English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2012, 20:53   #61
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,341
Three new releases has been made without announcement here, so here is a combined release annoncement for all three

Changes in FS-UAE 2.1.7dev:
  • Merged updated emulation core from WinUAE 2.5.0beta27.
  • (Launcher) WHDLoad support in combination with online database.
  • (Launcher) Updated translations: it [Speedvicio], pl [grimi].
Changes in FS-UAE 2.1.6dev:
  • Updated bitmap font with additional characters for Portuguese.
  • (Launcher) Fix a bug where missing files stopped the scan process (when
    using the database feature).
  • (Launcher) Fix path expansion when using ADFs from archives.
  • (Launcher) Updated translations: fr [Foul], de [nexusle].
Changes in FS-UAE 2.1.5dev:
  • Use Windows API function to prevent display from going to sleep.
  • Added translations: pt [Treco].
  • (Launcher) Initial online database support.
  • (Launcher) Can download screenshots / covers on demand from server.
  • (Launcher) Added translations: pt [Treco].
  • (Launcher) Updated translations: pl [grimi].
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/download-devel
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 November 2012, 10:51   #62
lomdav
 
Posts: n/a
I use FS-UAE 2.1.6dev ......

swap_ctrl_keys GUI function is missing?
For enable it?
 
Old 28 November 2012, 11:27   #63
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
Have you tried 2.1.8dev??

You'll find it unter "Settings" (cogwheel) third point left and the last point right
nexusle is offline  
Old 28 November 2012, 12:08   #64
lomdav
 
Posts: n/a
Thanx.....is it all ok!
 
Old 28 November 2012, 21:36   #65
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 144
Hi Frode,
how to emulate the mouse, with keyboard ? It seems the game "impact" lets you only control via mouse. But to control it with mouse doesn't feel comfortable. I like to have buttons, so I thought I set Port0 from mouse to keyboard-device and then set the keyboard to mouse-mode. But I can't control it with direction keys and the fire key that is my right alt key doesn't work either. Surely the best would be that impact itself would accepts joystick as controller but it doesn't. I used already the 2.1.8.
Any chance to get it work with controller or keyboard? If not I can live with the mouse as controller then ;-) FS UAE is so great !
yesplease is offline  
Old 28 November 2012, 21:51   #66
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
Hi Frode, how to emulate the mouse, with keyboard ?
FS-UAE does not yet have this feature (*). Mouse emulation via gamepad analog control at least is planned.

(*) There are actually some custom actions which you can map -which may work (feature inherited from WinUAE, haven't tested actually) - http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/input-actions. You can map keyboard keys against mouse events. No "official" support for this currently though, either it works or it doesn't.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 00:45   #67
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Python/X11 message

Frode,

I just downloaded FS-UAE 2.1.8. Unfortunately, I get the same "Python requires X11" message when I attempt to configure the joystick buttons as the earlier poster. I do have XQuartz on my system (the only X11 option for 10.8), but that does not seem to be enough.

From the earlier message, it sounded like it would be corrected in 2.1.4. However, at least for me, this does not appear to be the case.

I was just wondering if the Joystick Configuration program is working on OS X yet.


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 00:54   #68
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,341
Joystick Configuration works on 10.6 at least, but X11-support is installed here. It looks like pygame (which is used for joystick support) may have some dependency on X11. Will have to investigate some more.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 03:29   #69
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Joystick Configuration works on 10.6 at least, but X11-support is installed here. It looks like pygame (which is used for joystick support) may have some dependency on X11. Will have to investigate some more.
Thanks.


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 05:19   #70
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Frode,

I also noticed that the Kickstart scan doesn't see a Kickstart for the Amiga 500 or Amiga 4000. I have all of the Kickstarts on the Amiga Forever 2012 DVD so I am pretty sure it should detect an Amiga 500. It does see an Amiga 500+ though.


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 20:46   #71
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcripon View Post
Frode, I also noticed that the Kickstart scan doesn't see a Kickstart for the Amiga 500 or Amiga 4000. I have all of the Kickstarts on the Amiga Forever 2012 DVD so I am pretty sure it should detect an Amiga 500. It does see an Amiga 500+ though.
I understand what the problem is when you say 500/4000 . Short background: Amiga Forever does not really come with the Amiga 400/4000 kickstarts but slight variants. amiga-os-130.rom is for example the Amiga 3000 rom, but this is only differs in 3 bytes compared to a common Amiga 500 rom. So to make it easier for different people to join net play games whether they have purchased Amiga Forever or extracted an A500 rom, FS-UAE now patches the Amiga Forever rom by changing the three bytes. FS-UAE Launcher knows about this and in the file database, the checksum stored is the final decrypted/patched checksum. But what I forgot is that if the kickstarts are scanned with an earlier version of FS-UAE Launcher, the checksum stored in the database is the old A3000 rom checksum, and so the A500 rom is not found.

So you need to refresh the information in the database. One trivial solution (if the rom files are located in the standard FS-UAE kickstarts directory):
- Move the kickstart rom files to another (temporary directory) and start FS-UAE Launcher. This should erase the information from the database.
- Quit FS-UAE Launcher, move the rom files back, and start FS-UAE Launcher again so it can rediscover the kickstarts.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 21:48   #72
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
amiga-os-130.rom is for example the Amiga 3000 rom
This would be new! A3000 started at Kickstart 2.0. Only Beta Machines had 1.4.

BTW: I have also the complete AF ROMs and have all icons green...
nexusle is offline  
Old 30 November 2012, 21:58   #73
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
This would be new! A3000 started at Kickstart 2.0. Only Beta Machines had 1.4.

BTW: I have also the complete AF ROMs and have all icons green...
I only know is that the decrypted amiga-os-130.rom has the same checksum as the following entry from the TOSEC dat: "Kickstart v1.3 r34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A3000)[!]"

All Amiga Forever ROMs should work, but the problem can probably occur if they are indexed with Launcher < 2.1.3, and the Launcher is then updated afterwards because I didn't think of this case (haven't double-checked, but it is an reasonable explanation).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 December 2012, 00:00   #74
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
So you need to refresh the information in the database. One trivial solution (if the rom files are located in the standard FS-UAE kickstarts directory):
- Move the kickstart rom files to another (temporary directory) and start FS-UAE Launcher. This should erase the information from the database.
- Quit FS-UAE Launcher, move the rom files back, and start FS-UAE Launcher again so it can rediscover the kickstarts.
Frode,

That fixed the problem. Thanks!


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 01 December 2012, 13:53   #75
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
@Frode

in last dev build the Launcher doesn't store general custom options. Can you have a look at it?
nexusle is offline  
Old 01 December 2012, 13:57   #76
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
@Frode

in last dev build the Launcher doesn't store general custom options. Can you have a look at it?
Please give a detailed example (steps to reproduce) and also attach Launcher.log.txt file after trying to store the options (quit the Launcher first).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 December 2012, 15:12   #77
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
Tried to set zoom mode for all games to 640x400.
have added the line:
zoom = 640x400 in custom settings
after closing an reopening the settings, this option is gone

AHHH...
Forget everything from "good morning"
The Launcher have options for this under "Filter & Scaling"
My fault

Last edited by nexusle; 27 January 2013 at 20:08.
nexusle is offline  
Old 01 December 2012, 15:17   #78
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
The Launcher have options for this under "Filter & Scaling"
Yes, the options with GUI controls are not shown under custom settings This setting may not be ideal for all games btw, since this zoom mode sets a very specific crop rectangle, and some games will not be centered in this. The autoscale algorithm can be overriden in the database on a per-game basis when autoscale does not work properly. Just add a comment to the game in question and I can look at it.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 December 2012, 18:53   #79
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
Hi Frode,

I've a problem with the ESC Key on WHDLoad Games. His function exists

Can it be, that the default quit key for WHDLoad/FS-UAE in WHDLoad-Mode is ESC? If so, this is no good idea! In some games with the ESC key you can skip intros etc...

Can you/I fix this?
nexusle is offline  
Old 04 December 2012, 22:58   #80
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Hi Frode,
I've a problem with the ESC Key on WHDLoad Games. His function exists

Can it be, that the default quit key for WHDLoad/FS-UAE in WHDLoad-Mode is ESC? If so, this is no good idea! In some games with the ESC key you can skip intros etc...

Can you/I fix this?
Yes, you are right, FS-UAE Launcher creates a "default" WHDLoad.prefs file. I've checked and it does have QuitKey=$45 set I copied the defaults from somewhere, but I don't remember where. This should probably be something else...

You should be able to override it without a new Launcher version by creating the following file:
Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad/S/WHDLoad.prefs
(it can probably be an empty file), and it will be copied over along with the WHDLoad key - overwriting the WHDLoad.prefs file created by the Launcher when you start a game.

For reference, here's the WHDLoad.prefs file that the Launcher creates:
Code:
;ButtonWait            ;wait for button pressed (slave must support this)
;ChipNoCache            ;disable cachebility of Chip-Memory
;CoreDumpPath=T:        ;path for coredump files
;DebugKey=$5b            ;rawkey code to quit with coredump (debug)
;ExecuteStartup=rx offline.rexx    ;command to execute on WHDLoad startup
;ExecuteCleanup=rx online.rexx    ;command to execute on WHDLoad exit
;Expert                ;selects expert mode
;FreezeKey=$5d            ;rawkey code to enter HrtMon/TK
;MMU                ;use MMU (for 68030)
;NoAutoVec            ;ignore unwanted autovector interrupts
;NoFilter            ;disable audio filter
;NoFlushMem            ;do not flush memory
;NoMemReverse            ;do not allocate memory reverse
;NoWriteCache            ;disable the disk write cache
QuitKey=$45
;ReadDelay=150            ;wait after reading from disk (1/50 seconds)
;RestartKey=$5c            ;rawkey code to restart
;ShowRegs=SYS:Utilities/MuchMore W WL=80 WT=80 WW=582 WH=700    ;command for Show Regs
SplashDelay=0        ;time to display splash window (1/50 seconds)
;WriteDelay=150            ;wait after saving something to disk (1/50 seconds)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 00:15
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 06:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40874 seconds with 14 queries