English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2003, 20:57   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
WinUAE 0822R6 released

WinUAE 0822R6 released

http://www.winuae.net/

Bugs fixed:

- increased compatibility
- display emulation graphics corruption in some programs (NOTE: some very old games, for example Eliminator, require OCS Agnus)
- sprites outside display window emulated partially (Banshee AGA, Alien Breed 3D)
- audio emulation fixes (noise and random popping)
- input configuration fixes
- crash when creating new CD32 NVRAM-file
- compressed disk images can be write-enabled
- more compatible with newer CDTV extended ROMs (still no CDROM controller emulation)
- disk emulation fixes (writing freeze, drive type, disk eject/insert,
more compatible disk change detection, writing to multiple drives simultaneously)
- stuck middle button when "Middle Mouse-Button -> ALT-TAB" was enabled
- don't crash if zlib.dll is missing
- lost mouse input events when using high refresh rate mouse

New features:

- compressed state files
- rewritten and more compatible serial port emulation, serial link game support
- more compatible blitter speed in non cycle-exact mode (Spindizzy Worlds, PP Hammer..)
- turbo-floppy speed enables fast writing
- disable screensaver when WinUAE is active
- improved configurable CPU idle-function
- screenshots saved to ScreenShots-directory
- input configuration joystick port swap and device
disable-button implemented.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 April 2003, 00:41   #2
wakeupbomb
Amiga Collector
wakeupbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 33
Posts: 191
yay!
*dances*
wakeupbomb is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 03:54   #3
@licomb
 
Posts: n/a
looks good, i've been playing more amiga games in the last 24 hours then i've played rainbow six3 on the PC in the last week.
 
Old 20 April 2003, 03:57   #4
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i'm flying about in Freelancer at the moment...

...reminds me of the Frontier days...

good work Toni
Djay is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 06:43   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I haven't really messed with any new WinUAE's in some time, so I'm a bit baffled by all the options.

I try using the F11 from within a game to grab screenshot and I get nothing. Only way to grab screens for me is F12 and click the GUI button. Is this something I have to muck with in the Input tab?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 09:29   #6
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,741
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin'Ghost
I haven't really messed with any new WinUAE's in some time, so I'm a bit baffled by all the options.

I try using the F11 from within a game to grab screenshot and I get nothing. Only way to grab screens for me is F12 and click the GUI button. Is this something I have to muck with in the Input tab?
End + Print Screen -> dumps a bmp into the ScreenShots dir in the WinUAE root
Print Screen -> dumps the screen to the clipboard
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 22:37   #7
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
End + Print Screen -> dumps a bmp into the ScreenShots dir in the WinUAE root
Print Screen -> dumps the screen to the clipboard
I am aware of Windows' Print Screen function, only mine doesn't work worth a damn for some reason and will usually simply refuse to send anything to the clipboard, which is why I rarely use it.

I was referring to the Features list for this release that suggested F11 dumps screenshots, which doesn't seem to be functioning (at least not for me).
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 23:06   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
F11 was moved to PrintScreen couple of releases ago..

WinUAE handles the PrintScreen-key, not Windows. (DirectInput allows full control of keyboard except ALT-TAB and CTRL-ALT-DEL)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 23:41   #9
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
OK, thanks for that info. As I say, this is my first go at diving into a new WinUAE (I am still way back on 8.8r8 !), so I didn't know the F11 was out. So WinUAE takes full charge of Print Screen, cool! Didn't know that either.

I guess next I should start looking at what's up with all this JIT and OpenGL business...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 21 April 2003, 12:17   #10
Bobbin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Another great release. Especially the sound is perfect for me by now (the intro of It Came From The Desert sounds much cleaner).

Tiny Suggestions:

- On top of the chipset timing slider you should display numbers again.

- By now you shouldn't distinguish between Enabled sound and 100% accurate enabled sound. The speed difference is very slight and every button less is good I think.
Bobbin is offline  
Old 21 April 2003, 16:07   #11
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Do you have to make new config files or the old ones are fine?
manicx is offline  
Old 21 April 2003, 20:13   #12
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,383
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
hmm

well my old configd work fine... don`t remember hearing that they were not going to work
stainy is offline  
Old 22 April 2003, 09:34   #13
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Yes indeed. Lovely...
manicx is offline  
Old 22 April 2003, 16:47   #14
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Neat indeed. No need to start working over my launcher. I spent a long time tracking down a bug or two in the program only to realize I had changed to a new winUAE and had to change settings.
Drake1009 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.0 released Toni Wilen News 30 08 December 2012 19:48
WinUAE 1.3.4 released Paul News 11 02 January 2007 05:09
WinUAE 1.3.2 Released Avanze News 10 05 September 2006 22:08
New WinUAE Help released Paul News 3 02 January 2005 22:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17486 seconds with 14 queries