English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2016, 04:16   #1
Jagger
 
Posts: n/a
Debian Linux under FS-UAE

Hi,

I prepared Debian 8 image for FS-UAE. It's available here:

https://drive.google.com/folderview?...GM&usp=sharing

Please read the Info doc for details.

Enjoy!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 May 2016, 08:23   #2
sairuk
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Thanks will give it a go
sairuk is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 12:37   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 35
Posts: 3,301
Somewhat unsettling to see Linux in an emulated Amiga in FS-UAE use a newer kernel than I use on my main computer
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 20:28   #4
alkis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 218
Nice one! Thanks

In Info you say...
Quote:
Q: Is networking working

A: Yes, with qemuuae plugin.
But in https://fs-uae.net/download#plugins it says that qemu-uae is Plugin for PPC emulation. Something doesn't add up?

How did you make that? Cross-compiled from linux or something?
alkis is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 21:27   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 35
Posts: 3,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkis View Post
But in https://fs-uae.net/download#plugins it says that qemu-uae is Plugin for PPC emulation. Something doesn't add up?
The documentation isn't completely accurate. It is also used for slirp network support. I'll update the information on the download page.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 21:28   #6
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 309
Hm, for some reason it doesn't work here: The kernel can't find the root partition.
Using Linux, fs-uae-devel from git and Linux-A1200.fs-uae config
Code:
sha1sum TEST.hdf*
37a8299e5fff8a07a3237ebfb92ee014d9643496  TEST.hdf
6f6af4f5e3d480333993dc40e0808704ce949565  TEST.hdf.xz
Edit: Boots fine with fs-uae 2.6.2 after changing amiga_model to A1200/020 and WinUAE 3.1.0. Fails to boot (same error) with WinUAE 3.3.0 Public Beta 10 and 3.2.2.
So perhaps a (Win)UAE bug or wrong config (but I used the same one...).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-05-05-201023_648x537_scrot.png
Views:	111
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	48381   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-05-05-201036_648x537_scrot.png
Views:	109
Size:	26.7 KB
ID:	48382  

Last edited by jbl007; 05 May 2016 at 22:32.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 01:15   #7
Jagger
 
Posts: n/a
Floppy disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Hm, for some reason it doesn't work here: The kernel can't find the root partition.
Using Linux, fs-uae-devel from git and Linux-A1200.fs-uae config
Code:
sha1sum TEST.hdf*
37a8299e5fff8a07a3237ebfb92ee014d9643496  TEST.hdf
6f6af4f5e3d480333993dc40e0808704ce949565  TEST.hdf.xz
Edit: Boots fine with fs-uae 2.6.2 after changing amiga_model to A1200/020 and WinUAE 3.1.0. Fails to boot (same error) with WinUAE 3.3.0 Public Beta 10 and 3.2.2.
So perhaps a (Win)UAE bug or wrong config (but I used the same one...).
Most likely a qemu or Linux kernel bug where support for IDE controller in Amiga is broken. If you pause the booting process of the kernel you should see something along

"ide0: Unknown number of cylinders. ide0 ignored"

I fixed it some time ago by using Amiga3000 with SCSI, which seems to work better. Here's the config

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A3000
accelerator = cyberstorm-ppc
accelerator_memory = 131072
accelerator_rom = /home/jagger/Documents/FS-UAE/Kickstarts/cyberstormppc.rom
cpu = 68060
accuracy = 0
video_sync = off
uae_cpu_speed = max
fpu_strict = true
bsdsocket_emu = false
floppy_drive_count = 0
chipset_compatible = A3000
hard_drive_0 = DEBIAN.hdf
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi0
hard_drive_0_label = DEBIAN
kickstart_file = /home/jagger/Documents/FS-UAE/Kickstarts/a3000.rom
chip_memory = 2048
uae_z3mem_size = 1024
uae_z3mem_start = 0x80000000
uae_sana2 = true
uae_a2065 = slirp
uae_slirp_implementation = qemu
floppy_drive_count = 0

but for it to work, you need to make 2 changes

a). change <amiga_affs_partition>/s/startup-sequence hda2 -> sda2
b). change <linux_partition>/etc/fstab hda2 -> sda2

It's possible to do it on local Linux, but you need to do some magic with losetup and mount.

losetup -P /dev/loop0 TEST.hdf
mount -t affs /dev/loop0p1 /mnt/affs
mount -t ext4 /dev/loop0p2 /mnt/ext4


after modification perform the following:
umount /mnt/affs
umount /mnt/ext4
losetup -d /dev/loop0

Also, you'd need A3000 rom, because the one delivered with FS-USE doesn't seem to support boot-from-scsi, and Cyberstorm ROM, w/o which it doesn't boot well.
 
Old 06 May 2016, 01:25   #8
Jagger
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkis View Post
How did you make that? Cross-compiled from linux or something?
Kernel is cross-compiled. The root image is debootstrap'd with different architecture under chroot. Well.. it's actually a bit more complicated (debootstrap doesn't set-up all packages correctly, so I re-installed individual packages after boot).
 
Old 06 May 2016, 09:55   #9
sairuk
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
No joy on FS-UAE 2.4.1 either as A1200 or A1200/20

Upgraded to FS-UAE 2.6.2 and i'm up and running as A1200/20.
sairuk is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 20:29   #10
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagger View Post
Most likely a qemu or Linux kernel bug where support for IDE controller in Amiga is broken.
I think, it's a little strange that it works with earlier Win-/FS-UAE versions and with more recent ones it doesn't.

Anyway... It works with A3000+cs-ppc+scsi. Loop-mounting the .hdf wasn't possible with my kernel because it has no support for Amiga partition type. Most distros disable it, because nobody needs it nowadays (except us of course ). I used Amiga Workbench to change the startup-sequence and the emergency shell for fstab.

It's really nice to see a recent kernel running on m68k with all the modern stuff like systemd. I wonder how it would perform on real hardware...
jbl007 is offline  
Old 11 January 2017, 22:57   #11
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 37
Posts: 745
Wierd, I'm using FS-UAE 2.6.2 and the 1200/020 combo gives me a guru every time. Is this config missing anything (I tried both 020 options)?

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200
chip_memory = 2048
cpu = 68EC020
fast_memory = 8192
hard_drive_0 = /home/TLF/Downloads/linux on amiga/TEST.hdf
kickstart_file = Amiga kick31.rom
slow_memory = 1024
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 00:45   #12
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 35
Posts: 3,301
Don't you need an MMU for Linux? Try amiga_model = A4000 with cpu = 68040 or cpu = 68060.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 12:45   #13
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 37
Posts: 745
I get "Kernel Panic - not syncing" "out of memory and no killable processes" with these settings:

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A4000
chip_memory = 2048
cpu = 68040
fast_memory = 8192
hard_drive_0 = /home/jarlath/Downloads/linux on amiga/TEST.hdf
kickstart_file = Amiga kick31.rom
motherboard_ram = 65536
slow_memory = 1024
zorro_iii_memory = 1048576

But as Jagger says above, it could be a linux kernel 4.6.0 bug?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 02:02
Pausing the debian version of FS-UAE locks up window manager Kalemar support.FS-UAE 0 18 March 2013 04:42
Debian Linux boot regression mark_k support.WinUAE 15 28 January 2013 19:07
G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE) Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 12 05 November 2012 21:14
MechForce & UAE (Debian) problems l8gravely support.Games 0 01 May 2005 06:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15824 seconds with 15 queries