English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2019, 09:57   #201
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,945
Sure, MS-DOS games were the way you describe, but I was talking about games being released these days: if someone downloads and run a Windows game it just works on pretty much any Wintel box, but many new Amiga games require a specific configuration or they won't work. Having a 68060 or extra RAM whatever shouldn't be considered "non-standard" on an Amiga any more than having a particular x86 CPU or amount of RAM on an IBM is. The machines were designed to be expandable.

Last edited by Minuous; 25 June 2019 at 10:04.
Minuous is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 10:23   #202
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
Sure, MS-DOS games were the way you describe, but I was talking about games being released these days: if someone downloads and run a Windows game it just works on pretty much any Wintel box
If the PC in question has one of the two graphics card architectures that tend to be supported then maybe. Otherwise it definitely won't. I've personally had to replace a graphics card in my PC to fix compatibilities. And on my current laptop 80% of games won't even start, while those that do tend not to work.

And yes, even 2D games are sometimes affected here.

Even if the above is all taken care of, running the wrong version of Windows or the wrong applications while the game is running can and often does lead to problems.

In short: this is just not true. PC's are rife with incompatibilities. Again, just check some game forums.
Quote:
, but many new Amiga games require a specific configuration or they won't work. Having a 68060 or extra RAM whatever shouldn't be considered "non-standard" on an Amiga any more than having a particular x86 CPU or amount of RAM on an IBM is. The machines were designed to be expandable.
This is also false. The vast majority of new Amiga games run perfectly fine on a 68060 or with extra RAM. This game is one of those that works just fine with a 68060. As Richard pointed out, the problem seems to be in the programs run in the background - which is a common problem on Windows as well.


Please understand: the above is nothing personal, I'm only replying because what you're saying is incorrect.

Last edited by roondar; 25 June 2019 at 10:24. Reason: Clarified stuff slightly
roondar is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 10:27   #203
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 906
I'm pretty sure OS4.x and MorphOS games are as easy to run as Windows ones. That takes a more modern OS and hardware powerful enough to need no metal banging to get the job done though. You can't compare fairly 68k+OS3.x to a (ie) XP+P4 or higher system.
vulture is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 11:37   #204
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 778
Yep, you are paying the convenience of having these abstraction layers with speed.

Off course you won't have as much compatibility when you are directly coding for a machines chipset.
But that's what we are doing here. And anything else doesn't interest me on the Amiga. If i'd want to code Library and OS-Routines stuff, I'd do that on my Windows PC.
Steril707 is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 16:12   #205
Wachi
Registered User

Wachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Madrid
Posts: 95
Wink

Well, I'm going to enjoy it for the moment in my 1200 and my CD32
hope that soon all the problems in other formats can be solved
With Amiga everything is possible ..

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Wachi; 25 June 2019 at 17:10.
Wachi is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 18:01   #206
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puggsy View Post
060 is pretty much standard in A1200 scene since forever.

Curiously I wonder why you think that? The Demoscene?? how many people when it comes to the entirety of the Amiga scene are invested enough to own an 060 to run 060 demos?

The 060 was the dream accelerator for many, most who bought an accelerator lived within the realm of a budget of a faster 020 then if able an 030 or 040 and didn't see the need to go to an 060 since there wasn't enough incentive titles wise to go there after the demise of Commodore as things dried up.

Yes there were ports of PC games that made use of the 060 but since they were sparse most still didn't bother and catering for lowest common denominator isn't exactly a profitable venture when the market is already tight with standard Amiga's alone.

I myself have had a Blizzard 030 since '96 and wouldn't expect anything more than support for a standard A1200 in this day and age or a standard A500 ..etc for that matter.

Last edited by blade002; 25 June 2019 at 18:44.
blade002 is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 19:30   #207
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,141
Hi Richard,

I asked this question back on page 6 of the thread but never received an answer.

I purchased the digital download i.e. "ReshootR-Full-Download.lha"

If I extract everything to a folder and start the game, or run the installer and then start the game, I get this title screen:



However, if I extract everything from "/Extras/Archive/reshootr.lha" and then start the game I have a different title screen?



So, what's the difference between these 2 sets of files if any (besides the title screen)?

Also what title screen did you use on the CD32 .ISO?
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 22:36   #208
Wachi
Registered User

Wachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Madrid
Posts: 95
So I could see everything that has to do with the CD shows you the second screen, if you start from the CD, if the installation is made from the CD and the CD32 boot also.
Only the first screen shows me the installation that I put in a 1200 of the files that I downloaded before the physical copy arrived.
The deduction I think it is, that the files on the CD and the bin are the same as the extra files in the download.

Last edited by Wachi; 25 June 2019 at 22:44.
Wachi is offline  
Old Yesterday, 02:29   #209
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steril707 View Post
Off course you won't have as much compatibility when you are directly coding for a machines chipset.
That's not necessarily the case: a game running under WHDLoad is directly accessing the chipset, yet doing so in a compatible manner. The WHDLoad slaves are largely just fixing bugs in the games, eg. lack of blitter waits, doing things which cause problems on later 680x0s, etc. which if the original game did not have such bugs, and had instead adhered to the official guidelines, it would have been compatible from the start.
Minuous is offline  
Old Yesterday, 13:34   #210
buzzybee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hi Richard,

I asked this question back on page 6 of the thread but never received an answer.

I purchased the digital download i.e. "ReshootR-Full-Download.lha"

If I extract everything to a folder and start the game, or run the installer and then start the game, I get this title screen:



However, if I extract everything from "/Extras/Archive/reshootr.lha" and then start the game I have a different title screen?



So, what's the difference between these 2 sets of files if any (besides the title screen)?

Also what title screen did you use on the CD32 .ISO?
This is one of the small surprises hidden within the game. There are basically different introscreens in the digital and the physical version of the game. Physical version (ISO) uses the lower introscreen when booted, installed or started from the folder. That´s the only ingame difference.
buzzybee is offline  
Old Yesterday, 16:40   #211
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,141
Cheers for the information Richard
DamienD is offline  
Old Today, 11:50   #212
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 906
@Minuous

Yes, but WHDLoad needs extra RAM to build a kind of sandbox to do that. I think 2mb are the absolute minimum for most games. And even then, some of them suffer from stuttering issues, like SWOS (dunno if this has been fixed in the mean time tho).

Last edited by vulture; Today at 14:24.
vulture is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RESHOOT R in development buzzybee Amiga scene 239 05 June 2019 11:46
Reshoot-A modern Shoot´em-Up-Experience for Amiga Joe Maroni Amiga scene 213 24 July 2018 09:53
Flashtro releases Trainer for RESHOOT AGA incl. Autofire! warfalcon Amiga scene 24 06 November 2016 18:14
RESHOOT - A1200,4000 & CD³² - Pre-Order viddi News 156 30 September 2016 17:06
[Found: Shoot Out] Looking for an Amiga PD shoot em up ROYALPAVILLION Looking for a game name ? 3 04 July 2010 14:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08363 seconds with 15 queries