English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2010, 02:36   #1
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
boot problem pfs

hi , i made a hd using winuae with : OS 3.9 classicWB PFS3 filesystem , on winuae it boots and everything works ok but when i try the hd on real amiga with 4-Device Buffered IDE Interface it doesn't boot :/ (the hd is 4gb) (i have not installed yet the idefix 97 on the hd,maybe this is the problem?),any help welcome
_psy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 October 2010, 09:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
HD is probably slightly over 4G. Make sure all partitions are inside first 4G.

PFS3 super block is in last block of the partition, no access = no mount.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 October 2010, 09:27   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
Super block? This is not SFS. PFS keeps all its meta information in the beginning of the partition. It does not access the last block. It even mounts successfully if the partition is defined twice as large as the hard drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 October 2010, 09:46   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
I mixed SFS and PFS3..

It might be incompatible HD (Amiga IDE is not 100% compatible), it is usually good idea to test the HD or CF by connecting it, booting from some install disk (that includes HDToolBox) and checking that HDToolbox detects it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 October 2010, 01:04   #5
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
the hd is ok cause if formatted with ffs it boots fine in amiga , i'll try things out and see (no time today ) ,if i solve it i'll report back thanks

Last edited by _psy; 21 October 2010 at 01:48.
_psy is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 22:41   #6
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
i made a smaller 1st partition 500mb (pfs formatted on winuae)and another one 3.5gb(pfs formatted on winuae) and booted ok in real amiga but it doesn't recognize the 3.5gb partition :/ (the pfs tools check disk ok but the os says it is uninitialized?) , i will format it again on real amiga and see.
Now i install idefix for the cdrom and after install it doesn't boot (black screen) , another problem to solve :/ bye
_psy is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 23:07   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
Quote:
but it doesn't recognize the 3.5gb partition :/ (the pfs tools check disk ok but the os says it is uninitialized?)
Please run check4gb (on the Amiga, not on WinUAE) and attach the saved log here.

Btw, when using WinUAE, when adding the HDD, change controller from UAE to IDE0. This way you will experience possible problems already in WinUAE and not only on the real Amiga.


Quote:
Now i install idefix for the cdrom and after install it doesn't boot (black screen)
Is your new "HDD" a CF card by chance? IDEfix does not work well with CF cards. You need this to fix it: http://aminet.net/package/driver/media/IDEFix_patches

Anyway, you don't need the complete IDEfix package for a CD drive. Only atapi.device in devs and CD0 in devs/dosdrivers.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 18:07   #8
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
hello , thomas the HD is 4.3gb seagate(not CF) and finally i decided to make one 500mb partition ,one 1.7gb and one 1.3gb and install CWB ADVSP.

(all sum below 4gb cause i can't make my CWB3.9(with pfs installed) and CWB ADV SP(with pfs installed) install recognize partitions over 2gb and sum over 4gb , on CWB ADV SP i copied the file scsi.direct(patched last version) from myfiles 128gb support and the amiga doesn't boot (displays the screen with the floppy as i had no HD on boot).

Finally i partition the HD with HDToolbox (classicwb OS 3.9 with pfs installed) on winuae then i booted to classicwb adv sp(with pfs installed) on winuae and format the partitions with pfsformat ,copied all the data from virtual hd to real first partition , installed the hd to amiga and all works fine at last ,
then i copied atapi.device in devs (from idefix as you suggested) and edit the tooltips in CD0 icon (devs/dosdrivers) to atapi.direct from scsi.direct that was before, now i can mount CD and all my partitions works fine

thanks Toni and Thomas for the suggestions

[and how can i tell that i run PFS now? and not FFS ? on HDToolbox it says that my parttions are custom file system etc... and i format them with pfsformat but when i right click to DH0 icon info it says FFS int]

Last edited by _psy; 23 October 2010 at 18:13.
_psy is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 18:47   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
Quote:
and how can i tell that i run PFS now? and not FFS ?
Check4gb will tell you.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 20:00   #10
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
alright i think it's ok
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3650.jpg
Views:	318
Size:	42.8 KB
ID:	26784  
_psy is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 21:17   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
You didn't read the installation instructions for PFS. DosType should be PFS3, not CFS0.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 21:55   #12
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
i think i do it right ,i partition my disk with hdtoolbox(os3.9) and added new filesystem pfs3(after the installation of pfs3 files on hd but it shows like custom in the programs ,i'll take a look again
_psy is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 22:27   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
The instructions tell you to overtype 0x43465300 by 0x50465303. You didn't do this.

CFS stands for "Custom File System", but actually it means "user didn't read instructions carefully".

0x = hexadecimal numbers follow
43 = ASCII code for C
44 = ASCII code for D
46 = ASCII code for F
4F = ASCII code for O
50 = ASCII code for P
53 = ASCII code for S
thomas is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 01:17   #14
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
you are right, i fixed it now ,this has any value or is it cosmetic only? and yes i was on the fast install side with many combinations to try what i like best so i was a little confused (modern hardware and windoze don't require much thinking-reading ,i need a little time to get used to!)

Last edited by _psy; 24 October 2010 at 02:07.
_psy is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 09:33   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
Quote:
this has any value or is it cosmetic only?
The identifier associates a partition with a file system. The identifier is global to the OS. So it is safe to use CFS0 as long as you only have one CFS0 in the system. But as soon as you add another harddrive which uses a different file system but also uses CFS0 as identifier, you get a conflict. The HDD which is idenitified first loads its CFS0 into memory and the other one will be unreadable.

Also some file systems depend on the identifier to activate some features. For example FastFileSystem uses the identifier to distinct between OFS, FFS, INTL, DirCache and LongFileNames. SFS uses the identifier to activate either SFS V1 or SFS V2. FAT95 uses the identifier to assign the PC partition which should be mounted.

And finally you make a fool of yourself if you show someone the report with CFS0.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 March 2017, 06:26   #16
blatboy
"The Lurker"

blatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: NYC/USA
Posts: 27
Thomas - yet again you've helped me. You are a godsend, even if I didn't read instructions carefully. Usually I just take the information and go boom, but I gotta give props, man. Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
The instructions tell you to overtype 0x43465300 by 0x50465303. You didn't do this.

CFS stands for "Custom File System", but actually it means "user didn't read instructions carefully".

0x = hexadecimal numbers follow
43 = ASCII code for C
44 = ASCII code for D
46 = ASCII code for F
4F = ASCII code for O
50 = ASCII code for P
53 = ASCII code for S
blatboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange problem with ClassicWB 3.9 on SFS or PFS boot partition Tarel78 project.ClassicWB 15 20 April 2012 08:56
A4000 boot problem cyberfox_it support.Hardware 2 31 March 2011 10:06
A500 Boot Problem scrappysphinx support.Hardware 2 07 March 2008 11:31
PFS 5.3 or PFS 5.1 CD with valid Key ?? ruliovega request.Apps 1 31 December 2005 00:54
Help with boot problem Giana support.Apps 24 28 March 2003 11:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32404 seconds with 15 queries