English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2009, 14:59   #1
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 958
Slam Tilt

After selecting a table, the screen goes white, and nothing else happens.
I`ve tried the PARADOX crack. Worked flawless on my real 1200 bitd.
Never had any problems with my AGA config.
2MB chip, no fast, 68020 and no FPU.
Any suggestions for my config, to run this masterpiece ?
WINUAE version is 1.5.2
plasmatron is offline  
Old 02 August 2009, 15:06   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
First try the quickstart (I know it looks the same, but give it a try). Works fine with the non expanded A1200 quickstart in 1.6.1 here.
TCD is offline  
Old 02 August 2009, 15:10   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
My config for Slam Tilt is CPU 68040, kickstart 3.1, 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast, 1.5MB Slow. Not always "real" settings are better.
s2325 is offline  
Old 02 August 2009, 15:11   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
My config for Slam Tilt is CPU 68040, kickstart 3.1, 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast, 1.5MB Slow.
I bet you can remove the slow ram and won't see any difference
TCD is offline  
Old 02 August 2009, 15:16   #5
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
I would play it with some fastram.
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 02 August 2009, 15:18   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Try searching next time

Enable immediate blitter if JIT is enabled. (and do not use slow ram with fast modes, there can be issues some day..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2009, 16:38   #7
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try searching next time

Enable immediate blitter if JIT is enabled. (and do not use slow ram with fast modes, there can be issues some day..)
Wonderful ! Works perfect now.
Thx Toni
plasmatron is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slam-Tilt CD32? Fingerlickin_B request.Old Rare Games 4 20 August 2012 20:13
Slam Tilt Problems Graham Humphrey support.WinUAE 7 25 May 2007 21:51
Slam tilt WinUAE HELP!!! mr.X New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 12 May 2006 00:05
Re:Slam Tilt <AGa> grassden support.Games 26 28 March 2006 23:11
Slam Tilt Exodus support.Games 7 29 November 2002 03:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06643 seconds with 13 queries