English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL data problems

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2018, 13:39   #21
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,911
68020 might be because a bug in the Amos compiler that the author overlooked - I don't know if there's a quick fix now.
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 April 2018, 13:48   #22
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 181
@Retro1234
he works on 68000
it was the powerpacker library that prevented from turning over 68000

Last edited by Aladin; 13 April 2018 at 13:57.
Aladin is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 15:26   #23
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
Thanks mate! Can you remember if those cheats are activated on the titlescreen, in-game or via the high score table?
Type during game while Willy is in a room. You'll be typing blind so text won't be visible until return is pressed. The jump is rather cumbersome to use. It can drop Willy in some unfortunate places. If Willy can't escape just keep jumping to different rooms. I find quick to be way too fast on 68020 but it might be just right on the 68000. Life works OK. The rest show a message.
clenched is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 22:18   #24
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
@Retro1234
he works on 68000
it was the powerpacker library that prevented from turning over 68000
Ok, so I tried your fixed disk with Quickstart A500+ and A600 "2MB Chip" but it fails to get to the icons / folders:



Can you post your exact configuration file please?
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 22:28   #25
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow but from Derbyshire/England
Posts: 24
Ive just tried the following adf on WinUAE and it worked first time.
Willy's Weirdy Nightmare (1994)(R. Williams).adf

Just been playing the game this minute.
speshady is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 22:35   #26
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,514
Using what config and which file?

I'm taking about using Aladin's fixed 68000 one in The Zone! with an A600 2MB config i.e. Willy's Weirdy Nightmare 1998 edition (Fix 68000).adf
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 22:38   #27
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow but from Derbyshire/England
Posts: 24
i just used my default config file that is setup as an A1200 with 128Mb blizzard 1230IV (which is my actual A1200 hardware).

The adf is just the one off www.planetemu.net
speshady is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 22:49   #28
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,514
You haven't read the thread... I can get the TOSEC versions working with an A1200 config.

That's not the point. Aladin is supposed to have fixed the disk to work with an A600 (68000 CPU) ECS / 2MB config...
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 22:57   #29
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow but from Derbyshire/England
Posts: 24
ok no worries, my mistake.

i couldnt get it working with A600 2MB either... just tried it.
speshady is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 23:02   #30
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,514
Thanks for testing also
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 23:33   #31
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 181
I found my error, i'm not use in cpu "more compatible" for working, with "more compatible" same error that damien reported
Aladin is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 23:48   #32
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,514
Thanks Aladin, that works

So you basically set a Quickstart "A600 - 2MB Chip RAM" but:

a) untick "Cycle-exact"
b) untick "More compatible"

Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
I find quick to be way too fast on 68020 but it might be just right on the 68000.
If you use Aladin's "fixed" .ADF and the configuration above then the cheat "quick" is not insanely fast
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 00:07   #33
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Thanks Aladin, that works

So you basically set a Quickstart "A600 - 2MB Chip RAM" but:

a) untick "Cycle-exact"
b) untick "More compatible"


If you use Aladin's "fixed" .ADF and the configuration above then the cheat "quick" is not insanely fast
Seems to me that's just masking trouble that will still exist on a real Amiga. There is a little more text written in startup-sequence why AGA is recommended. I don't know enough about AMOS to comment one way or another.
clenched is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 00:18   #34
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
Seems to me that's just masking trouble that will still exist on a real Amiga. There is a little more text written in startup-sequence why AGA is recommended. I don't know enough about AMOS to comment one way or another.
Which is exactly why I brought up this thread in the first place and got shot down in flames by certain people
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 00:18   #35
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
68020 might be because a bug in the Amos compiler that the author overlooked - I don't know if there's a quick fix now.
That had occurred to me too as I remember reading over the years that compiling with Amos can be buggy and sometimes "lateral" thinking was required to get it done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
Seems to me that's just masking trouble that will still exist on a real Amiga. There is a little more text written in startup-sequence why AGA is recommended. I don't know enough about AMOS to comment one way or another.
Yeh, I found that commented out text in the s-s earlier tonight when I did a quick investigation (see below). Weird thing is that the disk compiler (who, incidentally, isn't the game author) mentioned Crunchmania but not powerpacker, and his description of the AMOS bug sounds like he doesn't entirely have a grasp of what it is and why it would need an A1200 set-up.

All it's done is muddy the waters for me, so I will probably have to test the game on different A500 and A1200 set-ups here to nail down the required specs for the HOL entry. Can't see why the game would be AGA, so it will be interesting to know if 020 is indeed required (on top of 2MB chip + OCS) on real hardware.

; Willy's Weirdy Nightmares Startup-Sequence
; by Andy Gibson of AGAS Productions 1995.
;
; Please not that in order for this game to fully fit on this disk, I had
; to crunch the exec file (WWN) with CMania saving almost 660k of disk
; space!!!
;
; WWN will probably not run on anything apart from AGA machines due to
; the Icons (blocks) being compiled inside the main exec file !!! A nasty
; Amos Pro bug ... Sorry but it is beyond my control to sort this as I do
; not have access to the source code. If you want WWN to run on an A500+
; I would suggest that you write to the author and ask him to code a version
; with the icon file saved separately on disk and loaded when the game begins

Last edited by DrBong; 14 April 2018 at 00:31. Reason: Added to post!
DrBong is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 00:50   #36
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
OCS working ks1.3 68000 and 2Mo Chip
I have changed library included to game (68000: powerpacker.library, ks1.3: reqtools.library)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
@Retro1234
he works on 68000
it was the powerpacker library that prevented from turning over 68000
Sorry, but that doesn't sound right. All game versions I checked on the FTP server make use of pplib 36.10 and the KS1.3 version of reqtools (rather than the optimised KS2.x version of reqtools).

As far as I can see, your "fixed" ADF just includes an older version of pplib (V33.6) that simply utilises a version of reqtools included for KS1.3 and above (i.e. no optimised version for KS2.x existed in the early versions of pplib IIRC). In other words, all game versions on the FTP server should have no problem with the included versions of pplib and reqtools under KS1.3.

Last edited by DrBong; 14 April 2018 at 16:16. Reason: Fixed typo!
DrBong is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 12:27   #37
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,251
Post The results are in.....if anyone still cares!

Right, over a couple of hours today while chugging some strong percolated coffee, I tested Willy's Weirdy Nightmare on a variety of Amiga configurations using real hardware. Here are the results:

(a) A500, OCS, KS1.3, 1MB chip ----> FAIL

(b) A500, OCS, KS3.1, 2MB chip ----> FAIL [see photo #3]

(c) A500, OCS, KS3.1, 2MB chip, 64MB fast, 68030 ----> SUCCESS! [see photo #1 & photo #2]

(d) A500, OCS, KS3.1, 2MB chip, 68030 (fastram + caches killed using TUDE) ----> SUCCESS!

(e) A500, OCS, KS3.1, 1MB chip, 68030 (chipram limited to 1MB and fastram + caches killed using TUDE) ----> FAIL [see photo #4]

(f) A500, OCS, KS3.1, 1MB chip, 64MB fast, 68030 (chipram limited to 1MB and caches killed using TUDE) ----> FAIL

(g) A1200, KS3.1, 2MB chip, 64MB fast, 68030 (degraded to OCS using TUDE) ----> SUCCESS!

(h) A1200, KS3.1, 1MB chip, 64MB fast, 68030 (degraded to OCS, chipram limited to 1MB and caches killed using TUDE) ----> FAIL

(i) A1200, KS3.1, 2MB chip (degraded to OCS using TUDE) ----> SUCCESS!

NOTES: [1] If OCS was degraded using TUDE, OCS was also chosen where possible in the early startup menu prior to booting the game.
[2] If caches were killed using TUDE, caches were also disabled at early startup prior to booting the game.
[3] The A500/OCS/KS3.1 system used for testing has 2MB chipram + 8375B Agnus (via DKB Megachip) and an 8362 Denise (OCS).

To get Willy's Weirdy Nightmare running, the min. specs required are therefore: A500, OCS, KS2.x/3.x, 2MB chipram, 68020 CPU (this info. will be added to the notes of the HOL entry some time soon along with clenched's cheats!).

I'll just add a couple of observations from my tests. All the disk images of the game on the FTP server are in FFS format (did anyone notice this?), which is presumably why the game falls over quickly under KS1.3 via emulation. IIRC, disks formatted with FFS will only work with KS2.x and above.

However, having said that......the game will fail regardless of the FFS issue on basic A500 set-ups - even with 2MB chipram - unless a 68020+ CPU is present (see photo #3). It is probably due to the way the game has been compiled with AMOS by the game author and/or some bug that occurred in the AMOS compiling process. This is why the game author said in the docs that he couldn't get it to work on his A500, and also why the guy who created the disk for F1 Licenceware errantly assumed in the startup-sequence that an AGA system was required to run the game.

Anyway, the truth is now out there! Phew, that's all folks!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A500_KS3.x+2MBChip+64MBFast+68030_Small.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	187.3 KB
ID:	57839   Click image for larger version

Name:	A500_KS3.x+2MBChip+64MBFast+68030_Success2_Thumb.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	199.4 KB
ID:	57840   Click image for larger version

Name:	A500_KS3.x+2MBChip_SoftwareFailure_Thumb.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	123.3 KB
ID:	57842   Click image for larger version

Name:	A500_KS3.x+2MBChip+NoFastmem+68030_NotEnoughMemError_Thumb.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	207.3 KB
ID:	57843  

Last edited by DrBong; 14 April 2018 at 23:09. Reason: Added some notes + links and fixed typos!
DrBong is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 13:44   #38
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 607
nice tests
malko is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 14:19   #39
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,425
Can an OCS machine have 2 MB of chipram?
idrougge is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 14:19   #40
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 181
@DrBong
Nice test
Yes in the ADF in the zone, i have changed format FFS too for booting on ks1.x
Have you test also the ADF in the zone in your test? (I am curious about the "more compatible" option in winuae because the ADF in FTP not working on 68000 with and without more compatible option)

Last edited by Aladin; 14 April 2018 at 14:36.
Aladin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF card nightmare Kola support.Hardware 31 26 March 2018 23:00
A3000 nightmare jimgeneva support.Hardware 7 01 February 2012 01:00
Personal Nightmare mai support.Games 2 08 June 2009 22:00
top hat willy(jet set willy) thinlega request.Old Rare Games 5 06 February 2003 23:23
nightmare empra support.Games 0 07 July 2002 19:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09321 seconds with 16 queries