English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2016, 00:55   #81
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 35
Posts: 3,301
The JIT engine of ARAnyM (which is based on the UAE one, and closely related to the JIT engine in FS-UAE/WinUAE) supports ARM. However, some UAE specific JIT code (which is not present in ARAnyM) would need to be written for ARM. I'm not currently working on this (and neither am I currently using FS-UAE on ARM).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2016, 08:33   #82
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 9
I understand why. FS-UAE on my RPi3 is damn slow.
But it is working very nicely on the Lattepanda!
Solskogen is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 19:02   #83
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 2,679
i get some freezes with Caligari Broadcast. loading an object, skip through the object
hierarchy and emulation is frozen, right after JIT disable, emulation continues.
those halts do occour on differnt occasion, but this example below, one can easily reproduce.

zoned:CaligariBR-freezes.with.JIT.enabled.lha

- tests done with basic a1200 030/882 wb/kick 3.x - standard jit settings. 2mb chip/128+mb fast z3, fastest possible
winuae 3.4b19 (32 bit & 64bit) , 3.2.0 (32bit) and 3.1.0 (32bit).

- in 3.1.0 you could make it freeze, when using the cursor keys (see below),
using the mouse and move around in workspace, is a bit more stable.

#1) extract anywhere - start Caligari-Assigns. next start Caligari.

#2) at start-screen -> select scene design
#3) select AddObj (buttom-center of screen) - choose folder Objects3 -> B747 -> click LOAD, then DONE

#4) hold left mouse and move around, it should freeze after a moment.
#5) or use the cursor keys - up/down/left/ right - it should jump through the object tree

once frozen - nothing happens when moving mouse/push cursor key -> goto config
and disable JIT -> emulation continues.

this behavior is special to Caligari, happens in older versions too, but cannot remember exactly.
Caligari040 is the 68040 version of Caligari Broadcast,
Caligari372 - is somehow fake version of Caligari24 (just skip this, crashes here- I forgot to delete)

i hope you can reproduce this, since its really annoying, when using the app

Last edited by emufan; 14 December 2016 at 19:27.
emufan is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 19:51   #84
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
zoned:CaligariBR-freezes.with.JIT.enabled.lha
I tested different settings and I couldn't get it to freeze. And I never had any problems with jit + updated icon.library. I guess I'm doing something wrong.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 20:17   #85
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 2,679
thanks for testing, but that's not what I wanted to hear - damn
i'm using here PeterK's icon.library too, thats the only special thing in my basic a1200 config
on wb/kick 3.1.

within caligary, you see the wireframe model of the b747?, holding left mouse, you get the moving box?
and after releasing the mouse it redraws the model?

i have to move for some seconds holding the left mouse, to make it stop. little green cross-cursor just stops,
sometimes you get the buzy clock., not moving either.

move the object (left mouse) -> redraw -> left mouse move -> redraw, for a couple of times.
spin the object box for some second and while redrawing move again.
it does still freezes here, hmmm.

i dont get those jit halts with other applications, so it is somehow connected with caligari.
hmm, lets see what others report

Last edited by emufan; 14 December 2016 at 20:31.
emufan is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 20:50   #86
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
within caligary, you see the wireframe model of the b747?, holding left mouse, you get the moving box?
and after releasing the mouse it redraws the model?
Yes, exactly.

What CPU do you have? Perhaps it is just too fast for this prog. Try to set the cpu speed slider some ticks to the left and see if this works.

BTW: The reason why i mentioned icon.library is this thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=84876
jbl007 is offline  
Old 14 December 2016, 21:08   #87
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 2,679
Quote:
BTW: The reason why i mentioned icon.library is this thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=84876
i saw that report, but i have no such problems.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Yes, exactly.
What CPU do you have? Perhaps it is just too fast for this prog. Try to set the cpu speed slider some ticks to the left and see if this works.
this is indeed the trouble maker. good guess, thanks.
jit + full to right gives freezes --- jit+full left --> no problems, but slower.
i never ever played with that slider. so the solutions is to find a slider position, fast enough, but not make caligari freeze.

--> just one step to the left seems enough to make caligari _not_ freezing anymore
cpu display says 95-98% usage, compared to static 100% in the full right postion.
thats not soo much slower, but is more fun now, using this application.

i have a phenom II X4 955 3.2 ghz. not crazy fast, so i would prefer the slider most to the right

Last edited by emufan; 14 December 2016 at 21:21.
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It seem the JIT direct mode is not work in fs-uae. direct mode is important bernd roesch support.FS-UAE 27 20 September 2015 22:44
E-UAE PowerPC JIT v1.0.0 is here! Puni/Void Amiga scene 0 02 January 2015 20:51
Question about the possibility of JIT in FS-UAE under Windows SaphirJD support.FS-UAE 4 20 December 2013 23:08
FS-UAE - Why it have no JIT? nexusle support.FS-UAE 19 13 May 2012 14:39
JIT on E-UAE PPC? _ThEcRoW support.OtherUAE 8 07 May 2011 00:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14044 seconds with 13 queries