English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2017, 13:22   #1
DanyGee83
 
Posts: n/a
(Windows10 64bit) Winuae 3.5 (64bit) - amiga os.4.1 fe update 6 - filters not working

Hi all,

I managed to install and run Amiga OS4.1 FE Update6 on Winuae 3.5 (64bit) but I cannot activate any of the filters in filter section. Any of the filters set just keep on reverting to null, every time I run the VM.

Can someone explain to me what am I missing?

My config (dropbox screenshots album):
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ik2jeti84...er_NqWlna?dl=0

Last edited by DanyGee83; 21 July 2017 at 13:50.
 
Old 21 July 2017, 14:32   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,374
Hello DanyGee83,

Welcome to EAB

Are you using "DirectDraw" instead of "Direct3D"?

Also make sure you have installed the "Direct3D: Optional DirectX 9" components from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=8109
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 15:07   #3
DanyGee83
 
Posts: n/a
Intsalled the "Direct3D: Optional DirectX 9" components from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=8109

Using Direct 3D by default.

But even when I save my config to use Direct Draw, after I load It, it is Direct 3D autmagically again in misc section.

 
Old 21 July 2017, 15:20   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,374
You need to be using "Direct3D" if you want the filters to work...
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 15:24   #5
DanyGee83
 
Posts: n/a
OK, that was something I figured out already, but thx.
The question is:
Why a saved config keeps changing its settings after starting the VM?
As already stated before, although using Direct 3D, and setting the filter, after hitting start, filter changes back to null.
 
Old 21 July 2017, 15:26   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyGee83 View Post
As already stated before, although using Direct 3D, and setting the filter, after hitting start, filter changes back to null.
No idea, it doesn't do that here...

You could always save the filter setting you want into the configuration file manually via Notepad and see if that makes a difference.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 16:36   #7
DanyGee83
 
Posts: n/a
OK, managed to deal with all that confusion
Filters do work, for example on A500 emulation.
But they seem to get completely ignored on my A4000 PPC config.
Any other setting I can tweak to force my config to accept d3d filters
 
Old 21 July 2017, 16:51   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyGee83 View Post
But they seem to get completely ignored on my A4000 PPC config.
Interesting... personally I only ever emulate:
  • A500
  • A600
  • A1200
  • CD32
  • CDTV
Plus I've never used any of the "new" OS's after 3.1...

Maybe Toni can shed some light? Also, anything in the logs?
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 17:17   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
RTG mode filter configured? (OS4 without RTG sounds too strange)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 17:25   #10
DanyGee83
 
Posts: n/a
Bingo!
Switching from Native to RTG in Filter section solved the mystery for OS 4.1!
THANK YOU!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae 64bit not working on Windows 10 prallo support.WinUAE 23 06 August 2017 18:53
64bit and 32bit WinUAE on same Windows PC MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 4 01 April 2017 14:32
Trouble to make new hardfile in WinUae 3.2.1 64bit. DualC support.WinUAE 2 05 December 2015 19:08
WinUAE 2.3.0 (32bit & 64bit): HDF not working... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 7 02 October 2010 19:20
Success: CW3 + Win7 64bit + WinUAE 2.0.1 arnljot support.WinUAE 0 29 December 2009 19:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11256 seconds with 13 queries