English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 September 2017, 15:04   #1
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 422
PFS3AIO is driving me nuts - help :(

I have a 16 gig disk-on-module inside my A1200 which I would like to setup like this:

Dh0: 350 megs for Operating system
Dh1: 1gb for backup purposes
dh2: 8gb for whdload games
dh3: the rest for misc. stuff

So far I have created all partitions - formatted Dh0: and copied a ClassicWB in there, boots fine. Also formatted DH1.

The problems start when trying to format dh2 and dh3. It just won't work. The HDD LED activity stays orangs and nothing happens. Any idea what could be wrong? Thanks you.
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 September 2017, 15:14   #2
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,088
For troubleshooting - try dh2 at 7GB (or 7.5 as you maybe slightly over 8gb when you're trying 8gb). if that doesn't work, try just under 4GB - it could help narrow down where your issue is. Although - and take it from others more than I, I've heard nothing but bad things regarding DOMs from other Amiga users. Things about not being completely IDE compliant, used for specific applications only, etc...
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 15:16   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,124
Do you use a patched SCSI.device? I don't think it works without for a card/partitions of this size.

edit: Ah, ok. With directscsi you don't need patches.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 07 September 2017 at 15:28.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 15:57   #4
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 211
Are you using "Quick Format"? You need to be.
MartinW is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 16:14   #5
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 422
All of a sudden, I managed to format DH2 and DH3 succesfully, without me knowing what I changed or what I did to fix it O_O. Good, I guess.

I do have more issues though, this time with CF via PCMCIA:

Basically when I have a bunch of files to copy from CF via PCMCIA to my HDD - all of a sudden it would give me an error that files are not found. Then when I check the CF contents, most of them would disappear and I would have to copy the files again on PC. Somehow the CF gets corrupted (while reading?!?) as even the PC complains when I put it back.
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek 'floppy' clicking driving me nuts!! Can it be disabled with a jumper? markpaterson support.Hardware 20 31 July 2016 02:56
PFS3AIO Questions manic23 support.Hardware 26 22 April 2014 13:49
Pfs3aio ???? stingray76 support.Hardware 2 19 February 2014 09:15
Configuring WinUAE is driving me nuts. Mr B support.WinUAE 2 30 March 2011 16:11
CDTV PROMS driving me nuts! Canyon Matt support.Hardware 9 18 April 2010 23:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05876 seconds with 13 queries