32   #7
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
It should be a safe enough operation as long as Forbid()/Permit() are used to prevent the window being closed in the interim.
Minuous is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 17:18   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,146
Forbid()/Permit() can help avoid dangerous situations, but try not to use them any longer than is absolutely necessary.

I would suggest being especially careful of resizing windows that aren't meant to be resized, or not to the sizes you might require by tiling. A good idea might be to only resize those windows that have the WFLG_SIZEGADGET bit set in the Flags field, and *always* respect the min and max window size settings.

Bear in mind that some programs might not set safe max and min values simply because they don't expect to be resized due to not having a resize gadget in the bottom right corner. If you make a window larger than was intended, it could end up larger than the bitmap it's displaying for example, giving you garbage on screen or possibly causing crashes. Making it smaller could result in a program drawing over the borders, also resulting in display issues and potential crashes.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 May 2017, 20:24   #9
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 457
Whatever you try to code, have a look at WinZoom first. Maybe this is what you're looking for. No need to invent the Wheel twice. ;-)
ftp://aminet.net/util/cdity/WinZoom.lha
Cylon is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 21:12   #10
edmayn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Silkeborg/Denmark
Posts: 11
Thanks Cylon.

Actually, I found a tool I had previously overlooked:

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/windowtiler21b

It does exactly what I want and works flawlessly. A very nice piece of software, which I can recommend.

I have written the programmer Doug Dyer an email and asked if he is willing to share the source code, as I'm really interested in how he managed to control the windows so efficiently. It is probably very unlikely that he is reachable by the email he was using 22 years ago, so does anyone here by any chance know Doug Dyer or know how to reach him?
edmayn is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 21:28   #11
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
If exist a program to list all open windows id be intrested.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 06:09   #12
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
Scout can list all open windows.
Minuous is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 18:27   #13
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 457
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/listwindows
coincidentally uploaded two days ago???

Last edited by Cylon; 20 May 2017 at 02:34. Reason: url was wrong???
Cylon is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 18:37   #14
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
I'll check it out
What I want to do is have a reboot script for things like WHDload then after load Workbench again and open all the windows you had open.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 May 2017, 23:38   #15
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 363
I'm planning to add an ARexx-Port to the next WinZoom-version, which should help to automate things, like window presets for each screen, etc.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 14:42   #16
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,146
If you're just looking to remember the Workbench windows that were open (and not applications etc.), and have Workbench 3.9, I wrote a set of scripts a while back that does just that. You place a script in the WBStartup drawer, and it opens the saved windows at the saved locations. It also adds a menu item to the Tools menu which lets you snapshot the current window setup. If it's not exactly what you want, it might be of use to you for writing your own version. RememberOpenDrawers on Aminet
Daedalus is offline  
Old 31 May 2017, 22:57   #17
edmayn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Silkeborg/Denmark
Posts: 11
I wrote a little window lister program as an exercise to get familiar with the intuition library. It lists windows, their size an coordinates, on the Workbench screen only:

Code:
#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <proto/intuition.h>

int main(void)
{
  struct Screen *screen;

  // Lock workbench
  if(screen=LockPubScreen("Workbench"))
    {
      struct Window *window;
      ULONG ilock;
      int winnr = 0;

      ilock=LockIBase(0);

      // Loop through windows on screen
      for (window=screen->FirstWindow;
           window;
           window=window->NextWindow)
           {
             // Not really interested in Workbench window information
             if (!stricmp(window->Title,"Workbench")==0)
               {
                 printf("%s %d\n%s  \"%s\"\n%s %4d\n%s %d\n%s %8d\n%s %8d\n",
                         "Window:", winnr,
                         "Title:", window->Title,
                         "Width:", window->Width,
                         "Height:", window->Height,
                         "x:", window->LeftEdge,
                         "y:", window->TopEdge);

                 // Increment window id
                 winnr++;
               }
           }

      // Unlock IBase and screen
      UnlockIBase(ilock);
      UnlockPubScreen(0,screen);
    }

  return 0;
}
I've begun rearranging windows and I will share some code when its functional.

Last edited by edmayn; 31 May 2017 at 23:33.
edmayn is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 08:11   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
window->Title might be NULL, so your program may cause Enforcer hits. In fact the Workbench window does not have a title, so your stricmp does not work anyway and causes a hit.

Also this program causes a deadlock because the console handler does LockIBase, too (at least with KongCON) and output to the window will wait for the console while the console waits for the lock.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 20:35   #19
edmayn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Silkeborg/Denmark
Posts: 11
Thanks for the feedback Thomas.

The workbench window does have a title.

Here is a screenshot with the stricmp if commented out:


And here is one with the stricmp enabled again:


You do have point with the empty window titles and I will check for it and set a default title.

I'll see what I can do to avoid the deadlock you mention in regards to KingCON (and probably other console handlers).

Last edited by edmayn; 01 June 2017 at 20:42.
edmayn is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 22:19   #20
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by edmayn View Post
The workbench window does have a title.
Not if used as backdrop.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	019.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	122.5 KB
ID:	53309  
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I save window positions and sizes in Workbench? Foebane support.Apps 6 10 April 2017 15:09
rawadf tool for manipulating extended ADFs Redwood News 6 14 January 2010 23:23
Workbench 3.1 or 1.3 - changing windows zygzak New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 24 October 2009 18:11
Workbench On Windows Oxygene request.Apps 28 29 September 2008 20:24
Window Wizard: How do I clean the windows? mombasajoe support.Games 0 28 June 2008 22:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21945 seconds with 15 queries