English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 July 2018, 21:10   #261
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Quote:
In my config, I had few crash in new Q3
Here we go again.

Without a proper debug report I'm stuck wondering what could be the next Q3 hidden function failing with newer Sonnet lib.

So follow Sonnet thread and Sonnet Github recipes for "how to debug".

Quote:
Or, I have not enought memory 192 MB in my Sonnet?
Most likely on the limits.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 26 July 2018, 17:44   #262
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Without a proper debug report I'm stuck wondering what could be the next Q3 hidden function failing with newer Sonnet lib.

So follow Sonnet thread and Sonnet Github recipes for "how to debug".

Right, You haven't crystal ball ;-)


I'm going to read this stuff
BULI is offline  
Old 13 August 2018, 02:57   #263
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,430
Quote:
Originally Posted by BULI View Post
Right, You haven't crystal ball ;-)


I'm going to read this stuff

Can't say that this is definitely your issue but a lot of stuff was fixed in the powerpc.library this weekend which also affected Sonnet so I'd suggest updating and giving it another try.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 21:04   #264
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Can't say that this is definitely your issue but a lot of stuff was fixed in the powerpc.library this weekend which also affected Sonnet so I'd suggest updating and giving it another try.



Thanks- I will try this :-)
BULI is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 15:32   #265
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
A new one -for good or bad- :

Newer updates since last OpenArena are basically filesystem related. Problem is some stuff has to be disabled on source due to the issues reloading the renderer: For every change of mod (like going multiplayer and choosing "excessive" servers) a full game restart should be done, so unfortunately one stay with the choosen mod even if it goes back to normal Q3 single playing.
Nothing new because all last versions do the same, but anyway this upgrade allows loading newer qvm's -as I did with smokinguns- without going the route of opening the paks.

Another thing is recording demos: On menu, the older 68 protocol versions can be seen but not with newer protocol, but on console you can load newer ones with "demo".
Newer qvm's fix those issues but have some late problems with final builds (not ok).

It's not a bulletproof build and could be some problems, but some filesystem corruption bothers me those days and I have to rebuild my whole system.

Last edited by Cowcat; 25 October 2018 at 22:29.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 17:30   #266
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,780
Tested Q3 68k sent by you and the sky seems to see each other well, also the speed and greatly improved even on the UAEGFX screen
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Quake3-Sky view.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	178.5 KB
ID:	59662  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 18:25   #267
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
@AMIGASYSTEM

Good to see an improvement. But that was some particular version prior to 6 just to see how it went from 3. In a couple of weeks I can make something work or go totally south.

So you got an "oddity". Can you post this version here?

Bummed by the 68k code and their strange issues with network multiplay and (for me) non working single playing as happens with SmokinGuns.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 19:47   #268
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,780
With the UAE Zorro III Quake3 Grfic card is slower than Picasso IV and every now and then looking at the sky you notice some artifacts, I have not tested the audio.


Test Video
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 01:06   #269
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
some hope with 604 300+ (128mb), bigram plus (256mb) and cybervisionppc (8mb) ?
I understand that it is a game for g3+, but sometimes with amiga miracles occur

original specs PC and Mac were:

"CPU: Pentium II processor/AMD K6-2 processor.
CPU SPEED: Intel 266 MHz/ AMD 350 MHz.
RAM: 64 MB.
OS: Windows XP/Vista.
VIDEO CARD: 4 MB Video Card.
FREE DISK SPACE: 70 MB."

"OS: 8.6
CPU: G3 266 MHz
RAM: 64 MB + 128 MB Virtual Memory
GPU: Hardware-accelerated, OpenGL-compatible, 6 MB
HDD: 40 MB uncompressed
CD: 4x speed"
drluking is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 01:37   #270
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,430
I think someone tried it near the beginning of the thread and it ran, not great but it did run. What I've found is when I was out of PPC memory it would start using 68k memory and performance would tank, so be careful on your memory settings.



Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
some hope with 604 300+ (128mb), bigram plus (256mb) and cybervisionppc (8mb) ?
I understand that it is a game for g3+, but sometimes with amiga miracles occur

original specs PC and Mac were:

"CPU: Pentium II processor/AMD K6-2 processor.
CPU SPEED: Intel 266 MHz/ AMD 350 MHz.
RAM: 64 MB.
OS: Windows XP/Vista.
VIDEO CARD: 4 MB Video Card.
FREE DISK SPACE: 70 MB."

"OS: 8.6
CPU: G3 266 MHz
RAM: 64 MB + 128 MB Virtual Memory
GPU: Hardware-accelerated, OpenGL-compatible, 6 MB
HDD: 40 MB uncompressed
CD: 4x speed"
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 14:07   #271
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Quote:
some hope with 604 300+ (128mb), bigram plus (256mb) and cybervisionppc (8mb) ?
I understand that it is a game for g3+, but sometimes with amiga miracles occur
The specs for other systems are misleading when compared to Amiga:

"CPU: Pentium II processor/AMD K6-2 processor.
RAM: 64 MB."

"OS: 8.6
CPU: G3 266 MHz
RAM: 64 MB + 128 MB Virtual Memory"

See the memory for MacOS. At least 192mg are needed. Of course Windows does his own thing dealing with whatever memory needs taking it from disk space.

Maybe some mmu.lib trickery could allow that to happen with classic Amiga. Some test/function exists but I think never got fully implemented (virtualized memory).

Some dude got older alpha Q3 amiga version running on A1200. Don't know about how bigram plus works with bigger machines.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 14:50   #272
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
some hope with 604 300+ (128mb), bigram plus (256mb) and cybervisionppc (8mb) ?
I understand that it is a game for g3+, but sometimes with amiga miracles occur
BigRamPlus is slow memory. But I guess it should work for the CSPPC.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 21:27   #273
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,199
Latest version is definitely a bit faster on Ragnarok. Timedemo demo4 now gets an extra 3fps and the game feels smoother with fewer fps dips. Great work!
trixster is online now  
Old 05 September 2018, 23:00   #274
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
@grelbfarlk @Cowcat @Hedeon
ok thanks, next weeks I'll try and I'll tell you if working
In the meantime, do I need a particular configuration file to edit/modify? Sorry, but I have not read all the posts in this thread
I will use Quake3 that I use in MorphOS with Mac G5 and G4, so please tell me if in addition to copying the whole folder and using the latest beta WOS as executable, I have to do other operations
drluking is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 23:00   #275
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
@grelbfarlk @Cowcat @Hedeon
ok thanks, next weeks I'll try and I'll tell you if working
In the meantime, do I need a particular configuration file to edit/modify? Sorry, but I have not read all the posts in this thread
I will use Quake3 that I use in MorphOS with Mac G5 and G4, so please tell me if in addition to copying the whole folder and using the latest beta WOS as executable, I have to do other operations
drluking is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 09:27   #276
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,780
@Cowcat

Multiplayer on WinUAE Works well with Quake3 and OpenArena, it was Windows firewalls that blocked WinUAE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 10:21   #277
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Quote:
Timedemo demo4 now gets an extra 3fps and the game feels smoother with fewer fps dips.


Quote:
Multiplayer on WinUAE Works well with Quake3 and OpenArena,
Ok. I will upload those 68k versions. Wonder if someone tried with real 68k Amigas -even if it's a snail-show- just to know how they behave.

Quote:
@drluking In the meantime, do I need a particular configuration file to edit/modify?
Just a new dir with the official paks + extra paks from ioquake3 website. Do not use any configs from old/different versions.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 12:32   #278
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Latest version is definitely a bit faster on Ragnarok. Timedemo demo4 now gets an extra 3fps and the game feels smoother with fewer fps dips. Great work!

Ha, ha on my Sonnet, last version is little slower in demo four (about 0,7 FPS less), but now after even few hours playing I have no one freeze/crash-> great,thank you Cowcat
BULI is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 14:28   #279
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Quote:
last version is little slower in demo four (about 0,7 FPS less)
I was in a rush to rebuild/backup all my data due to file system invalidations, so...

The fact is I was not super happy with this version due some FPS ups/downs:
I reached like 69.8/70 FPS more or less. After uploading this version I recompiled it again and reached like 71.6 -always-. Same F code recompiled in different hours.

I thought going the MOS route with more modern and stable hardware, all the quirks of old real Amigas should be resolved. But no. Maybe is the Climate Change.

But 0.7 FPS is Ok (given the fact of multiple changes) on less mhz PPC vs 1.4G PPC 1.6 FPS difference.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 08 September 2018, 15:31   #280
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,199
Pc vs Amiga

trixster is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 165 22 September 2018 01:57
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09036 seconds with 14 queries