English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2010, 14:34   #1
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Best sampler for the Amiga?

Hi guys,

Was there a 'best' sampler package for the Amiga?

Before I look at dusting my old 1200 off from the lost I am wanting to try this all out on winUAE.
So if there was a good sampler would I be able to sample onto WinUAE?
Kola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2010, 14:48   #2
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 109
Looking at reviews from Amiga Format 22, Audio Engineer seems to be the best.

If you're talking about sampling software then then my recommendations from back in the day are (in no particular order) Mastersound, Audio Master III & Technosound Turbo.
XimeR is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:24   #3
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi there,

Yes sampling software that runs on the Amiga. So I could record real world sounds and use them in a mod.

Have you used all of those packages?
Kola is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:29   #4
Awol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 12
Don't mean to hijack your thread, but I'd be interested in people's opinions on which is the best hardware sampler.
Awol is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:29   #5
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 109
Yeh I've used them all. Audio Master III more than the rest. I've never used them with WinUAE though.
XimeR is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:37   #6
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
audiomaster IV it is the best cause it supports lot of samplers and is really good
audition 4 also it is really good and support 4 different samplers
that packages in the time cost some $$
for realtime audioeffects the best is stereomaster
Fabie is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:47   #7
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi,

AWOL - Dont worry your not hijacking mate, its along line with the topic.

Anyhow if the UAE test goes ok I will need a hardware sampler for me Amiga. From multiple sources it would seem the GVP DSS8+ is the best hardware sampler but Id appreciate opinions of gurus from here.

Can anyone tell me will I be able to sample via UAE?
Kola is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:55   #8
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,377
Back then I used the Aegis Sound Master.
It satisfied my needs for years and offered a great sound quality.

http://www.bboah.com/index.php?sid=8...407&artlang=en

viddi is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:58   #9
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Hi,

AWOL - Dont worry your not hijacking mate, its along line with the topic.

Anyhow if the UAE test goes ok I will need a hardware sampler for me Amiga. From multiple sources it would seem the GVP DSS8+ is the best hardware sampler but Id appreciate opinions of gurus from here.

Can anyone tell me will I be able to sample via UAE?
I don't think you can insert an amiga sampler on the parallel port on the pc and will works there...sincerely I never tryed
the parallel port of the pc is different ...you can damage your sampler or the PC
anyways maybe will work using a special parallel device ...you can ask tonny for more info

btw, I have a DSS8+ sampler also..and the software that comes with it is very buggy for me....anyways if you like it
Fabie is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 16:18   #10
Awol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
btw, I have a DSS8+ sampler also..and the software that comes with it is very buggy for me....anyways if you like it
Whoa! I'd like it! Although you've offered it to him and this is his thread, so if he doesn't take it, I'd love to have it.
Awol is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 16:29   #11
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
No I didnt mean attach a sampler to a PC. I thought UAE may just 'listern' to the sounds played by the PC.
Kola is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 16:44   #12
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Awol View Post
Don't mean to hijack your thread, but I'd be interested in people's opinions on which is the best hardware sampler.
I think that the best hardware seems to be something like this sampler
also the pyramid sampler looks nice and complex
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	audioimager_1_sm.jpg
Views:	876
Size:	19.2 KB
ID:	26512  
Fabie is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 16:49   #13
Awol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 12
Oh, heh, I thought you were offering one for sale. Never mind. :P
Awol is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 19:06   #14
Josh
Lord of Amiga-Manuals
Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kassel / Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 546
In my opinion the best (cheap) combination ist the Aura sampler and either the Aura software or SoundProbe.

I recommend a dearer solution... I am using a 16Bit soundcard (Melody) with Soundprobe (v1.74 & v2.0). It gives me very good results. That's in my eyes a very good conifguration.

Otherwise you could take Technosound Turbo - but the quality is only lousy - bad combination...


Cheers Josh
Josh is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 23:21   #15
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh View Post
In my opinion the best (cheap) combination ist the Aura sampler and either the Aura software or SoundProbe.

I recommend a dearer solution... I am using a 16Bit soundcard (Melody) with Soundprobe (v1.74 & v2.0). It gives me very good results. That's in my eyes a very good conifguration.

Otherwise you could take Technosound Turbo - but the quality is only lousy - bad combination...


Cheers Josh
can you upload Soundprobe to the zone please
I wanna try it
thanks
Fabie is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 01:43   #16
Josh
Lord of Amiga-Manuals
Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kassel / Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 546
In the zone in a few minutes...


Cheers Josh

EDIT: Done.

Last edited by Josh; 20 September 2010 at 01:48.
Josh is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 09:11   #17
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 37
as far as parallel port samplers go, i have a technosound turbo, dss8+, and a stereo master. also had a megalosound, but i gave it to someone.

personally, i think they all sound the same + doubt i could tell the difference. i thought about doing a spectral comparison of the ones i still own, but i got busy today... maybe later i'll have a go at it though.

one thing i do prefer are the rca inputs on the technosound and dss8+ vs the 1/8" inputs of the megalosound and stereo master. anyways, i could be wrong, but i think the differences in quality between parallel port samplers will be negligible.
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 14:06   #18
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh View Post
In the zone in a few minutes...


Cheers Josh

EDIT: Done.
Thanks Josh !!!
I tried with the DSS8+ with soundprobe and worked fine
the program is complete but seems slow to open windows and doing certain operations
the realtime effects on soundprobe are not realtime at all like on Audiomaster 4 or Stereomaster.....there's a mini delay I calculate about 0.1 s
the soundprobe PC version have idem delay

Last edited by Fabie; 20 September 2010 at 14:12.
Fabie is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 15:11   #19
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 132
As for the sampling hardware, I've only used Perfect Sound and GVP DSS8+. The quality of most Samplers is mostly the same, but you do want a sampler that allows you to set higher than usual sample rates. (for better quality) DSS8+, technosound, and later versions of Perfect Sound allow this, maybe other as well.

Software-wise, I use AudioMasterIV, and occasionally, DSS8+ soft. For general sample work, I use Aural Illusion(Aminet), a bit buggy, but handy....

Just for the hell of it, was listening to some stuff I sampled with my DSS8+, doesn't sound too bad, again, though keep the sample rate as high as you can afford (memory-wise).
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 16:03   #20
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Hardware sampler I have been using Stereo Master for the past month or two. Can't fault it, the software is a bit pants so software wise I use Audio Master. Someone on this forum told me to use that.
Jimbo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using sampler cartridge? Kola support.WinUAE 7 11 May 2014 22:41
Sample-X Amiga MIDI sampler Akira request.Apps 6 27 June 2013 00:22
Amiga as an 8-bit MIDI Sampler RC88 support.Apps 1 26 June 2013 15:16
Amiga Cd32 + Sx-1 + Sampler Dss 8 - Freezing Fissuras support.Hardware 1 13 December 2002 02:45
Sound Sampler - CU Amiga DIY Project Andrew Retrogaming General Discussion 1 02 April 2002 22:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21286 seconds with 15 queries