English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2005, 15:30   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,475
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Advice needed regarding hard drives and uae!

Hi guys!

Right I have a plan involving this:

2 x removable hard drive caddies
1 x 6gig amiga hard drive
winuae
Bog standard workbench 3.1

I know winuae can use a proper amiga hard drive so could I have one drive in a caddy and just swap between both the real amiga and the pc without any trouble?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 10 October 2005, 16:15   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,820
Quote:
could I have one drive in a caddy and just swap between both the real amiga and the pc without any trouble?
Yes. If your Amiga is quite plain with no hardware expansion which cannot be emulated by WinUAE (e.g. no gfx card, no sound card, no ppc, no CD-ROM).

Although you can probably find some software solutions in order to load the correct drivers depending on if you are running on UAE or the real Amiga.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 October 2005, 18:43   #3
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,475
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
yup the 1200 is as plain as vanilla!

I have cut back on the amiga stuff to the point I have created myself a problem!

I have everything I need ready so im going to give it a shot
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 10 October 2005, 19:24   #4
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,475
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Right I have another idea! Could I use an ide pci card with this method?
I have a problem... The pc im thinking of using has no spare ide ports
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 11 October 2005, 08:42   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,820
AFAIK WinUAE will be able to use every HDD which is available to Windows. So if your PCI IDE card has Windows drivers, it should work.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE & real Amiga hard drives on OS X [Solved] mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 43 14 May 2019 16:05
once again advice needed please!! bowfell Amiga scene 3 24 August 2010 21:49
A2000 Advice needed Andec support.Hardware 11 17 September 2008 11:36
Amiga advice needed! Macca Amiga scene 34 09 June 2007 20:56
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06344 seconds with 13 queries