English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2019, 23:26   #1
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 93
Duh! Kickstart 1.3 ROMs won't work in an Amiga A1200. Now what?

[UPDATED WITH CORRECTIONS:]

I just clicked "buy" on eBay for a used A1200 from the EU (I'm in Los Angeles). Here's its specs:

• Commodore Amiga A1200 (rev. 2B motherboard).
• 3.0/3.1 ROMs included (3.1 currently installed).
• 8MB FastRAM expansion for A1200.
• Gotek USB ADF with Commodore Amiga logo.
• ScanJuggler XAGA Lite scan-doubler.

I sold my Amiga A2000HD in 1995 so my recollection of Amigas is a bit sketchy. I bought this to run Magellan 1.1 from Emerald Intelligence (not Opus Magellan). It's an expert systems app which only ran on Kickstart 1.3 ROMs and wouldn't run at all on 3.1 ROMs on my old A2000.

The question is, which Workbench do I need to run the 1.3 ROMs? Wait . . . isn't this a moot point since a 1.3 ROM wasn't made for the A1200?

Last edited by studio460; 12 June 2019 at 23:49.
studio460 is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 23:27   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 650
3.0 or 3.1 will work fine.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 23:38   #3
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
3.0 or 3.1 will work fine.
Great! Thanks a lot! I actually made a mistake. My 1989 Amiga 2000HD I think came with 1.3 ROMs. What version Workbench would I need for that? The software I want to run only works on 1.3.
studio460 is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 23:41   #4
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,047
The A2000 came with older Roms than 3.0 there are no 3.0 Roms for A2000 best test out Magellan 1.1 under Winuae it may work with Relokick, probably no difference between compatibility of 3.0 and 3.1
A2000 probably had 1.x Roms maybe 1.3.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 23:51   #5
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
The A2000 came with older Roms than 3.0 there are no 3.0 Roms for A2000 best test out Magellan 1.1 under Winuae it may work with Relokick, probably no difference between compatibility of 3.0 and 3.1
A2000 probably had 1.x Roms maybe 1.3.
Yeah . . . it's all coming back to me now. My A2000 did have 1.3 ROMs—I remember that number! Thanks for your help! Guess I need to buy another Amiga!

Last edited by studio460; 12 June 2019 at 23:58.
studio460 is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 23:57   #6
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,047
Cool, Magellan sounds interesting from what I read if you have problems running it on your A1200 someone round here can probably help anyway that Amiga you just bought has a nice spec
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 00:13   #7
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Cool, Magellan sounds interesting from what I read if you have problems running it on your A1200 someone round here can probably help anyway that Amiga you just bought has a nice spec
Thanks! Yeah—pretty happy with the specs on the A1200 I picked up. I'm going to gussie it up with a new black Apollo case and Kipper2K keyboard with black keycaps. And, yeah, Magellan 1.1 is way cool:

There's really nothing like it. It's a natural-language database/inference-engine in which you can build your own expert systems—NO PROGRAMMING! It's all handled under-the-hood. You enter a bunch of rules (e.g., "The sky is blue"), then ask it a question, and it gives you an answer in natural language. I've tried learning Borland Turbo Prolog, Visual Prolog, SWI Prolog, and LISP to no avail. Let's just say programing isn't my forte.

I remember buying it for my 1.3-ROM'd Amiga A2000 and running it without a hitch. Then when Kickstart 3.1 came out, I replaced the ROMs, and BAM—program crashed and burned. Publisher never went beyond its initial commercial release (1.1). Maybe I'll get lucky and it'll magically run on 3.1 or 3.0 (I have both) in an A1200!

Last edited by studio460; 13 June 2019 at 12:36.
studio460 is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 00:22   #8
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,047
Well there's Relokick or Skick software etc that will give you kickstart 1.3 on your A1200 but there are other factors that may come into play, there are other degraders for chipset and slow mem etc that might help, I don't know the software(Magellan).
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 00:25   #9
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 93
Thanks a lot! Something to hope for!
studio460 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Split/join ROMs (kickstart ROMs) NLS support.Other 7 09 September 2018 23:54
Workbench, Kickstart 3.1 ROMS help. digitalx support.Hardware 63 18 December 2016 15:09
FS: Kickstart 3.1 ROMs Nipedley MarketPlace 11 10 July 2014 20:11
Kickstart 3.1 ROMs Coltch support.Hardware 4 18 June 2012 23:00
Version 1.50 does not recognise ROMS - Vista 32 sp1 4gig 8800 . Version 1.5beta21 ok Southie support.WinUAE 3 02 July 2008 15:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06854 seconds with 14 queries