English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2012, 13:03   #61
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
have you got a hires picture of the other side of the hawk retrofan?

i would like to see the solder side of all the jumpers if possible and maybe the whole board just like the picture you have posted before.
roy bates is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 13:35   #62
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
have you got a hires picture of the other side of the hawk retrofan?

i would like to see the solder side of all the jumpers if possible and maybe the whole board just like the picture you have posted before.
Hi Res Version, Front, Red Version- 1458 x 966, 300K
Hi Res Version, Back, Red Version - 1474 x 882, 249K
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 13:45   #63
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
when i get home i will see that chip having the original config is another thing
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 13:53   #64
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,994
They programmed and even upgraded it.:

" > I am intending to buy a board with 4-meg extra fast RAM and a 68882 FPU.
: > It is to be used on my A1200 that has a HD connected to the PCMCIA slot.
: >
: > Will this unit in any way affect the way my HD operates.


It might do!

I had an Amitek Hawk board, early versions of this board disabled the PCMCIA
slot so my Amiga would not boot if anything was plugged into the PCMCIA
slot. I believe some GVP accelerator boards do the same thing.

With the Amitek board I had to send it back to be upgraded.

Providing the board you buy doesn't disable the PCMCIA you will be able
to add up to 4meg fastram on top of the standard 2meg (total 6meg). Any
more than this will not be addressable when the PCMCIA slot is in use.

So be careful that you ask the shop for full details! If you were
considering buying the Amitek board make sure it has the latest version of
the 'PEEL' chip installed.
BTW if anyone has an Amitek Hawk board with the old chip it can be upgraded
for free! Just ask the shop you bought it from or phone Amitek on
081 302 8383.
"

BTW someone in UK could try calling that number.

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 June 2012 at 21:09.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 14:13   #65
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
sorry about this retrofan but,can you post a picture without the simm installed,i cant see the solder side of the jumpers.and if possible can you take a picture from above.
roy bates is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 14:37   #66
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,994
Those photos aren't mines. Will have to take the camera, but they won't be so good. It will be later, now I don't have it here.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 14:56   #67
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
no probs.
roy bates is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 16:20   #68
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,994


Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 19:09   #69
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
retro behind the diode on upper coin batery and r1 looks like a cut track or is it just the picture?
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 20:17   #70
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 29
Posts: 84
Hey Retrofan,

I just wanted to say I had a 8mb expansion that looked very similar to yours (a Marpet M1207) and worked great with an 8mb EDO SIMM I bought off ebay.

I'll attach a pic I had, maybe it'll help you find a compatible SIMM if that's the issue?

Hope you get it sorted
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010108.JPG
Views:	426
Size:	382.9 KB
ID:	31795  
Nipedley is offline  
Old 02 June 2012, 20:48   #71
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nipedley View Post
Hey Retrofan,

I just wanted to say I had a 8mb expansion that looked very similar to yours (a Marpet M1207) and worked great with an 8mb EDO SIMM I bought off ebay.

I'll attach a pic I had, maybe it'll help you find a compatible SIMM if that's the issue?

Hope you get it sorted

Don't know why, but all the rams I see working have caps on it and 2 chips on each(?) side . I've only tried one with caps, but it had 3 chips on each side. The one of Australia I'm waiting has the caps and the chips. Thanks, yours is a great photo, and it shows it works with Edo too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rampartsagain View Post
retro behind the diode on upper coin batery and r1 looks like a cut track or is it just the picture?
Thanks, but it must be the picture.

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 June 2012 at 20:56.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 June 2012, 15:50   #72
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nipedley View Post
Hey Retrofan,

I just wanted to say I had a 8mb expansion that looked very similar to yours (a Marpet M1207) and worked great with an 8mb EDO SIMM I bought off ebay.

I'll attach a pic I had, maybe it'll help you find a compatible SIMM if that's the issue?

Hope you get it sorted
hi mate can you somhow get the image of your 16v8b chip on a willem programmer to help retro fan?

thanks
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 03 June 2012, 15:52   #73
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
pm message send let´s see if this friend can help
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 03 June 2012, 18:36   #74
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
well back to 0 again and my willem can´t burn gal16v8b either i know now what i am going to buy next month till we find a better solution here is some puctures of my mtec acelerator ram
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2678.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	251.4 KB
ID:	31806   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2677.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	298.9 KB
ID:	31807  
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 03 June 2012, 19:25   #75
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,994
I still have faith in the ram I'm waiting. Thanks for your help mate.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 June 2012, 20:49   #76
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
any time,i will keep in touch
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 11:18   #77
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I used to run this board with 8MB and it was fussy over certain chips, but after trying several you should have found one that works as it wasn't that fussy. I remember having a pile of old simms, different speeds and types (EDO, FPM etc) and several of them worked fine. Sold it a long time ago so can't comment as to what revision it was. Never ran an FPU in it however so not sure if that makes a difference.

Reading back through all this, did you test with a standard Workbench install and use the HAWK ram testing utility?

Is it only ClassicWB that is giving you issues? I never remember any isssues running 8MB with the ClassicWB, but that will have been an older version several years back.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 12:17   #78
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,994
I've installed ALL the CWB packs in it, Lite, Full, Adv and AdvSp and tryed the Amitek test and always fails the ram at $6000000.
But it's the same with the Workbench disk only and making that test.

I found something rare, but perhaps it isn't exactly the same installation, with CWBLite and two different HD's using 4mb in both:
With a 2.5" Ide one I can't get the Pcmcia to work (I've got the Amigakit floppy for that), but I've got around 2.400.000 of memory, and with the same OS and a Cf Hd I get the Pcmcia working and around 1.900.000 or usually less of memory. I mean without PCmcia inserted in both cases. Really rare.
I'm not 100% sure it's exactly the same installation, perhaps the first was done with the 3.1 floppy and the second with the 3.0, but really extrange.

With CWBAdvSp I've got around 1.334.000 of memory, so I can't run Alien Breed.

Thanks, I'll definetely try some more ram. Still I'm waiting for the australian one, but... these just ordered http://www.ebay.es/itm/390188942363?...84.m1439.l2649

Bloodwych do you remember trying all those rams if some could work with 4mb and not with 8mb?

Last edited by Retrofan; 05 June 2012 at 12:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 14:01   #79
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
well those are great news ,maybe it will increase when you got new ram

plus i will further get a new programmer,i am getting some funds managment i will have to solve

Last edited by prowler; 05 June 2012 at 23:05. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 19:57   #80
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,994
Mate you can buy the Commodore or Amitek brand, but if "we" don't get a working chip (hoping it would be the culprit), you can't never program another. Thanks a lot for your efforts anyway.

The other day I told "my" seller that I was going to keep a ram and send him back the rest. I'm keeping one with caps, but 3 chips each side (the one in the middle, smaller). He told me that (well, now we are speaking in spanish, but... "The third chip, yes, it's smaller, it's to give parity to the memory. In the Amiga I believe no ram needed parity, but almost none had problems if it had it".

So I taked off that small chip as the ones I've seen working doesn't have it, and they are "non parity". Well, it's still working with 4mb, but no change with 8mb.

Anyway I will try the new rams. It won't be I'm not trying with them... and anyway, as you may understand it's for the case that the Hawk IS REALLY NEEDING a VERY SPECIAL 8mb ram to work.

Last edited by Retrofan; 05 June 2012 at 22:18.
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought an untested Amitek/Hawk 8MB off eBay... radiokida support.Hardware 46 02 May 2013 11:52
Hawk Ram Board. Crystal? Retrofan support.Hardware 2 28 February 2012 12:18
Hawk Ram board & Whdload Retrofan support.Hardware 7 26 March 2010 03:31
For sale on Ebay, Amitek Hawk ram accelerator card with 8 MB simm miggy1974 MarketPlace 2 13 December 2008 23:42
AMITEK Hawk Ram Board for A1200 for sale lopos2000 MarketPlace 0 28 April 2005 20:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08924 seconds with 14 queries