English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2002, 18:45   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
adf files......

I have transferred the required adf file (880kb) from my pc
to my Amiga hard drive with no problem at all.

All i want to do know is to copy the .adf image to df0:
but it say that the disk is full.....when i type info in the
CLI it reports the blank disk as being 837kb free.......

please help
THX1138 is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 18:55   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
You donĀ“t have to copy the file itself to disk, you have to transfer it back Just transfer for example TRANSDISK from WinUAE to your Amiga and use the following command : TRANSDISK -W FILE.ADF to write it back to disk
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 22:19   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Thanks for that m8........i'm all sorted now....i have
been using 1.44 HD disks and the Amiga disk drive
seems to using these fine and the floppy drive is not
a high density drive.........strange eh ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 22:31   #4
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 42
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Amiga floppy drives & disks are Double Density, 880k formatted.

most HD disks work fine.... i use TDK!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 15:16   #5
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Do i need to do this......some people on here say that
with some drives it don't matter...................confused
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 16:26   #6
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 35
Posts: 442
I have read something about putting a tape over the 2nd hole, but i thought it wasn't true. I'll proceed. But what kind of problems?
mtb is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 18:22   #7
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,930
To be safe: take up the 2nd hole.

However only the newer versions of the A1200 were effected since they had HD drives (with disabled HD functionality) but the detected the HD disk!
fiath is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 14:53   #8
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 35
Posts: 442
I have read on steem ( st emulator ) manual, and st drives were double density. Why?
mtb is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 16:38   #9
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,930
Because it is "best". If there was ever an ST build with an HD drive (like later Amiga's) then it is safer to say "just do it".
fiath is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 22:40   #10
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 42
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i have a 85Mb HD on my A1200... and not taping up the hole works... if you look inside the floppy drive there is no hardware that would be effected by a hole or not..

.. i also have a disk i used for saving pics etc... (which was read/written to all the time)... this disk is about 8 years old and still works.... it has a hole
Djay is offline  
Old 01 December 2002, 07:07   #11
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,930
Exactly. Good point - have a look at your disk drive to see if it has the hardware to detect a DD/HD disk drive. The Escom Amiga's *do*. Most do not (like Djay's)

As for your HD disk working for 8 years Djay, I would either say you were very lucky - or your disk drive just happens to work well with HD disks, and the different signal strengths.

Last edited by fiath; 01 December 2002 at 07:14.
fiath is offline  
Old 01 December 2002, 22:52   #12
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 42
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
a blagged a few HD disks from college (back in the Dos dayz), then formatted on an Amiga.... now i feel old
Djay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADF files not seen !!!! Streek support.WinUAE 7 09 November 2002 05:24
More than 4 adf files Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 15 November 2001 22:48
ADF Files Behders support.Hardware 2 26 October 2001 20:28
ADF Files Behders support.Games 1 26 October 2001 19:17
What exactly are ADF files? Raven support.WinUAE 6 02 September 2001 22:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07649 seconds with 13 queries