English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2018, 18:55   #1
leeuwtje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: antwerp
Posts: 10
Stick out tongue amiga cd32 banshee

Can someone help me with this one?


I have a cd32. recapped, changed laser, everything was adjusted by a specialist. He also tuned the new cd laser. all ok.

This machine reads everything now and never "hicks" or back spins whatever you call it.

Except for 1 cdrom
Banshee. I have the original of banshee. But everytime i put this cd in the drive it gives an "out of memory" error.

When I run the game from a compilation cd it works perfect.
So it for sure is no memory problem.
Has anyone got experience with this?

Thanks.
leeuwtje is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 00:35   #2
darkuni
RetroGaming Radio

darkuni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 46
Are you using an expansion module? SX1 or anything?

I had an interesting thing with Super Stardust just today - something similar (with a copy, though).
darkuni is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 01:14   #3
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 113
Did you try this loading this game on a cold boot?
wiz12 is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 09:51   #4
leeuwtje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: antwerp
Posts: 10
Thanks for your replies.
No, right now it is a stock cd32. No expansions.
Wiz12; What is a cold boot? What I do is switching the cd32 on, wait for the intro screen and insert the cd in the drive. Then, it attempts to load but after a second or so it
comes up with an error in a amigados screen. It says "out of memory" or similair.

It is not a big problem, just a pity it happens with an original game cd.
I got interested why it complains about the memory. It is a normal cd32 with 2mb ram.
I wonder if i add an expansion, (I 've ordered a terrible fire), it will still come up.
However, it is all old stuff. Maybe the cd is faulty.
leeuwtje is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 12:17   #5
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 113
A cold boot is when you turn your CD32 on from the mains switch and not the reset switch on the CD32.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 12:24   #6
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
Instead of waiting for the intro screen insert the disc before you turn the CD32 on. I am only going from memory but I think this is a thing with this game.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 12:26   #7
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
It does say to do it in this order in the manual too.

https://archive.org/details/Banshee_1994_Core_a
gazj82 is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 12:47   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,181
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I know my recapped CD32 gets less reliable at reading CD-R the longer it is powered up. After an hour or so discs that load begin to fail.
DDNI is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 01:02   #9
darkuni
RetroGaming Radio

darkuni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 46
From what I remember ... and I'm sure smarter people on here know better...

On NTSC CD32s, when you tried to play a PAL game - the game would auto switch (or you would use the two-button salute to set it on boot up) - into PAL mode which as I recall requires 56 more lines of resolution (256 vice 200, ya?) which in TURN required a fraction more memory (Chip - all that the CD32 has to offer).

That's where the out of memory comes from - I think - is that the game and graphics are sucking just a fraction too much for the CD32.

My solution was using the SX-1 with Fast RAM and booting in PAL - worked every time.

Maybe there is something like that going on here? I don't know.
darkuni is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 04:00   #10
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
did you try to put the cd-rom first and power on the cd32 after ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 15:12   #11
leeuwtje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: antwerp
Posts: 10
ha ha ha! lol. What a dummy I am!!! It works! I knew my bad habit of not reading manuals would break me up one day. wiz12, gazj82, turrican3, Thank all you guys for thinking of the most simple! Sorry I used your time. This one is really beautiful, since I bought this device 3 years ago I never played this original banshee cd, because of that error. Nice intro it has.

Darkuni; thanks for the sharp analysis for this problem. It could have been, but I use a PAL cd32 and a pal screen. If I would have done a "cold start" and the problem persisted, this would have been a great help.

Glad I have you guys to make me read a manual.....

After I bought the machine I asked a specialist to give it a recap job and I remember I was hoping it would solve the banshee problem too.... Not.
Anyway I played banshee on compilation cdr's it worked great either. The original game has no aac. audio tracks I have discovered today. So you don't miss anything playing it another way. The controlling is not great on a amiga cd32 pad. Better use a classic commodore controller and a keyboard for loopings. (I didn't test a keyboard but I assume it works.) Running the game on a A1200 or a cd32 with an expansion board like the terrible fire with a whdload installation will give the same result for this game.

DDNI; Maybe I have a tip for you in return. Are you sure reading cd's work perfect when you just switch the machine on? Is there not any other weird symptom?
In my experience it is not only caps that cause problems for cd32. Sometimes other parts needs to be replaced as well like resistors... After recapping my cd32 I was left with a tricky audio problem in first instance. It took 2 other specialists to trigger that problem. The third guy was a very clever guy, I will send you a private message with his email. Reasonable prices. Just ask him the price in advance if you decide to try it.

In my cd32 I replaced the complete laser unit as well, and let it adjusted by the same guy. Reads everything now except DVD,HD and blueray This is the laser I bought: http://www.donberg.co.uk/descript/k/kss_210b.htm

Costs almost nothing, great result and alternative for the 26 year old sony kss-210a which is the original if I remember right. You can be lucky, order it and replace it in the device. If everything is perfect after that ok. If not, just whatever you do, keep off the adjusters unless you really know what you are doing! You can really screw your cd32 up starting experimenting with them. Better than give it in hands of a professional.

Good luck and thank you all!

Last edited by leeuwtje; 29 January 2018 at 15:42.
leeuwtje is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 16:20   #12
darkuni
RetroGaming Radio

darkuni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 46
Playing CD32 games with CDDA is like - er .. sex with a condom on?
darkuni is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 16:27   #13
leeuwtje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: antwerp
Posts: 10
Haha If you want to describe it like that ,yes Darkuni.
But how could I knew what you do to your amiga's in the night?...
leeuwtje is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Banshee and Chaos Engine weird CD32 problems BuckoA51 support.Games 3 17 September 2013 17:22
Banshee How to???? Hillsy_ support.Games 8 27 October 2008 20:29
1stTimer needs help with Banshee@CD32 SKiLL3R support.Games 8 08 September 2008 17:31
Banshee BullDuck support.Games 5 31 August 2005 23:18
Banshee preview Bluda Nostalgia & memories 0 10 December 2002 14:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07596 seconds with 15 queries