English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2012, 15:14   #1
UbiMaiden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 45
Drivers for Mediator PCI?

Hi!
Im having problem with my mediator which I bought recently. I have some old drivers and i think thad could be the problem, becouse when i start my AmigaOs3.9 it hangs when it should load media.mixer. My SB is Creative CT480. Are there any new drivers for the Mediator and SB?

I contacted Elbox support, but I got no answer.

Any help would be appreciated.
UbiMaiden is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 October 2012, 15:28   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You can download the update from their site:

http://elbox.com/downloads_mediator.html

You still need your MMCD AFAIK.

I'm pretty sure I'm using 2.1 Update and everything is working fine

I use SB128 and FM801 cards though.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 15:40   #3
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
You don't need the MMCD

The install can be done without the CD and Mixer
Cymru is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 16:56   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
the drivers for your mediator shouldnt hang a bootup in startup.


check the calls for the mixer program are at the top of your user startup.

could you tell us your full setup please with a list of hardware thats in this setup just in case, and also helps us understand whats happenning.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 18:31   #5
UbiMaiden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 45
Ok, my setup is A1200 with Magnum 1230 turbo card with 16Mb RAM. Running Amiga OS3.9 on my 80Gb hard drive. The OS doesn`t load if turbo card is not inserted.
Now on this setup i installed Mediator PCI with S3Trio64V+, Flyvideo98 and SB Creative CT4810.

If all of this device are inserted into mediator all i got is black screen. If i install only VGA i get black screen. If I insert TV tuner, system boots up normally, with S3 hardware and media.mixer error. If i insert SB into mediator the only screen i sea is workbench with mouse pointer Thad i cannot move (system hangs).

I use LCD 17" monitor and video converter connected to amiga composite out. My PSU is old AT Thad i converted to amiga connector.

The drivers Thad I have are from year 2002. I hoped to install SB and TV tuner at least, if VGA is maybe defect.
UbiMaiden is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 18:38   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
did you setup the vga card dos drivers properly,some parts require you set that up yourself.

can you discribe how you did it?using p96 etc.

some cards will not work without the video card being in the system.as some cards require some of the video cards memory to work.



the only cards i have used myself are: a voodoo3 3000 a radeon 9250 and a 4mb virge based card


also try to setup the cards so you get the video card working first and setup rtg then try sound and other cards dont try all of them at once youll just make fault finding difficult


EDIT:basicly install the drivers for the mediator (using the setup script)then open shell/cli and type pciinfo you should see a list of cards if they are there.(after a reboot and removing the dosdrivers (if you made any))

Last edited by roy bates; 17 October 2012 at 19:00.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 19:01   #7
UbiMaiden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 45
I installed the drivers i got with mediator then downloaded S3Trio.lha and copy them into directories. Then I inserted cards and try it out. With the result I described. Should I do something else first?
I read and follow the Mediator instruction, but i think they re not Thad good.

How do I start RTG mode in AmigaOS?

EDIT: OK will try it out.
UbiMaiden is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 19:05   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
where did you install the files after unarchiving them?


did you try the cli/shell command pciinfo?(this shows the cards in the slots.

have you tried to setup p96?



i'll try and see what you have to do for the card you have with my mmcd,i'll be back in a bit(thats if theres any info on it on the cd)....
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 19:10   #9
UbiMaiden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 45
The directories where devs, libs, prefs. Just the ones in archive. Will try pcinfo. With p96 I get no screen reolutions or something like Thad.

Will try pcinfo first.
UbiMaiden is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 19:15   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
ok,open picasso96mode in prefs,could you tell me what it says in the window marked "settings"

i'll wait,i'll be back in a minute with a cup of tea lol
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 19:30   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
ok my mmcd doesent say anything about your card as far as setting it up(any of the three mmcd versions i have) so,can you upload your s3trio.lha file to "the zone" please so i can have a look?

maybe theres a note to how to do this in p96 in the archive.then when ive worked it out i'll try to walk it through with you from the beginning.




EDIT:i got inpatient and downloaded the s3trio archive and had a look lol.

go into prefs then use "show all files" open env-archive then open mediator then click on trio64mem(it should open in editpad in os 3.9)
then edit the part where it says,0 mb and change it to whatever your card is I.E: 1 MB or 2 MB then save and reboot.


EDIT2:while your in the mediator drawer in env-archive click on the icon mmu and make sure it says: YES and not NO in the settings and save it.

then open picasso96mode in prefs and see if the card can be added.

right click then scroll down to "attach seting to" under "board0:" should be your card.you should in theary be able to make screen modes as usual.

Last edited by roy bates; 17 October 2012 at 20:59.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 20:57   #12
UbiMaiden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 45
Sorry for late response, had to take my GF shopping I changed Trio64 pref, but all i get is black screen. In Picasso96 i get "Could not find any modes!
Option Settings is empty. If Mediator is empty, no card inserted.
UbiMaiden is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 21:00   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
please read post#11 in this thread.



EDIT:the card has to be in the pci slot to be recognised in the system

Last edited by roy bates; 17 October 2012 at 21:07.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 21:08   #14
UbiMaiden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 45
In the folder ENV-ARCHIVE\Mediator i got this files: Trio64Mem, Trio64Int, Background, Warp3D, TV.prefs, FastEthernet. I don`t have any mm icons! Did i do something wrong when installing? My desktop [IMG=http://www.image-share.com/upload/1804/225.jpg]

Last edited by UbiMaiden; 17 October 2012 at 21:31.
UbiMaiden is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 21:20   #15
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
its no big deal,run the editpad program and make the file "mmu".

open editpad then type: YES and right click and scroll to "project" and to "save as..." and put it in prefs/env-archive/mediator.



also open warp3d and make sure it says NO and save it.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 21:39   #16
UbiMaiden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
please read post#11 in this thread.



EDIT:the card has to be in the pci slot to be recognised in the system
Yes, but thats my main problem, no picture if VGA is inserted, only black screen.

EDIT:The name on my mediator is "Mediator PCI" rev. 01. I think thads the old one, it is used, not new. I tryed with jumper on 4MB and 8MB. I deleted directory DOSDrives, but nothing changed. The VGA works in PC. It must be something wrong with my AmigaOS, becouse i can start workbench with floopy drive and VGA inserted into mediator.
Will try reinstalling AmigaOS on the weekend when i have more free time. I used p96 before, but im not an expert.

Last edited by UbiMaiden; 18 October 2012 at 15:42.
UbiMaiden is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 21:42   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
you have to setup your screenmodes first in p96 in an aga screenmode first,this may sound like a silly question but have you used p96 before?



are you trying to see a picture on the vga screen while the card is plugged in,im a bit confused.


OR are you getting a black screen in an aga screenmode while booting with the card plugged in?


i'm going to make another cup of tea,i'll be back in a bit


EDIT:i'll post a pic of what it should look like in p96mode

Last edited by roy bates; 17 October 2012 at 22:05.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 22:06   #18
UbiMaiden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
you have to setup your screenmodes first in p96 in an aga screenmode first,this may sound like a silly question but have you used p96 before?



are you trying to see a picture on the vga screen while the card is plugged in,im a bit confused.


OR are you getting a black screen in an aga screenmode while booting with the card plugged in?


i'm going to make another cup of tea,i'll be back in a bit
the bold one is correct. Need to test the VGA in PC I guess.
Thanks for the help! I realy appreciate it!
UbiMaiden is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 22:09   #19
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
not a problem remove the dos driver from devs and reboot and report back.


if you still get a black screen test as you where going to in a pc to see if the card is working in a bios screen if you have to


did you get the mediator new or used, is it a mediator1200 or lt4 or sx or tx etc?


can you tell us the jumper settings on the busboard as well pleasesorry completely forgot about this part.

Last edited by roy bates; 17 October 2012 at 22:20.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 22:21   #20
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
see here for mediator stuff

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993
johnim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
latest mediator drivers? Akiko request.Apps 3 07 November 2010 22:23
SELL: Prometheus PCI (NEW) with Drivers zerec@hotmail.d MarketPlace 0 18 December 2009 13:55
Mediator z4 plus PCI Paradroid90 support.Hardware 6 13 July 2008 22:14
Help! Mediator PCi 1200 lopos2000 support.Hardware 24 01 September 2006 10:51
Mediator PCI A1200 girv support.Hardware 11 17 October 2004 17:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24803 seconds with 13 queries