English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2006, 17:58   #1
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 413
DCE Flicker Magic informations

hello,

someone could sell me his dce flicker magic (scan+ff) for 80 euros. As I don't know this product, I need help by allready users of this product:

- Worth the money asked ???
- Scan+ff on iiyama 17" all PAL screens???
- If scan+ff fitted on the second output of the monitor with a BNC cable, could the PAL screen is automagically showed when needed ???
- Not too hot when the sc/ff used ???
- OK between a mediator 4 PCI bus ???

if you have others usefull suggestions....

thanks for helping me and good WE.
mrodfr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 February 2006, 02:46   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I have one, it is great...

1. it worths it, I got mine for 110e
2. yep it will work fine
3. autoswitching? I don't think so...
4. I have applied a small heatsink on the main chip, not needed but it helps
5. I cannot say if it is ok with mediator, but it fits without any problems along a fastata...

Take notice that the de-interlacing feature is not perfect, some sprite flashing may occur, but it sure beats the original modes...
take it, it is a nice hardware!
keropi is offline  
Old 05 February 2006, 07:21   #3
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 413
hello,

3. With a monitor cable with 3 bnc on the second output of the iiyama, maybe juming to PAL by using the OSD menu of the monitor ??? You have 2 monitors on your settings ???

4.hope that don't kill the mainboard sooner or later but as I have a voodoo, this scanmagic just be hot only when showing PAL screens, I think.

5. thanks for this fact.


scandoubling is 99% and deinterlacing is 1% I think. I don't know lots of games running in interlaced PAL screenmode.

where the output of the little card of this SC go (opposite of all the connectors or go to pcmcia side or floppy side or...) just hope there is enough ribbon to go on one of the output of the tower itself.

thaks for all the answers.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 05 February 2006, 11:39   #4
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 943
3. The scandoubler outputs to VGA, not a BNC connection.
ant512 is offline  
Old 05 February 2006, 15:26   #5
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 413
hello,

I'm talking about a monitor cable with svga in a side and bnc in the other side because I have 2 output in the monitor, a normal one and the second one is BNC.

wondering if the monitor could automagically switch bnc when needed and hope not using OSD menu for switching to PAL manually each time.

bye
mrodfr is offline  
Old 07 February 2006, 21:23   #6
saxonian
 
Posts: n/a
Buy it! Its great.

C.I.A.O.
 
Old 07 February 2006, 21:56   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I really cannot help with this bnc situation, sorry...
perhaps you can get an internal switch , like I did...
like the bmon, smon etc
I have that one: http://www.mmd-shop.de/m-switch.htm
keropi is offline  
Old 08 February 2006, 06:33   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrodfr
wondering if the monitor could automagically switch bnc when needed and hope not using OSD menu for switching to PAL manually each time.
Probably not, as the graphics card doesn't usually turn off if you switch to a pal mode.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 February 2006, 19:04   #9
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 413
hello,

thanks for the hardware monitor switch informations,keropi.

I have sending the money and wait for the hardware (1 week or less).

the OSD of the monitor had a menu for choosing signal (bnc or svga). Hope at least I could switch signal like that (manually) :-)

for sure I let you know about this problem again soon.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 08 February 2006, 19:37   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
ah the people at Multimedia&Design are nice!
even though I got their switch from ebay, they answered all my emails...
excellent! and the switch is of very high quality too!
keropi is offline  
Old 19 February 2006, 07:46   #11
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 413
the DCE SD/FF is working

hello,

I have received and fitted the DCE SD/FF on my amiga (no problems between the mediator) and do some test and the hardware work.

the early startup menu in PAL flicker a little (the grey color background) and no this fact on NTSC. slamtilt on PAL work great but sometime speed and sometime slow when switching HIGHRES screen to LOWRES screen (when multiball play).

the problem:
monitor with 2 video cables at the same time (one graphic card, one PAL SD/FF). when booting PAL is first and when the WB is here, the screen is white. need to use the osd menu to choose the graphic card source for the WB. same for playing a PAL game, same to return to the gfx card Workbench and so on... mean boring

solution:
- boot with a Boot zip cartridge with PAL WB just for playing games sometime. mean switch manually PAL video when needed

- a mono-swith just on the PAL video source when needed (a kind on ON/OFF button) if exist.

- a software that could do that. maybe picasso96 had this feature/settings.

- a special hardware ??

if you have idea to use this SD/FF on a monitor with 2 output and have the grahpic card screen as default when booting (and not the PAL because It's the first of the 2 video signal automagicaly detected by the monitor) or simply using well the amiga now fitted with a SD/FF, please let me know...

bye
mrodfr is offline  
Old 19 February 2006, 13:14   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,047
If you have an Iiyama montor then with a bit of software it WILL switch for you. You just have to make your gfx card output turn off (which you can do in software)
alexh is offline  
Old 19 February 2006, 14:48   #13
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
If you have an Iiyama montor then with a bit of software it WILL switch for you. You just have to make your gfx card output turn off (which you can do in software)
Yes, I have a iiyama but I don't understand your explanation. please be more precise, sorry.

I boot in PAL by default mean white screen (PAL). use OSD to the graphic card screen. use osd for PAL for a whdload game, use osd to return to graphic card screen....

my first wish is to have graphic card video first (by having PAL when booting and after 96 screen when iprefs,loadwb in the SS). after if I just switch sometime to PAL with the OSD when playing game, no problem. the best is all automagically.

I use 2 video cable at the same time and the iiyama take the PAL and kept because It's the first

thanks for futur help and good end of WE.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 25 March 2007, 21:38   #14
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,168
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I have just started using my one of these. Is it a full AGA compatible sd/ff?

I ask cos mine doesn't seem to display RED? It is likely busted, but I wanna know for sure.

Ta.
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 March 2007, 23:41   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,047
It is AGA compatible but not a 24-bit scandoubler. If you are not seeing RED then something is wrong.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 00:19   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
it uses 8 bits to describe the RED color, 4 bits for Green and 4 bits for Blue...
to be trully AGA it would need 8bits in every color...
keropi is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 00:22   #17
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,168
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hmm ok thanks, I will try reseating it....
DDNI is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 10:56   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
it uses 8 bits to describe the RED color, 4 bits for Green and 4 bits for Blue...
I've seen you post this before. Is this true? Most 16-bit RGB systems are 5-bits RED, 6-bits Green, 5-bits Blue. The human eye is more sensitive to changes in GREEN and that is why there are more bits for green.

8:4:4 would look horrible, plus there is no technical basis on which anyone would choose this colour ratio.

Last edited by alexh; 26 March 2007 at 11:03.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 14:05   #19
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
yeah, this conlusion was made on a similar post in amiga.org and tests where made with large solid color blocks on the screen... I remember it because ALL external sd/ff are 6:5:5 like u said Alexh ... peole wondered in .org why they chose that combination... beats me!
keropi is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 14:40   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
conclusion was made on a similar post in amiga.org
Any chance you can provide a link to that post on amiga.org? I cannot find it.

Quote:
I remember it because ALL external sd/ff are 6:5:5 like u said
5:6:5 even
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale or Trade - DCE Flicker/Scan Magic fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 17 August 2010 21:35
DCE Flicker Magic colour depth alexh support.Hardware 17 22 July 2010 23:10
DCE flicker magic: bad image quality on LCD monitor crabfists support.Hardware 11 25 April 2009 16:31
FS: Scandoubler/Flicker Fixer DCE Flicker Magic lopos2000 MarketPlace 15 23 October 2007 11:18
DCE: Flicker Magic screen modes Mick_AKA support.Hardware 6 16 June 2005 04:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10569 seconds with 13 queries