English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2017, 00:20   #1
gb_pdx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Portland
Posts: 3
It Came from the Desert crashing in a Loop

Hello, I run a MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) on OS Sierra.

I have installed FS UAE and am attempting to play the game "It Came from the Desert." I have the adf files in the floppy drives. The program launches but once it gets to a certain point in the startup in displays a static screen, then crashes, and goes back to the beginning of the startup sequence in a loop.

Any help? What am I doing wrong?

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 04 January 2017 at 20:42.
gb_pdx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2017, 00:35   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by gb_pdx View Post
Hello, I run a MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) on OS Sierra.

I have installed FS UAE and am attempting to play the game "It Came from the Desert." I have the adf files in the floppy drives. The program launches but once it gets to a certain point in the startup in displays a static screen, then crashes, and goes back to the beginning of the startup sequence in a loop.

Any help? What am I doing wrong?
Memory requirements for that game is 1Meg of memory, have you set the required memory settings?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 00:57   #3
gb_pdx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Portland
Posts: 3
I should set 1MB chip ram? Or what specific RAM set? Thank you.
gb_pdx is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 02:58   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by gb_pdx View Post
I should set 1MB chip ram? Or what specific RAM set? Thank you.
Back in the day, the most common memory configuration for that game at the time would have been 512k chip and 512k slow ram, but as the game is heavily reliant on AmigaDOS, I should imagine 1meg chip ram would work fine.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 20:42   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,331
The game should run fine with the default Amiga model in FS-UAE (A500, which has 512k chip and 512k slow). But, if you use four disk drives at once for example (with three disks and one save disk) you might run out of chip memory. So you can try adding more chip memory, or use fewer floppy drives.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 20:43   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,331
Also, please don't say that "FS-UAE crashes" when in fact it is the game running inside it which crashes ;-) (I've updated the topic to indicate this).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE keeps crashing on OSX PPC Hypex support.FS-UAE 58 08 March 2016 19:17
Copper loop confusions Fell Coders. Asm / Hardware 15 21 September 2015 21:02
Loop optimization + cycle counts losso Coders. Asm / Hardware 8 05 November 2013 11:50
Pause Mode crashing FS-UAE Jason H support.FS-UAE 13 19 April 2013 23:36
Sampled loop in cracktro absence request.Music 2 30 June 2012 11:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12609 seconds with 12 queries