English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2017, 18:15   #141
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Ok quick check, all the tracks are seen as either modified/not duplicated.

tracks 80.0 to 83.1 are amigados formatted, and tracks 82 / 83 looks bizarre.

The protection used from what i see is speedlock on tracks 0.0 / 0.1

there are unfortunately 6 tracks in error in the CTraw dump.
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 September 2017, 18:35   #142
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,189
@Denis
Thanks Denis! Hmmm, I'll have to investigate and see whether it's the game disk or my external FDD. I sincerely hope it's the disk TBH!

@StingRay, Denis & Retroplay
Stay tuned boyz.....I've just found my UK release of Arctic Fox in the spare room. Surely this must be a PAL version!

Last edited by DrBong; 28 September 2017 at 20:21.
DrBong is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 20:19   #143
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
@StingRay, Denis & Retroplay
Stay tuned boyz.....I've just found my UK release of Arctic Fox in the spare room. Surely this must be a PAL version!
Extended ADF and WWP disk image......in the Zone. Hopefully there are no errors this time (I managed to sit and watch the CLI output this time, so there shouldn't be!). If not, feel free to send flames my way!!
DrBong is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 20:30   #144
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
It installs fine, thanks again.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 21:34   #145
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,189
@Retroplay
Thanks mate! Installed and tested here fine under WHDLoad on A1200/030 too.

@Denis
Raw dump is now in the Zone. Happy analysing!

Last edited by DrBong; 28 September 2017 at 22:12.
DrBong is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 21:45   #146
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Playing right now at work! Oh shit better keep the volume down

You guys rule! thank you
Pyzano is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 22:39   #147
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Ok, i got an IPF this time It use the EA key on track 0.1.

Thanks for the dump
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 22:53   #148
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,101
My original doesn't have any graphics glitches on KS 1.3, cool.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 08:03   #149
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
@StingRay
Thanks for reporting back. I half-wondered if you were going to come back with something like this! There wasn't any real way of comparing my version to TjLaZer's as he didn't upload a proper dump. Oh well....less work for you now, I guess!

The plot does thicken, I have to say.....so you're telling me that my disk copy is an NTSC version?! It was released on an Australian budget label and the disk looks exactly like the Euro disk release.

Interesting also that you found read errors on the extended ADF. No problems here with the WHDLoad installer or loading/playing it on my A500. Hopefully the external FDD that I use for imaging on my A1200 is OK. I always use it for raw dumps and don't usually have any problems.
Well, I don't know exactly which version it is but it apparently runs fine on NTSC. And the image TjLazer uploaded was just for me anyway so I told him a standard image with skipped protection track is fine.

And your image is definitely broken, game will load and start but some files are corrupt.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
Extended ADF and WWP disk image......in the Zone. Hopefully there are no errors this time (I managed to sit and watch the CLI output this time, so there shouldn't be!). If not, feel free to send flames my way!!
Your new image is fine!
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:58   #150
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,189
@Pyzano
Glad you're enjoying the game at work.....just make sure you can quickly activate a screen blanker with a stab of the keyboard, in case the boss walks in!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Ok, i got an IPF this time It use the EA key on track 0.1.

Thanks for the dump
No worries Denis and thanks for your return present in email!

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Well, I don't know exactly which version it is but it apparently runs fine on NTSC.

And your image is definitely broken, game will load and start but some files are corrupt.
Yep, it sure is. I cleaned the heads of my floppy drive and dumped the game again and, as Denis mentioned, it seems there are around a half-dozen tracks with errors on them. It's a bit amazing that the disk even boots to the main game, let alone appears to play without any problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Your new image is fine!
Yeh, it helps when you make disk images while not doing work on the laptop and can pay attention to the CLI output on the Amiga! I gather that it differs from TjLaZer's version and the SPS dump then?
DrBong is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 21:16   #151
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Quote:
as Denis mentioned, it seems there are around a half-dozen tracks with errors on them. It's a bit amazing that the disk even boots to the main game, let alone appears to play without any problem.
I noticed all the bad tracks too but didn't bother to mention how many. I think at least 3 files were missing/corrupt but I didn't remember the file names else I could've told you when the game would need these files.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
I gather that it differs from TjLaZer's version and the SPS dump then?
From the IPF dump yes. But it still is the same version TjLaZer dumped too.

Last edited by StingRay; 29 September 2017 at 21:36. Reason: typo, additions
StingRay is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 22:35   #152
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Well, I don't know exactly which version it is but it apparently runs fine on NTSC.

Your new image is fine!
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
I gather that it differs from TjLaZer's version and the SPS dump then?
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
From the IPF dump yes. But it still is the same version TjLaZer dumped too.
@StingRay
Many thanks again for the info. Good luck with your work on the crack!

@TjLaZer
Hmmm, based on StingRay's info., I have to wonder what your original disk looks like because the last disk image I upped was definitely the UK version (PAL) released by EA. I'm surprised that it's identical to your NTSC version.

If you wouldn't mind, could you tell me what your original disk looks like please? I've only come across two different types and they're both in HOL. Is it disk scan #1 or #2?

http://hol.abime.net/3302/diskscan

Last edited by DrBong; 04 October 2017 at 19:35. Reason: Added response!
DrBong is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 03:58   #153
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
@TjLaZer
Hmmm, based on StingRay's info., I have to wonder what your original disk looks like because the last disk image I upped was definitely the UK version (PAL) released by EA. I'm surprised that it's identical to your NTSC version.

If you wouldn't mind, could you tell me what your original disk looks like please? I've only come across two different types and they're both in HOL. Is it disk scan #1 or #2?

http://hol.abime.net/3302/diskscan
Here it is. US release.

I actually just used Maurader II (Brain file 10) to copy my disk and it works. So I have a backup now. Sadly it retains the protection so I can't ADF it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Arctic Fox disk.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	97.8 KB
ID:	54891  
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 14:19   #154
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,189
@TjLaZer
Thanks for the info.! I have exactly the same disk for the U.S. release I have, except that it has release 1 of the game on it and doesn't work on KS 1.3+.

Last edited by DrBong; 07 October 2017 at 23:20. Reason: Fixed typo!
DrBong is offline  
Old 07 October 2017, 22:49   #155
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,101
I have another original disk, looks just like my other one! But on this one you need Kickstart 1.1 for it to work.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 07 October 2017, 23:20   #156
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,189
@TjLaZer
Probably the same as the SPS release and what I referred to in a previous post as release 1 of the U.S. version.

http://www.softpres.org/?id=:games&gameid=909

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
@TjLaZer
Thanks for the info.! I have exactly the same disk for the U.S. release I have, except that it has release 1 of the game on it and doesn't work on KS 1.3+.
DrBong is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arctic Moves demoniac project.aGTW 92 17 July 2017 16:19
Arctic Fox ADF doesnt work Calo Nord support.WinUAE 44 25 September 2007 09:30
Aunt Arctic adventure hardmoon support.WinUAE 3 10 January 2004 13:43
Voyager, The Immortal, Dungeon Master, and Arctic Fox (but this one works) Unregistered support.Games 10 13 December 2001 22:32
arctic fox - Help me Mangar request.Old Rare Games 26 25 July 2001 23:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30992 seconds with 14 queries