English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2016, 11:20   #541
Ponior
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: poland
Posts: 17
Yes i have amiga 1200 rev 1d4. And two cards: blizard 1260 and 1230. On 1260 everything is ok. But on 1230 scumm 1.5 got error 80000003 or 80000004. I start scumm i could change opions, but when i press add game error appears. Scumm 1.3 works fine.
Ponior is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 April 2016, 13:21   #542
Ponior
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: poland
Posts: 17
Hi again.
Another question. Why scumm 1.5 030 don't recognize games: full throttle, kings quest 5, the dig. On scumm 1.5 060 the games are playable very well.
Ponior is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 15:24   #543
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,159
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
full throttle needs a 060. You won't be able to make it work on a 030. Same for the The Dig.

For king quest 5, there's maybe another problem.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 02:43   #544
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
full throttle needs a 060. You won't be able to make it work on a 030. Same for the The Dig.

For king quest 5, there's maybe another problem.
Yep that's correct, as per the readme 'ScummVM AGA only supports certain game engines, please check the help about to find out which engines are supported'

Each build of ScummVM (ECS/AGA 030/AGA 060/RTG 040) support a different set of games because there was no point in supporting a game that would be unplayable on a slower CPU....for example Broken Sword (which is an SVGA game) is only supported by the fastest Amiga's.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 03 January 2017 at 00:29.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 22:04   #545
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Just to comment, Nova my friend, that finally I'm able to run ScummVM AGA while using your dear CyberbugFixAga patch.

That's thanks to "Gfxroute" by megacz on Aminet. I'm using a script with "Gfxroute raster+bitmap-cyber chip 5 >NIL: "
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 19:45   #546
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Ok, have played around with "ScummVM_AGA_040.lha 1.5.0.004" and now have DOTT working but no sound at all

I've watched Nova's video on page 1 of this huge thread. I've installed AHI 4.18 plus CAMD and configured them correctly (I think).

Any ideas / suggestions?
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 00:15   #547
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, have played around with "ScummVM_AGA_040.lha 1.5.0.004" and now have DOTT working but no sound at all

I've watched Nova's video on page 1 of this huge thread. I've installed AHI 4.18 plus CAMD and configured them correctly (I think).

Any ideas / suggestions?
hiya,

Usually this happens because either AHI isn't configured properly OR you are using compressed audio files (eg MP3, FLAC). The original games didn't use compressed audio but people sometimes used compressed audio to save space for game copies. Try using a game (or demo) that you are sure is an original copy.

Can you open the AHI prefs without any error messages appearing?

You don't need to install CAMD to get sound working, the SFX/speech use AHI and only the MIDI music goes through CAMD. Maybe try running it without CAMD as your music device set in ScummVM until you get normal SFX and music running?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 01:15   #548
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Cheers for your reply NovaCoder

Figured it out; I was using the files in your original package here:

/TheZone/files/dottAGA_novacoder [Day of the Tentacle AGA, WB-friendly version of Novacoder.].zip

I have since downloaded the full "Talkie CD" version and replaced the files:

... MONSTER.SOU
... TENTACLE.000
... TENTACLE.001

Now sound fx / music are playing
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 01:47   #549
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Cheers for your reply NovaCoder

Figured it out; I was using the files in your original package here:

/TheZone/files/dottAGA_novacoder [Day of the Tentacle AGA, WB-friendly version of Novacoder.].zip

I have since downloaded the full "Talkie CD" version and replaced the files:

... MONSTER.SOU
... TENTACLE.000
... TENTACLE.001

Now sound fx / music are playing
Cool
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 21:22   #550
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool
I've been using your DOTT AGA port with full speech because of the lower footprint and being more suited to A1200 / 3.1 OS Amigas...

Anyway; unfortunately today I found a bug when using the full talkie files, see here

So ended up trying out the ScummVM ports again tonight, unfortunately they need way more resources though...

Tested using the 030 & 040 version and the bug above doesn't occur with these which is cool

Problem is I can't get music now

...I'm using the files from the CD talkie .ISO again so not sure what's going on; last time I used these all was ok.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 21:38   #551
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Don't worry, if I use anything but CAMD under "Audio" for the "Preferred Dev." then sound fx / speech / music all work

Thing is; I have to use JIT with the 040 configuration otherwise it's sooooo slow it's not funny.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 21:07   #552
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 824
Could someone give me a hand getting ScummVM AGA working with my MT-32?

I'm using the last version of ScummVM AGA, the MT-32 works great with ScummVM in windows so I know it's working fine.

I have CAMD installed and have connected the serial port midi interface. I've set midi in ScummVM to CAMD but I get no audio. If I set CAMD under the MT-32 tab in ScummVM then upon launching a game it immediately crashes back to WB.

Has anyone got an MT-32 working? If so, what settings do I need to apply, and how can I tell if CAMD is installed correctly and working? Is there anything to do to the serial midi interface to tell the Amiga it's connected and usable?
trixster is offline  
Old 13 May 2017, 15:53   #553
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 824
Ok I know that the midi-serial interface works ok as Octamed can play midi tracks and then mt-32 will play them. But I still don't know if CAMD is set up correctly.

When ScummVM crashes back to WB (if Audio device is set to CAMD or the Mt-32 tab device is set to CAMD) error.txt shows that no device was found to open!

Help!

Last edited by trixster; 13 May 2017 at 16:00.
trixster is offline  
Old 13 May 2017, 17:27   #554
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Ok I know that the midi-serial interface works ok as Octamed can play midi tracks and then mt-32 will play them. But I still don't know if CAMD is set up correctly.

When ScummVM crashes back to WB (if Audio device is set to CAMD or the Mt-32 tab device is set to CAMD) error.txt shows that no device was found to open!

Help!
I remember at one point I had to open Miditools, I think that's the tool that maps specific midi devices to specific ports. I believe it was in this archive:
http://aminet.net/package/mus/edit/camd

You could try http://aminet.net/package/mus/midi/CAMD_Toolkit and remember DONT install the software synthesizer.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 13 May 2017, 17:52   #555
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 824
Ah, what if I already have the software synthesiser installed! Is it simply a matter of removing that?
trixster is offline  
Old 13 May 2017, 17:53   #556
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 824
I've run miditool before, added the serial port but the settings don't seem to save - i.e. If I open miditools again I have to add the serial port again.
trixster is offline  
Old 13 May 2017, 18:29   #557
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Ah, what if I already have the software synthesiser installed! Is it simply a matter of removing that?
Ah yeah could be, I remember having this problem, I removed the soft synth, but I think there was something else. Test with one of the Midi players in that package like fireworks.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 13 May 2017, 20:49   #558
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 824
Fixed it! Even though Snoopdos was telling me that midi.prefs was being saved by miditools it turns out it wasnt. Deleting midi.prefs from sysrefs/env-archive/sys and then re-running miditools fixed it! ScummVM now works perfectly with the MT-32. Result!
trixster is offline  
Old 13 May 2017, 23:53   #559
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Oh, great to see you fixed it
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 19:31   #560
ninevoltz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
ScummVM AGA is an interpreter that allows you to run certain classic graphical point-and-click adventure games on an Amiga (provided you have their data files).
NovaCoder,

Is there any chance you would share your source code for your SCUMMVM-RTG or ZDOOM-RTG port? (Awesome work, by the way!) Maybe at github? Only reason I ask is because they both don't work correctly at the moment with the VA2000 video card, and having the source code might be helpful in figuring out why. The video is stuck at the top third of the screen, and is badly scrambled. I'm sure it's a problem with the VA2000 drivers, because it works fine with a RetinaZ3BLT graphics card, both using P96.

Any ideas?

(Also, in case you weren't aware, your private message box is too full to accept any private messages.)
ninevoltz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to RTG NovaCoder News 200 08 June 2016 11:39
Quake 2 ported to AGA NovaCoder News 130 22 May 2014 18:44
Full Throttle AGA - ScummVM V1.0.0 NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 102 04 July 2011 12:53
ScummVM and AGA Amiga HardStep support.Games 25 05 November 2006 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26376 seconds with 15 queries