English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2008, 16:35   #1
Reverend Emi
 
Posts: n/a
Which is the best FREEWARE tool to make amiga disks from .adf files?

Ok... I've been reading so many threads about this that I'm getting pretty confused.
In your opinion, which is the best (FREEWARE, easy-downloadable, etc.) tool to make amiga disks for my a500 from .adf files on my PC?
Gimme names and\or links plz!!
 
Old 07 June 2008, 19:10   #2
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
There is no software-only solution for what you want to do (I'm assuming you're talking about using the PC to write the ADF files to disk, without involving the Amiga). As far as I'm aware you'd at least need some sort of advanced floppy controller, like the Catweasel, which probably does come with free software though.
eLowar is offline  
Old 07 June 2008, 20:36   #3
Paradroid90
Open Source Guru
Paradroid90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kent
Posts: 134
ADF Blitzer

Install onto your HD (if you have one)

If not should run from Floppy.

If i can use in anyone can lol
Paradroid90 is offline  
Old 18 June 2008, 10:29   #4
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,629
That doesn't write Amiga disks from a PC though, which is the requirement...

I use tracktool to write the ADFs on the amiga.
chiark is offline  
Old 18 June 2008, 12:09   #5
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 2,029
I use tracktool on the amiga as well, no PC software can do it without buying additional expensive hardware.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 10:02   #6
Reverend Emi
 
Posts: n/a
Therefore, I guess the cheapest way to do this is:
-transfer files in the RAM memory of the a500 (I've got 512k expansion) with a null modem cable
-write disks using the amiga itself

...But what about the external floppy drive of my a500? Is there any way I could connect it to my PC?
 
Old 23 June 2008, 10:54   #7
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverend Emi View Post
Therefore, I guess the cheapest way to do this is:
-transfer files in the RAM memory of the a500 (I've got 512k expansion) with a null modem cable
-write disks using the amiga itself
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverend Emi View Post
...But what about the external floppy drive of my a500? Is there any way I could connect it to my PC?
No
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 12:35   #8
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,581
Someone really should make a PCMCIA interface for A500. Grr! (ie. Zorro/Exp. port to PCMCIA connector like the one in A1200.) Would make lots of things possible while being a lot easier to implement than USB or CF direct!

I use Zipdisks (1 drive in PC, 1 in Amiga) because they are only $40 per drive! I'd use a CF card + adapter in my Amiga HDD interface, but I don't know any good ones.

But if you only have a bare bones 1MB Amiga and no cash, sure. Could be hard to fit transfer and ADF writer program + 880KB in 1MB though?

Would be nice to hear if you guys think the nullmodem thing works or if it just makes your hair gray and it's better to split adfs onto two 720KB DOS disks.
Photon is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 12:53   #9
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 39
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
I'd use a CF card + adapter in my Amiga HDD interface, but I don't know any good ones.
You have IDE interface in your Amiga? If you have just buy CF-IDE adapter and CF card and off you go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
But if you only have a bare bones 1MB Amiga and no cash, sure. Could be hard to fit transfer and ADF writer program + 880KB in 1MB though?

Would be nice to hear if you guys think the nullmodem thing works or if it just makes your hair gray and it's better to split adfs onto two 720KB DOS disks.
Haven't tried it myself but there is Hombre by ppill for 1Mb Amigas.
cane is offline  
Old 26 June 2008, 23:31   #10
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,581
No, I have two SCSI interfaces, using GVP now even though Trumpcard Pro is better. But the Boot ROM is toasted on it.

And SCSI to CF adapter, well... until I hear someone say 'I use this and it works' I won't buy one
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADF's files appearing as Tool icons. How do i write them back on WB2.1? clitosa New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 18 December 2012 22:55
Command line tool to insert files into an ADF? cdoty Coders. General 1 07 December 2009 10:53
Mounting ADF files as disks on real amiga dkovacs support.Apps 5 08 April 2005 16:57
PROB - ADF files back into Amiga disks anim8 support.Apps 1 04 December 2001 17:03
How do I make ADF files? Ziaxx support.WinUAE 10 24 September 2001 17:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07523 seconds with 13 queries