English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2017, 14:58   #21
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 313
[OT]
@Toni: why DMA cycle 0 is always used (extra cycle used by copper)?
[/OT]
ross is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 April 2017, 15:14   #22
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

This is where Toni always uploads test builds to...
thanks, so obvious in retrospect...

anyway "luckily" my observations still stand
paraj is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 15:29   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
* When switching off the visual debugger / changing modes the area outside the display window is not cleared (actually it looks like it's not cleared until something "actively" draws there, i.e. enabling then disabling the visual debugger under amigados i have to use the mouse to remove the old debugger output)
Done

Quote:
* It looks like it's not possible to mask idle cycles?
What do you mean? Why is there any need to mask cycles that don't exist?

Quote:
* This isn't a new issue for me, but has now become extra noticeable with the great -5/-6 modes: When in "big mode" (-4/-5/-6) I can't seem to find a display configuration that let's me see DMA for the final scanlines. This is very likely just my own incompetence.
Tall modes moved to top of screen but you still lose some lines.

Quote:
* Very very low on the list: the debugger help text hasn't been updated
It is only done when/if new parameters are finished enough.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
[OT]
@Toni: why DMA cycle 0 is always used (extra cycle used by copper)?
[/OT]
Perhaps you confuse it with CPU interrupt level bar? It is not part of DMA channels. (yellow = level 3)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 16:02   #24
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Done


What do you mean? Why is there any need to mask cycles that don't exist?
After executing v -5 / vm 0 0 / vm 1 0 / ... / vm 8 0, I expected the screen to look normal (only interrupt level overlay visible) instead every other vertical line is black, there also seems to be some other "miscoloring" which looked like they might correspond to when DMA is IDLE (which is why I guessed at that as the cause).

See attached screenshots (apart from the black lines there's also a distinct pattern noticeable). Mode is 5 and "vm" reports the following:

Quote:
0,0: 00222222 -
1,0: 00444444 Refresh
1,1: 00444444 Refresh
1,2: 00444444 Refresh
1,3: 00444444 Refresh
2,0: 00a25342 CPU
2,1: 00ad98d6 CPU
3,0: 00eeee00 Copper
3,1: 00aaaa22 Copper
3,2: 00666644 Copper
4,0: 00ff0000 Audio
4,1: 00ff0000 Audio
4,2: 00ff0000 Audio
4,3: 00ff0000 Audio
5,0: 00008888 Blitter
5,1: 000088ff Blitter
6,0: 000000ff Bitplane
6,1: 000000ff Bitplane
6,2: 000000ff Bitplane
6,3: 000000ff Bitplane
6,4: 000000ff Bitplane
6,5: 000000ff Bitplane
6,6: 000000ff Bitplane
6,7: 000000ff Bitplane
7,0: 00ff00ff Sprite
7,1: 00ff00ff Sprite
7,2: 00ff00ff Sprite
7,3: 00ff00ff Sprite
7,4: 00ff00ff Sprite
7,5: 00ff00ff Sprite
7,6: 00ff00ff Sprite
7,7: 00ff00ff Sprite
8,0: 00ffffff Disk
8,1: 00ffffff Disk
8,2: 00ffffff Disk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Tall modes moved to top of screen but you still lose some lines.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is only done when/if new parameters are finished enough.
Totally understandable, just mentioning it for completeness.

Also I just noticed a small annoyances with the debugger (Perhaps I should open another request thread?): When pressing shift+f12 with the debugger window already open, it'd be nice if it (the debugger window) was activated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae1.PNG
Views:	75
Size:	14.6 KB
ID:	52818   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae2.PNG
Views:	74
Size:	37.1 KB
ID:	52819  
paraj is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 16:27   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
After executing v -5 / vm 0 0 / vm 1 0 / ... / vm 8 0, I expected the screen to look normal (only interrupt level overlay visible) instead every other vertical line is black, there also seems to be some other "miscoloring" which looked like they might correspond to when DMA is IDLE (which is why I guessed at that as the cause).

See attached screenshots (apart from the black lines there's also a distinct pattern noticeable). Mode is 5 and "vm" reports the following:
Background blank and nothing here blank was different. Now they are same.

Quote:
Also I just noticed a small annoyances with the debugger (Perhaps I should open another request thread?): When pressing shift+f12 with the debugger window already open, it'd be nice if it (the debugger window) was activated.
It does exactly that and works for me.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 16:46   #26
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Done
Perhaps you confuse it with CPU interrupt level bar? It is not part of DMA channels. (yellow = level 3)
No, i mean the very first DMA cycle in line 0.
See attached image (a zoom in visual DMA debugger).

An empty copper list with CEND
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dma0.png
Views:	78
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	52821  
ross is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 16:58   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
No, i mean the very first DMA cycle in line 0.
See attached image (a zoom in visual DMA debugger).

An empty copper list with CEND
You said "cycle 0" previously, nothing about being specific to line 0

Copper does that extra cycle at vblank startup, it is useless looking read from previous line's last copper pointer. I guess this cycle does cop1 pointer to internal copper pointer copy. (Note that it is not same cycle sequence that COPJMPx access does)

Following cycle is first "normal" read.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 17:00   #28
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Background blank and nothing here blank was different. Now they are same.


It does exactly that and works for me.
I forgot to specify that I was talking about the GUI debugger - it works fine for the console debugger. But now that I think about it, the real solution is for me to always use the console version - it's only because the gui one is the default, that I've come to use it.
paraj is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 17:03   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
I forgot to specify that I was talking about the GUI debugger - it works fine for the console debugger. But now that I think about it, the real solution is for me to always use the console version - it's only because the gui one is the default, that I've come to use it.
GUI debugger is unsupported. I didn't make it and I don't use it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 17:09   #30
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You said "cycle 0" previously, nothing about being specific to line 0
My bad

Quote:
Copper does that extra cycle at vblank startup, it is useless looking read from previous line's last copper pointer. I guess this cycle does cop1 pointer to internal copper pointer copy. (Note that it is not same cycle sequence that COPJMPx access does)

Following cycle is first "normal" read.
Thanks as usual
ross is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 17:14   #31
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
GUI debugger is unsupported. I didn't make it and I don't use it.
It shall never be mentioned again. If it isn't already perhaps it (= the console debugger) should be made the default for new configurations?

Anyway, I have no more issues to report. Great work and response time
paraj is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 17:33   #32
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
thanks, so obvious in retrospect...
...not obvious really, I just know where it is located after years of Toni hosting there

Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
Great work and response time
Master Wilen; the man that never sleeps!!!
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 19:59   #33
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 78
All changes work for me in the just posted 3410b6.7z

Though every other vertical line is still black in mode 5 when all channels are masked. No big deal as the visual debugger can now be turned off but personally I'd prefer those lines to just be transparent if it isn't much extra effort. Again no big deal and thanks for the work.

(I've attached a screenshot and my configuration just in case it's relevant. EDIT: it's the same using the quick start configurations)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae3.png
Views:	78
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	52826  
Attached Files
File Type: uae a500_2mb_chip.uae (11.4 KB, 51 views)

Last edited by paraj; 17 April 2017 at 20:07.
paraj is offline  
Old 23 April 2017, 00:27   #34
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 78
Low priority crash bug report:

In latest beta (3410b7, commit 4009d994ca75b80baec0eff703e9396b54926dd1) and probably earlier it's possible to crash winuae by enabling the visual debugger before dma_record (in debug.cpp) is (re-)initialized.

To reproduce enter the debugger "very quickly" after startup. Easy to do when debugging from MSVC, otherwise chose a (new?) quick start configuration, press "start" and then quickly enter the debugger. In the debugger enter "v -3"<enter>"g"<enter> -> crash.

I can provide dmp-file / other info if needed.

Example callstack on crash (dma_record is {nullptr,nullptr}):
Code:
 	winuae.exe!debug_draw_cycles(unsigned char * buf=0x0e3f8ca0, int bpp=0x00000004, int line, int width=0x00000118, int height, unsigned int * xredcolors=0x04c34578, unsigned int * xgreencolors=0x04c34978, unsigned int * xbluescolors=0x04c34d78) Line 1389	C++
	winuae.exe!debug_draw(unsigned char * buf=0x0e3f8ca0, int bpp=0x00000004, int line=0x00000008, int width=0x000002f0, int height=0x0000023e, unsigned int * xredcolors=0x04c34578, unsigned int * xgreencolors=0x04c34978, unsigned int * xbluescolors=0x04c34d78) Line 1466	C++
 	[Inline Frame] winuae.exe!draw_debug_status_line(int) Line 3497	C++
 	winuae.exe!finish_drawing_frame() Line 3788	C++
 	winuae.exe!vsync_handle_redraw(int long_field, int lof_changed, unsigned short bplcon0p=0x0000, unsigned short bplcon3p=0x0c00) Line 3961	C++
 	winuae.exe!vsync_handler_pre() Line 7801	C++
 	winuae.exe!hsync_handler() Line 8674	C++
 	winuae.exe!do_cycles_slow(unsigned long cycles_to_add=0x00000000) Line 124	C++
 	winuae.exe!m68k_run_1() Line 4192	C++
 	winuae.exe!m68k_go(int may_quit) Line 5615	C++
 	winuae.exe!do_start_program() Line 990	C++
 	winuae.exe!real_main(int argc=0x00000000, wchar_t * * argv=0x06cc69c8) Line 1162	C++
 	winuae.exe!WinMain2(HINSTANCE__ * hInstance=0x000c0000, HINSTANCE__ * hPrevInstance=0x00000000, wchar_t * lpCmdLine=0x06ca29e0, int nCmdShow=0x0000000a) Line 6283	C++
 	winuae.exe!wWinMain(HINSTANCE__ * hInstance=0x000c0000, HINSTANCE__ * hPrevInstance=0x00000000, wchar_t * lpCmdLine=0x06ca29e0, int nCmdShow=0x0000000a) Line 7104	C++
paraj is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
visual DMA debugger crash and questions selco support.WinUAE 4 28 April 2015 09:53
DMA debugger and 14Mhz 68K ovale support.WinUAE 3 10 June 2014 15:10
Visual 6502 in JavaScript Charlie Retrogaming General Discussion 1 03 October 2010 13:35
Visual FX for imagefx amiga request.Apps 0 30 May 2006 12:08
amiga visual editor thinlega request.Apps 1 22 January 2003 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21372 seconds with 15 queries