English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.SPS (was CAPS)

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2003, 14:02   #1
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
scan quality

ok to cheer interceptor up here's a new thread!

i was going to wait until i saw fiath but he's never around when you want him

i've scanned Monkey Island 2 at 300dpi 0% compression, but i think they are going to have to be saved with some jpg compression because the total size of the scans is 72.2mb...

so should i resave em them and if so at what level? or do you want me to upload them as is and you take care of the compression?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 01 January 2003, 14:18   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
In Photo$hop, even at level 7 (of 10), the artifacting is so minimal, you'll not likely notice the noise. Anything between 7 and 10 will produce a good image.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 01 January 2003, 14:38   #3
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 47
Posts: 1,838
Re: scan quality

Quote:
Originally posted by Belgarath
ok to cheer interceptor up here's a new thread!

i was going to wait until i saw fiath but he's never around when you want him

i've scanned Monkey Island 2 at 300dpi 0% compression, but i think they are going to have to be saved with some jpg compression because the total size of the scans is 72.2mb...

so should i resave em them and if so at what level? or do you want me to upload them as is and you take care of the compression?
Please wait with any kind of compression until Fiath is back.
Thank you.
IFW is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 06:29   #4
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
I will post a sticky thread up until we find time to post these on the site...

It will appear in the CAPS forum...
fiath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 13:21   #5
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
Err, I added some stuff to it...
fiath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 16:11   #6
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
ok i've reprocessed the images, comes upto 28.8mb now
do i upload them to the ftp and is there any special rules on what directory names should be created etc etc
Belgarath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 16:16   #7
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
What do you mean by "reprocessed" ?
fiath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 16:23   #8
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
as i said they were saved at 0 compression, so i've just re-saved them at 90% quality 10% compression, nothing to worry about
Belgarath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 16:42   #9
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
Quote:
Originally posted by Belgarath
as i said they were saved at 0 compression, so i've just re-saved them at 90% quality 10% compression, nothing to worry about
Hehe, okay. Feel free to upload them then!

Thanks!

BTW, how did you scan the code wheel?
fiath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 16:45   #10
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
split it in two, i've got two codewheels for mi2 so i didnt mind too much

uploading the files into my directory under the name MI2 Scans
Belgarath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 17:27   #11
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
Quote:
Originally posted by Belgarath
split it in two, i've got two codewheels for mi2 so i didnt mind too much
Great!

I have the same with F/A 18 Interceptor (actually, probably 3 copies), so I don't mind pulling one apart, well actually I would do it anyway, but I actually don't mind because of this.

I will d/l as soon as I can.
fiath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 17:50   #12
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 409
so do we get a little codewheel browser application then? or do we have to get handy with the printer and stanley knife?
Interceptor is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 18:05   #13
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
Same with the frontend situation I think, at least for now. Basically, we have to wait until somebody writes one... I would like to write them, but I am far to busy now - and not really CAPS stuff.

BUT, Akira did I lovely MI2 code wheel application in Flash, which is on a thread on the EAB somewhere... I guess for now, we have to do with that...
fiath is offline  
Old 03 January 2003, 01:55   #14
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 47
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally posted by Interceptor
so do we get a little codewheel browser application then? or do we have to get handy with the printer and stanley knife?
This one just calls for a 3d frontend to rotate the 2 layers on each other.
Until then just the way you described.
IFW is offline  
Old 04 January 2003, 07:05   #15
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
Okay the MI2 scans are great, but not *quite* there. I have sent you a mail about it Belgarath!
fiath is offline  
Old 14 January 2003, 22:12   #16
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,785
Hi Fiath,

I have emailed you guys about some scanning,

Well I have almost finished doing F29-Retaliator and am starting Indy Jones 4 and Worms DC next (1 or the other).

Anyway what is the best way to scan a manual without damaging it?

The page numbers in the F29 manual get cut off, this is a manual problem, do you still want me to scan it?

Where do I send the scans once done? i am still awaiting a reply from the email!
BippyM is offline  
Old 15 January 2003, 00:42   #17
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
replying now
fiath is offline  
Old 15 January 2003, 01:00   #18
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Now here's some high quality TG scans:

http://hol.abime.net/?id=3983
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 15 January 2003, 01:04   #19
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
Very nice! But did you scan them at 300 dpi before you put them in HOL?

Come on guys, it can't be that much more effort to push that slider upto "300"...
fiath is offline  
Old 15 January 2003, 01:15   #20
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
I scan *everything* at 300dpi and even when I reduce the size to 640x*, I keep it at 300dpi. And yes, I still have the full-size versions. I didn't have time to scan the full manual yet, but I can do that this weekend for y'all. Do you guys have this game yet?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Last Ninja 2: Avenger's 3D Map - high quality scan anyone ?! macce2 request.Other 6 14 April 2010 11:26
IPF quality alexh project.SPS (was CAPS) 18 13 May 2009 13:30
Better quality graphics?? SHU support.WinUAE 12 09 May 2005 19:34
can you explain the different quality in this games?? JudasEZT Retrogaming General Discussion 2 17 May 2004 12:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12466 seconds with 13 queries