English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2016, 07:10   #1
Panthros
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: US
Posts: 8
FS-UAE 2.8 Portable Launcher/arcade doesn't Launch on OS X Sierra...

It looks like 64bit & 32bit FS-UAE 2.8 does not work with Sierra 10.12. When I go to launch the Arcade or Launcher, nothing happens. Anyone upgraded yet can verify?

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 07 January 2017 at 21:52.
Panthros is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 September 2016, 17:00   #2
LeftyFPB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 13
I'm having no problem running 2.8 under Sierra. I had to reimport my Kickstarts and update Launcher's databases, but everything seems to run fine.
LeftyFPB is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 20:38   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 35
Posts: 3,314
Please send log files (http://fs-uae.net/log-files-needed). Maybe there is something interesting there...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 23:12   #4
mattsoft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Please send log files (http://fs-uae.net/log-files-needed). Maybe there is something interesting there...
I'm trying the 2.9.2 dev portable version (but the same happens with the 2.8.2 stable portable) on my Mac running macOS 10.12.2 (Sierra). FS-UAE launcher and arcade blip open then close. they don't actually launch.

In my security prefs, i have "App Store and Identified developers" selected for "allow apps downloaded..."

There is no Cache/Logs dir in the portable directory. I created one and tried relaunching but no logs were created. I cannot find any FS-UAE logs anywhere to help troubleshoot.
mattsoft is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 00:18   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 35
Posts: 3,314
Aha, please then open a terminal and run:
Code:
/Applications/"FS-UAE Launcher.app"/Contents/MacOS/fs-uae-launcher
(Replace /Applications with the path to the portable directory if using the portable version, or wherever FS-UAE Launcher.app is placed).

Then copy and paste here the resulting output from the program.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 01 January 2017 at 03:37.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 05:03   #6
mattsoft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 29
Thanks Frode. Running the binary inside the app package actually launched the application successfully. BTW, the app is "Launcher.app" not "FS-UAE Launcher.App". Anyway, the output is attached. Please let me know if there is anything I can do to help!
Attached Files
File Type: txt macoutput.txt (21.7 KB, 10 views)
mattsoft is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 23:32   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 35
Posts: 3,314
Hmm, funny.

What if you browse into the subfolders Programs/macOS/x86(-64) and try to launch FS-UAE Launcher.app from there? Does that work?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 21:55   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 35
Posts: 3,314
I upgraded to macOS Sierra just now, and got the same problem. The problem is most likely due to the new macOS Sierra gatekeeper path randomization "feature".

https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...cher/issues/49
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 January 2017, 05:57   #9
mattsoft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 29
I'm glad you were able to repro. At least there is a solution -- launching the binary from within the package. thanks!
mattsoft is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE doesn't catch OSX keyboard shortcuts idrougge support.FS-UAE 2 26 February 2016 01:07
Launch FS-UAE from command line with pre-configured config file AlphaUMi support.FS-UAE 7 19 March 2015 19:04
Very slow launch for FS-UAE Launcher on 2.5.21/22dev (Windows 7) Mousey support.FS-UAE 5 16 December 2014 10:09
[FS-UAE Launcher] Cannot Launch Super Skidmarks CD32 Foul support.FS-UAE 3 23 August 2014 01:08
Uae-configuration doesn't work with kickstart 1.3 or 2.04 TCD support.WinUAE 7 22 June 2008 20:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14663 seconds with 15 queries