English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2017, 02:50   #101
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
How does the process to have the images converted go?
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2017, 04:05   #102
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,733
Check the EAB Fileserver, Upload folder, user=StatMat.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 22 April 2017, 02:52   #103
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm sorry I've been busy. But today -well, right now- I've seen this from april, 10th. It looks like there are a lot of optimizations by Gibs the master, a lot of work to make it just as we all want it to be. Very configurable as I also asked him for. Yes, a work of art partly made while skiing

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Retrofan; 22 April 2017 at 03:17.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 April 2017, 01:10   #104
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 729
Oh man I forgot everything, and there's ZERO documentation.

What are the keys? Most important, how do I enable tooltypes?

EDIT: Found it, press "T" in main menu. But man at least a list of control keys in the .readme would be nice.

I updated my collection using latest Tinylauncher. Navigation is much better (not too fast anymore).

I am sad because the latest version doesn't show the number of games anymore. Otherwise great!

Last edited by rsn8887; 23 April 2017 at 01:15.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 10:50   #105
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 388
Coming back to the latest version after a long break TL runs great, but I still can't figure out how to get NewIcons back, when exiting TL and starting ClassicWB.

Could someone give an example of a working Startup sequence, please?
emuola is offline  
Old 17 May 2017, 03:16   #106
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Please forgive me. I've selected the Covers in the prefs, but how was it that TL shows them?

Edit: Oh, sorry my bad. It's just to press C to show the covers. And I see you only need to press C the first time, then it will show all of them from then on till you change letter.

[ Show youtube player ]

Amazing work with the program and with those amazing covers !


Edit: I don't know, I had a problem yesterday but today it's working right. Maybe I didn't save the prefs or something.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 May 2017 at 23:01.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 June 2017, 17:59   #107
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 389
I don't know why he uses the Space Invader animation - i'd like to either a> Switch it off or b> make it something more uniquely Amiga, like a Lemming walking back and forth or something.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 14 June 2017, 02:25   #108
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I'm running a 3.1 setup and want to boot straight into the Launcher, currently I've just stuck it at the end of my startup sequence after LoadWB....is that the best way to do it?

Thanx
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 June 2017, 03:16   #109
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
He's actually working on Miky's Land much more than on this great development.

I also asked him about this problem I get: "It seems it doesn't save the path to the music, so everytime I reboot the miggy then it says "out of memory" when trying to play a mod".

I would preffer if he finished first this incredible games launcher so then he could focus on that incredible new game.

Edit: About what you ask, it is possible to be running WB and then if you want to run something from booting like for example a program like "PT1210" (or almost sure ScummVM too), you can just change the S-S with a script launcher and run whatever program before LoadWB (not after that). Then, after running that program and closing it, the S-S has already been changed to be the original one you had.

[ Show youtube player ]

For this kind of "whatever program booting" you only need a Startup-Sequence"XXX" (your name) replacement in S with the program to boot with just before LoadWB (you can disable LoadWB).

**ALWAYS Make first a backup of your Startup-Sequence**

The script launcher should be this kind:

Code:
IF EXISTS Sys:S/Startup-SequenceXXX
   Rename >NIL: Sys:S/Startup-Sequence Sys:S/Startup-SequenceYOURS QUIET
   Rename >NIL: Sys:S/Startup-SequenceXXX Sys:S/Startup-Sequence QUIET
EndIF
DiskChange >NIL: SYS:   ; This is just to be safe if you're using PFS3 on WinUAE and then the files don't get saved.
Wait 1  ; Why not?
Reboot
And the last lines of the Startup-SequenceXXX this kind:

Quote:
Rename >NIL: S:Startup-Sequence S:Startup-SequenceXXX QUIET
Rename >NIL: S:Startup-SequenceYOURS S:Startup-Sequence QUIET

CD Sys:Utilities/Your Program directory ; Well... wherever you've got the program
YourExecutableProgram
;more readme.txt

Reboot

EndCLI >NIL:
I prefer to boot to WB and then if you wish, clicking on a icon script reboot to the program you want to, than being always booting with a Bootloader/BootSelector annoying (my opinion) program. I'm not saying at all that those kind of bootloaders aren't useful in many cases, mostly with low-end miggys. In fact you're forced to be using them if you don't have ram enough and also they can be started pressing a key with some setups.

Last edited by Retrofan; 15 June 2017 at 01:47.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 June 2017, 03:25   #110
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Wow didn't know he was still working on it.still using 2.1,have to get this...I still use his Amiga Boot Selector.

Sent from my SM-A9000 using Tapatalk
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 June 2017, 04:54   #111
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Edit: About what you ask, it is possible to be running WB and then if you want to run something from booting like for example a program like "PT1210", you can just change the S-S with a script launcher and run whatever program before LoadWB (not after that). Then, after running that program and closing it, the S-S has already been changed to be the original one you had.

[ Show youtube player ]

For this kind of "whatever program booting" you only need a Startup-Sequence"XXX" (your name) replacement in S with the program to boot with just before LoadWB (you can disable it) and a script this kind:

SNIP
Cool thanks, I couldn't remember if it should be before or after LoadWB
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 June 2017, 01:25   #112
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool thanks, I couldn't remember if it should be before or after LoadWB
Do not forget to make first a backup of yor Startup-Sequence, just in case.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 June 2017, 03:04   #113
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
I start to scan the games,path 1 and its closes the TL and says File Not Found..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 01 July 2017, 00:56   #114
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You better ask him by email mate.

http://ohmygibs.blogspot.com.es/
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 July 2017, 02:21   #115
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,916
since i dont see it announced here, there is a bug fix version: TinyLauncher 3.4 on aminet.

but I agree with retrofan, write a comment on his blog.
some feedback is allways a good choice.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 July 2017, 03:36   #116
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
I downloaded versiom 3.1 so maybe thats why and see if this fixes it,thanks for the replies.

Sent from my SM-A9000 using Tapatalk
spannernick is offline  
Old 01 July 2017, 03:45   #117
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,916
np. but something is wrong with aminet. the link in the description is wrong.
the correct direct link is: http://aminet.net/util/misc/TinyLauncher.lha

aminet seems to have problems recently - listing on Recent page, shows many zero download on those new releases.
I did download VooDoo-X and MiniSlug - both still have zero download count.
emufan is offline  
Old 04 July 2017, 16:38   #118
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Well I downloaded the new version (3.4) it works on my 600 scans the games fine but when I use it on my A1200 then it starts then 2 seconds later, scan stops and workbench appears comes up with a Request Box saying File Not Found,and TL is closed,what file is it not finding,the games are there are in one folder called ECS and another folder called AGA..but not in A,B,C folders.V 2.1 finds them ok.On my 600 the games are in A,B,C folders,would that make a difference..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 July 2017, 16:46   #119
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
It was one of the paths it didn't like,its working now,I updated the covers path cos it don't have a draw and changed the games parths from DH3:Games/ECS/ to A-Games:ECS and DH3:Games/AGA/ to A-Games:AGA and covers to A-Games:Covers all works now
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 July 2017, 16:53   #120
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
all works now
good news
do you have snoopdos - is of good use, if a tool gives some cryptic errors.
start it prior to the troublemaker and look for some lines with FAIL at the end - most the time you can identify the problem this way.
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tinylauncher 3 Tooltype Support? rsn8887 Amiga scene 8 05 January 2017 01:58
Tinylauncher use multiple directories rsn8887 Amiga scene 1 27 December 2016 01:10
TinyLauncher I/O ERROR [HELP] Immortal support.Apps 8 04 October 2014 15:18
Tinylauncher first in Startup with 4gig+HD Ebster support.Apps 0 29 September 2014 18:42
TinyLauncher Poll gibs Amiga scene 5 27 August 2012 03:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22756 seconds with 15 queries