English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2018, 22:15   #41
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,168
Not my favorite game, but You have made great work on tweaking this one.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 15:46   #42
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 414
Great game, mentioned it on this weeks AMIGArama.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 22:48   #43
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow but from Derbyshire/England
Age: 45
Posts: 27
awesome work, well done ross!!
speshady is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 17:20   #44
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 680
Just tried this ADF on my real A500 with my flash floppy Gotek drive and I can’t get it to load. It freezes on the whiz kids screen after the cracktro and the background goes a rainbow colour. Anyone else able to replicate this as the Turk team/fusion/black monks crack loads ok for me?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0D364F62-016E-4E90-AAFD-2C4FD822DEAE.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	475.6 KB
ID:	56950  
Superman is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 17:50   #45
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
How much RAM does your A500 have, and of what type?
Akira is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 17:53   #46
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
How much RAM does your A500 have, and of what type?
It's a Rev 6a A500 with ECS Agnus and 512k chip and 512k slow expansion.
Superman is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 18:09   #47
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Just tried this ADF on my real A500 with my flash floppy Gotek drive and I can’t get it to load. It freezes on the whiz kids screen after the cracktro and the background goes a rainbow colour. Anyone else able to replicate this as the Turk team/fusion/black monks crack loads ok for me?
Rainbow screen is a load error.
Maybe a Gotek incompatibility?
ross is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 18:14   #48
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Or a corrupt download / transfer across to the Gotek?
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 18:17   #49
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Rainbow screen is a load error.
Maybe a Gotek incompatibility?
Could be the gotek of course. We need someone else to try it though to confirm.
Superman is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 18:23   #50
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Hmmm I'll see if I can test it out later, need to fgure out which Amiga I want to mess with to put the Gotek in (I really should install a Gotek permanently in one of them)
Akira is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 18:26   #51
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Or a corrupt download / transfer across to the Gotek?
Can be.

My loader is very tight on timing but no problems till now on real floppies.
Tracks are standard and checksum is verified.

I could create a debug version of the loader..
But first, Superman do you have a standard floppy to temporary install on your A500 and check?
Just to be sure that Gotek is the problem.
ross is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 18:37   #52
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 680
Attachment 56952
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Can be.

My loader is very tight on timing but no problems till now on real floppies.
Tracks are standard and checksum is verified.

I could create a debug version of the loader..
But first, Superman do you have a standard floppy to temporary install on your A500 and check?
Just to be sure that Gotek is the problem.
I do have the facility to write it back to floppy so I will try that and see what happens.

EDIT: it boots fine from a floppy disk so it’s a flash floppy issue it seems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	72EDEE07-DD1B-4004-82E0-3122D0A6F82E.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	475.8 KB
ID:	56956  

Last edited by Superman; 22 February 2018 at 19:59.
Superman is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:12   #53
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
EDIT: it boots fine from a floppy disk so it’s a flash floppy issue it seems.
Good.

So can be useful for FlashFloppy firmware fix
ross is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:20   #54
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Report on FlashFloppy thread!
Anyone else can try with HxC firmware?
Akira is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:32   #55
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Report on FlashFloppy thread!
Done
ross is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 22:06   #56
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 62
Posts: 757
Thanks Ross, I have downloaded the game and had a quick go, its excellent

I will have a proper go (more time) tomorrow, we are getting spoiled here on EAB with all the things from BS1 and games like this
Allen1 is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 22:20   #57
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Report on FlashFloppy thread!
Anyone else can try with HxC firmware?
Yes, And of course it works fine with a true HxC firmware !

Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 22:36   #58
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
Yes, And of course it works fine with a true HxC firmware !
Hey no bashing be nice
We love you both, sillies.

Anyway good to know and a good report for kaffer to look into.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 23:55   #59
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Lovely thanks for all your hard work
Kitty is offline  
Old 25 February 2018, 22:25   #60
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
hey jeff ever had a case on the amiga since you began tinkering? my a1200 and all it's friends are caseless these days haha. just got a1200 ps2 keyboard adapter from kipper2k so no more ribbon a1200kb in the way.
solidcore is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ziriax - Great amiga shmup Shatterhand Nostalgia & memories 42 18 April 2016 14:43
Ziriax, Zarathrusta and Deliverance CodyJarrett project.Amiga Lore 6 07 March 2013 02:50
Gloom 3 ''Ultimate Gloom'' Zombie Edition (CD32) bagpipes support.WinUAE 25 22 September 2010 19:53
ZIRIAX at last !!! dlfrsilver project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 29 March 2006 23:11
adf to disk and ziriax tassy New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 10 March 2002 22:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13683 seconds with 14 queries