English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2017, 20:09   #61
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
Daedalus
Try also the new firmware on the ACA500plus, I think I had it at v0.98. You'll need a fat formatted CF card and the firmware from the icomp wiki (see thread in Scene). I don't know whether the firmware modifies the autoconfig stuff - Toni can advise that.
Autoconfig support hasn't changed since first public version.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 00:38   #62
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, of course, but I rarely accept workarounds that can introduce unknown variables, especially when doing manual editing.
The voice of experience there

Quote:
It is CR/LF. Set "Implicit CR in every LF" in Putty.
Indeed it is. Sorry, throwing a load of spaces in like that threw me off that idea, I expected to see funky characters instead of line breaks in those cases, but now I know.

I've attached a new pair of logs for the 68000 and 68030 modes. 68030 mode was logged first, then the system was reset and switched to 68000 mode without powering off.

Quote:
Does Buddha even get initialized when Blizzard is connected? (Do you see any autoconfig writes to Buddha?)
The _CFGOut line from the Buddha is asserted as expected in both modes, which I believe happens after an Autoconfig write. So it looks like it's initialised in both modes. However, the line is high for about 2 seconds in 68000 mode, and 2.5 seconds in 68030 mode. In both modes it looks like there's a bunch of writes on the bus to addresses around $E8xxxx shortly before the line goes low, but I don't have the gear to properly decode it to be absolutely certain. This was checked just in the ACA menu, but in both modes the _CFGOut seemed to follow the same pattern when starting the Kickstart boot.

@E-Penguin
Hmmm, I might leave it for now if the Autoconfig code hasn't changed, maybe once I have it all playing nice together.
Attached Files
File Type: zip NewLogs.zip (3.7 KB, 242 views)

Last edited by Daedalus; 21 September 2017 at 00:48.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 11:34   #63
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 921
I'm happy to update the firmware when I get it back. I was just wondering whether it would help with the autoconfig, but apparently not.

I don't understand the logs at all but I do find it very interesting. The auto conf stuff was very forward thinking of Amiga.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 14:33   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,796
Could you also check if "missing" board still appears at $e80000? If not, what does it contain? Random garbage or something not-so-garbage?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 23:56   #65
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,660
Okay, it doesn't look like the board is still at $E80000. It looks like pseudo-garbage - every longword is $E6DCE6DC from $E80000 up (checked as far as $E80800). After a reboot, the value changes ($E694E694), so still the same word repeated over and over. It doesn't seem to change value until the next boot. When booted in 68000 mode, similar patterns are seen at $E80000, but the first byte of each word is $88 or $89 instead of $E6 ($89D689D6 as one example). Not sure if that's significant or just a coincidence.

When initialised (68000 mode), the board itself at $EA0000 isn't uniform, but most bits are set with occasional lower values, repeating every $80, a recognisable pattern.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 19:18   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,796
Perhaps some $e80048 write "leaks" too early (when internal virtual board is being configured) from aca500plus when accelerator is connected, causing it to be configured "under" the virtual board.

Can you disable writes to Z2 board (so that possible too early $e80048 write gets ignored by the board) and then check if the board now appears (multiple times) in aca500plus TAB screen.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 19:49   #67
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,660
Yep, there appears to be something to that theory alright. It shows up first at $EC0000, then $ED0000, $EE0000 and $280000. The first board is the Blizzard at $EA0000, then the ACA Boot ROM at $E90000.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 21:42   #68
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Yep, there appears to be something to that theory alright. It shows up first at $EC0000, then $ED0000, $EE0000 and $280000. The first board is the Blizzard at $EA0000, then the ACA Boot ROM at $E90000.
I guess only way to fix this is to optionally ignore first write.. Perhaps there is some other signals that can be used to detect this "feature"..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 14:05   #69
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,660
Right, so just a little update on this project. The board has been finished and working for quite a while, though a particular combination of hardware appears to cause issues - using an ACA500+ *and* an A1200 accelerator causes issues with Autoconfig that results in the Zorro board not being visible to Amiga OS. The board works as it should with just the ACA500+ in use. More work is needed to see if this issue can be worked around, or if some A1200 accelerators work (e.g. ACA1233n). Many thanks to Toni for his extensive help with this issue, and to E-Penguin for a longer-than-expected loan of his ACA500+!

As well as this, my initial cost estimate of £20 was way too low and doesn't even cover the full cost of parts, primarily due to the high cost of the two edge connectors required. So I'm looking at an asking price of £35 + postage for these boards. Hopefully that's not too unreasonable for a fully assembled and tested board, but I'll understand if those who previously expressed interest aren't interested any more...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 14:26   #70
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 921
I'm keen to carry on the testing if Jens will give me a discount on the ACA1233n
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 14:39   #71
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,660
Haha, it never hurts to ask Toni has some ACA boards to test with though so we'll see how it goes.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 14:45   #72
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 921
I bought myself one of Matze's A1k boards, so I can do some comparative testing. From what you've said about AutoConfig clashes though, I suspect the behaviour will be the same.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 14:54   #73
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,772
I'm still in.
Jope is online now  
Old 12 October 2017, 00:37   #74
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 519
Still interested, but have a question too, will PM.
Marchie is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 04:01   #75
André
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 10
I'm still interested
André is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 19:46   #76
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,796
Test report: ACA500plus + A1200 accelerator + Z2 board in Z2 adapter autoconfig incompatibility problem can be worked around but most likely it can't be made automatic (require new enabled ACA500plus menu option). Obviously option will not be officially supported.

Tested with ACA1233n, A1221, ACA1221EC and Blizzard 1260 (my B1260 has powerup/reset hang problems with Z2 board installed. Possibly power issue, all ACA12xx boards work fine).

ACA123x (non-n) boards don't use autoconfig and don't need any workarounds.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 20:27   #77
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 921
Excellent news! Will it be released as part of the next official firmware? I'm very keen to carry on testing Daedalus's board once I get the ACA500+ back. I'll cross-check against the A1k adapter board, should I ever finish soldering it together (although I apparently got the last one!) but from what I understand they should behave identically.

When you say not automatic - you mean a menu option to enable it, or more detailed manual config needed?
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 20:36   #78
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
So I'm looking at an asking price of £35 + postage for these boards. Hopefully that's not too unreasonable for a fully assembled and tested board, but I'll understand if those who previously expressed interest aren't interested any more...
I have to say that I've been quietly following this thread with keen interest and I'm very impressed with the steady progress you've made with this project mate! Please put me down for one of these boards!!

I've got a couple of old Z2 adaptor boards for the A500 in packing boxes in the garage. IIRC both are very old (i.e. made in the U.S. in the late 80s/early 90s), and one was removed from an external case and has a PSU. Neither have a passthrough, however, which is a bugger for me as all my A500s in use either have an Action Replay or GVP A530 / A500 HD8+ hanging off the side.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Right, so just a little update on this project. The board has been finished and working for quite a while, though a particular combination of hardware appears to cause issues - using an ACA500+ *and* an A1200 accelerator causes issues with Autoconfig that results in the Zorro board not being visible to Amiga OS. The board works as it should with just the ACA500+ in use. More work is needed to see if this issue can be worked around, or if some A1200 accelerators work (e.g. ACA1233n).
Do you have a list of what Zorro cards have been tested thus far? I know you've tested one or two A2000 Z2 cards like the C= A2058 8MB memory card. Has anyone tested something more meaty like a graphics card, Blizzard 2040/2060 / GVP G-Force (with fast CPU slot mod/hack) or DKB Rapidfire/Spitfire?

Last edited by DrBong; 19 October 2017 at 11:00. Reason: Fixed sentence + typo!
DrBong is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 20:38   #79
fatbob_gb
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Preston UK
Posts: 64
I am still interested in one please
fatbob_gb is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 21:15   #80
Amiga4000
Registered User
Amiga4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: The Ford Galaxy
Posts: 149
I'm still in!
Amiga4000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Micronik Zorro II slots 6860 rev 5.44 with video slot enabler stachu100 MarketPlace 3 28 October 2010 08:48
single/seven slot zorro busboard or mediator which do you think lambrettadave support.Hardware 9 12 October 2010 21:59
Adding a Zorro II port to an A1000 via CPU slot Paul_s Hardware mods 12 01 November 2009 19:04
What sound card (zorro slot) is the best ?? Kristian95 MarketPlace 13 15 September 2007 18:37
Zorro II Card - Zorro III Slot ? THX1138 support.Hardware 4 03 May 2003 11:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09298 seconds with 14 queries