English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2002, 19:15   #1
grassden
Zone Friend
grassden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hawick/Scotland
Age: 50
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to grassden
Re:Slam Tilt <AGa>

Hi all, now as to whether im doing the silly moon walk on aga games -- in general Iv not succeeding in getting an AGA game working on any setup of Winuae <versions iv tried so far are v8.8, v17r3, v21r3+4> but I would like to get slam tilt working.....<sighs> as to what happened is as follows:- loading upto the menu screen, can change keys but not save otherwise crashes on me , same thing also happens when i start to select a table then getting a white screen of death.....

My specs as follows : 233mhz PII pro , 64mb Ram, intel i740 GFX card with 8mb ram and 4.3gb HD. I would like to see me actually getting a AGA game working on my pc!!

Cheers
grassden is offline  
Old 09 September 2002, 20:28   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,834
Get a better pc
BippyM is offline  
Old 09 September 2002, 21:17   #3
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,300
get a real Amiga
Frog is offline  
Old 09 September 2002, 21:47   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
The first time I used WinUAE, I had a p2-356, 128mb ram and a 16mb TNT card. It was ok but never smooth :/ You're not very lucky with that system.

Get an Atari 800XL
 
Old 10 September 2002, 02:42   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
I only have a PII with 128megs of ram and I have no problems running AGA games.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 30 January 2003, 14:02   #6
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 126
Hi,

I have the same problem here: hangs with a white screen...

(and the pc config has nothing to do with it... I got 1800+/512Mo)
Leo42 is offline  
Old 30 January 2003, 14:11   #7
grassden
Zone Friend
grassden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hawick/Scotland
Age: 50
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to grassden
Happy working now!

well finally got the game working with the help of cody (bloody good guy!) basically the chip setting had to be set to 1 but iv included the winuae config file for slam tilt for those to didnae understand what I mean
Attached Files
File Type: uae slam tilt works.uae (6.6 KB, 215 views)
grassden is offline  
Old 30 January 2003, 19:07   #8
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 126
Hi,

I tried your config and it still does not work for me ;(((

=> first screens are still trashed ("Clickboom" logo,...)

Then, I got the options screen: that's ok from here... I start a
game, select a player and: black screen, nothing happen...
Leo42 is offline  
Old 30 January 2003, 20:07   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
first screens are still trashed ("Clickboom" logo,...)
Download newer or older WinUAE version..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 January 2003, 20:53   #10
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,820
Quote:
Originally posted by Leo42
Hi,

I tried your config and it still does not work for me ;(((

=> first screens are still trashed ("Clickboom" logo,...)

Then, I got the options screen: that's ok from here... I start a
game, select a player and: black screen, nothing happen...
That config is for Slamtilt, not Capital Punishment!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 31 January 2003, 13:41   #11
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 126
Oopps I'm testing two games at the same time...

So for SlamTilt: the status screen above the pinball is trashed... ;(



Help !!
Leo42 is offline  
Old 31 January 2003, 13:48   #12
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 126
And this happens when launching the original "game.exe" file...

=> Using whdload, I get a white screen just after having selected
the table...
Leo42 is offline  
Old 01 February 2003, 00:52   #13
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,697
On my Amiga (A1200 with 8Mb FAst - real) this game has strange problems with upper panel only if it's loaded into fast memory but when I disable Fast and run a game everything works perfectly.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 01 February 2003, 02:53   #14
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 126
lol: If I switch to interlace mode (with del/help) during the game,
the upper screen is clean If I switch back to lores, it
becomes trashed again...

And the scrolling is ugly in 640x512 under uae... ;(( that's
really unplayable ;(
Leo42 is offline  
Old 15 February 2003, 21:11   #15
CreepingDeath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 47
just wondering, is it possible to run this game smoothly in high res mode? I just get really low fps until i switch back to low.
CreepingDeath is offline  
Old 15 February 2003, 21:51   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
just wondering, is it possible to run this game smoothly in high res mode?
"Get a better PC" -answer works here too

My overclocked XP 2400+ runs Slam Tilt AGA 50fps in both lores and hires modes. Unfortunately interlace-artifacts makes hires-mode nearly unusable..

Quote:
hangs with a white screen...
Disable JIT. (It can be re-enabled later)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 00:43   #17
CreepingDeath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 47
hm i was just playing no probs. Then my controls went really laggy.. like 2-3 secs lag per key press, even pressing f12 was delayed :/
then it fixed and was normal.
a few mins later it was all lagged again.
any idea whats causing this one?
CreepingDeath is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 03:04   #18
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
"Get a better PC" -answer works here too

My overclocked XP 2400+ runs Slam Tilt AGA 50fps in both lores and hires modes. Unfortunately interlace-artifacts makes hires-mode nearly unusable..

what's those "artifacts" ? Is there a way to have smooth and
fast scrollings in interlace mode ?
Also, what about the trashed screen I got ??
(see above messages)

Quote:
Disable JIT. (It can be re-enabled later)
I have problems when disabling and re-enabling JIT: Sometimes
when I re-enable JIT, the Amiga is abnormaly SLOW... especially
in GFX redraws... (it happens under JIT/P96)
Leo42 is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 00:54   #19
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 1,661
Old thread I know but I've got this brilliant game up and running with no problems using ADF files.

Trouble is, in full screen mode the graphics and colours are messed up. Anyone know how to fix this?? It's just to get the full retro experience ya see....!!
quahappy is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 01:02   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,491
Hey quahappy,

See this thread about AGA configuration http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19904

Config 5 is the best settings to have for AGA. Slam Tilt works perfectly
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slam-Tilt CD32? Fingerlickin_B request.Old Rare Games 4 20 August 2012 20:13
Help with slam tilt aga Megamix support.WinUAE 1 18 February 2012 01:38
Slam Tilt plasmatron support.WinUAE 6 02 August 2009 16:38
Now... Error in Slam Tilt AGA with WinUAE 0822r4 Mauro72 support.Games 2 03 March 2003 12:20
Slam Tilt Exodus support.Games 7 29 November 2002 03:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09206 seconds with 14 queries