English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2013, 16:03   #1
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
PFS3AIO Questions

I am trying to get PFS3AIO on a 4GB CF card, im doing it on a real Amiga A1200.

The issue I am having is that after getting everything done by following this guide to the letter, and restarting the Amiga, I do not see the partitions on the desktop to format them.

I have tried using PFSFormat included here, but as there is no device recognised, that does not work either as it can't see the CF card/HD.

Anyone help me?
manic23 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 June 2013, 16:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Open shell and type C:Info. Does it list new partitions? What status?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 17:02   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,892
I would try booting from the Install disk and running HDTools to change for example the buffers, save it and now if the partition appears, format it before rebooting.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 17:30   #4
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
Toni: No the HD volumes do not show up with the info command, just the RAM disk and DF0

Retrofan: what should the buffer size be then? that guide suggested that 150 for DH0 and 250 for DH1 would work, I have DH0 at 250mb and DH1 using the rest of a 4GB card
manic23 is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 17:36   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,892
I'm not saying the buffer is a problem, I say to change it just to be possible to save it again.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 17:56   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Problem is not filesystem if partitions won't appear. Check all hdtoolbox settings, perhaps partition is set to not automount.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 18:51   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,670
Or identifier (DosType) of file system does not match identifier of partition.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 23:37   #8
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
Thanks for the help guys, but to be honest I have totally given up on getting PFS3 or even SFS working, nothing I do seems to work, I'm going to stick with trusty old FFS, it's good enough for just playing WHDLoad games, which is what I mainly use my Miggy for anyway, I was just curious to see if it would make my baby faster, but it's just not work the hair pulling
manic23 is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 23:40   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,892
Quote:
Originally Posted by manic23 View Post
Thanks for the help guys, but to be honest I have totally given up on getting PFS3 or even SFS working, nothing I do seems to work, I'm going to stick with trusty old FFS, it's good enough for just playing WHDLoad games, which is what I mainly use my Miggy for anyway, I was just curious to see if it would make my baby faster, but it's just not work the hair pulling
Perhaps someone in the UK can make it for you. It deserves some effort to install it; your miggy will go much faster than with FFS.

Edit: And thinking now, even Amigakit offers to prepare their Cf's with PFS3 if you tell them so. http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=883
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 00:15   #10
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
Thank you Retrofan, but that is not an option for me, I don't like having to rely on someone else, I like to understand how to do things myself, so that I can learn and be self sufficient. If I can't do that then I'd rather leave it. Maybe I'll have another go at it soon, but for now my goal is to complete Lemmings and Lemmings 2, that should keep me busy for a while hehe
manic23 is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 00:25   #11
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,645
If you start HDToolbox again, can you see the partitions there?
demolition is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 08:12   #12
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
If you start HDToolbox again, can you see the partitions there?
Yes I can, but WB 3.1 does not see them
manic23 is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 08:54   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Attach hdtoolbox screenshots (one from main partitioning screen, first partition selected and advanced checkbox ticked and one from both filesystem screens). You must be missing some extra setting that is not needed when using built-in FFS.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 13:09   #14
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,645
I put an image in the zone from a partitioned 4GB CF card with PFS3 using all the recommended settings. DH0 is 250MB, DH1 is the rest.
You can use WinImage to write it to a CF card using the function 'Disk->Restore Virtual Hard Disk image on physical drive'.
On my machine WinImage always displays an error message when it reaches the end of the file for some reason (maybe because the file is too small for the destination?) but it works fine anyway.
After this image has been written, two drives should appear on your workbench screen. Format them by executing 'pfsformat device DH0: name Workbench quick' and similar for DH1. Now you should be good to go. If your CF card is smaller than mine, DH1 might not work since it won't fit on your card, but I think they're usually the same size.
demolition is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 13:35   #15
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
demolition, you are a true legend, thank you so much for you help, I will report back...
manic23 is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 13:24   #16
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
Just reporting back as promised, your image worked fine thank you mate, on another side note I figured out where I was going wrong with my problem, turned out in the partition page I forgot to type in the identifier number 0x... etc.

I have to be brutally honest though, I cant say that PFS3 is a lot faster on my system, i pretty much just run WHDLoad games so admittedly im not pushing my CF card that hard so maybe if I were to use more hard drive intensive apps etc I would see a difference.

Thanks for all your help.
manic23 is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 13:37   #17
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,645
Good to hear that you got it working. If you preload some big games in WHDLoad, particularly those with many small files, you'll see a big improvement in the loading time, for example Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 version which loads 112 MB from a million files (feels like it). It might take days to load using FFS. I gave up after waiting an hour..

Also copying a bunch of files from CF should be noticably faster, like when moving a bunch of WHDLoad games onto the HDD.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 July 2013, 18:28   #18
Scyphe
Classic Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Halmstad / Sweden
Posts: 35
Toni, will you be updating PFS3_aio-handler (which currently sits at using PFS/DS3 18.0 according to HDToolBox (while the file contents says 18.3)) to the 18.5 ones?

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/PFS3_53
Scyphe is offline  
Old 27 July 2013, 18:45   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scyphe View Post
Toni, will you be updating PFS3_aio-handler (which currently sits at using PFS/DS3 18.0 according to HDToolBox (while the file contents says 18.3)) to the 18.5 ones?
PFS3AIO is based on 18.4 open source version (afaik 18.5 sources were lost) + all SVN updates.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 July 2013, 18:53   #20
Scyphe
Classic Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Halmstad / Sweden
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
PFS3AIO is based on 18.4 open source version (afaik 18.5 sources were lost) + all SVN updates.
Okay. I just tried the muPFS3-020DS (18.5) and noticed no difference. I guess your version is actually containing newer code since you included all the SVN updates. Just trying out various combinations to find the fastest version for my IDE-CF (SanDisk Ultra 4GB 30MB/s) which on my stock A1200 gives 1020-1080KB/s ie. around 1MB/s.

I sold my M-Tec T1230/42MHz accelerator with 4MB Fastram and is waiting for my Blizzard MK-IV 50MHz to show up. Speed was 2MB/s with the old accelerator so it seems disk transfer speed is connected with having Fastram and perhaps a fast 030 (with MMU and FPU).

I'll go back to PFS3_aio-handler. Btw, is it auto-sensing what kind of CPU/system it's using + Identifier (50445303 = PDS3 to get DirectSCSI on A1200 IDE) or is it using a generic 68k driver for all systems whether 68000 or 68060? I gather from the very name of the file (All In One) that it's auto-sensing during the installation of the filesystem in combination with the identifier... ?
Scyphe is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4xEIDE and pfs3aio - compatible? ascp support.Hardware 6 01 July 2013 19:03
A few questions Muzer project.ClassicWB 10 12 September 2009 14:14
Thank you but more questions! bluebrummie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 18 April 2006 04:22
Two questions Drakon request.Old Rare Games 7 19 November 2002 19:33
A few questions! One1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 October 2002 17:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08711 seconds with 13 queries