English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2009, 07:37   #1
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 60
About to buy a 1200, trying out UAE & WHD

Finally I'm about to buy an AGA-machine, used of course, and have been fiddling around with WinUAE for a while trying out all kinds of A1200 configurations with various ClassicWB's that could match my future real Amiga.

What I would like to know is which WiUAE-configuration is equivalent to a genuine stock 2-Mb chipped A1200, when the settings in A1200 'only' offer 'Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing'. Is that really equivalent with a real stock 1200?

Using ClassicWB ADVSP, the speed with WinUAE is quite impressive, but what kind of speed is possible on a real A1200, with or without accelerator board.

I also would like to know which accelerator board you need to have in order to use practically all WHD-games, and what memory is needed before you run out. Perhaps there's one for sale from someone on this very board.
VresiBerba is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 December 2009, 08:51   #2
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,955
You don't necessarily need an accelerator board at all but certainly some sort of RAM upgrade is recommended. But if you got an '030 accelerator with maybe 8MB of RAM onboard then you are covered for almost every game then.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 11:14   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I took the below video a while back to demonstrate how CWB ADV SP runs on an A1200 020 with 8mb ram upgrade.

[ Show youtube player ]

Its a bit slow but I found it useable, but now i've upgraded to an 030 @40mhz its much zippier.

Steve.

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 11:28   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by VresiBerba View Post
What I would like to know is which WiUAE-configuration is equivalent to a genuine stock 2-Mb chipped A1200, when the settings in A1200 'only' offer 'Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing'. Is that really equivalent with a real stock 1200?
When you check 'Cycle exact' on the chipset panel, you can select 'A1200' for the CPU frequency on the CPU panel. That would be closest to a real A1200.
TCD is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 11:34   #5
BrooksterMax
Registered User
BrooksterMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 37
Posts: 357
Just so you know from practical experience, I have a A1200 without an accelerator but I got a 4mb ram expansion board. So 2mb chip and 4mb fast ram.

I can pretty much play nearly all WHDload games apart from the Settlers, but you can install that from disks anyway I believe.

However with a IDE Compact Flash HD and this 4mb ram, my plain A1200 does zip along real nice for gaming.

Good luck.
BrooksterMax is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 14:36   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
As Brookster says an 020 A1200 with 4mb ram expansion is enough for most WHDLoad games.

If you want to be safe go for an 8mb upgrade especially if you want to use Classic WB Full as IIRC it uses 1.2-1.5mb of your ram. Alternatively you could use CWB Lite as it uses less resources.

Also I like to use IGame as my WHDLoad frontend and that uses another .5mb or so. So with 4mb expansion I found quite a few games swapping to load during the game which is very annoying. (i.e too big to preload)

If you want to use CWB ADV SP you really want an 030 accelerator, I used it with my 020 (8mb expansion) for a while but its a much better experience now I have an accelerator.

Hope my advice helps. Good luck with your project.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 15:02   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
When you check 'Cycle exact' on the chipset panel, you can select 'A1200' for the CPU frequency on the CPU panel. That would be closest to a real A1200.
Yes? I thought 'cycle exact' has no impact on A1200 configuration?
alexh is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 15:12   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Yes? I thought 'cycle exact' has no impact on A1200 configuration?
It was introduced in 2.0.0 beta 7 : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=109
TCD is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 15:21   #9
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,020
It does since a few betas back. The 68020 emulation was far from cycle exact earlier, more specifically the emulated 68020 was very slow during the emulated frame, and would run in turbo speed during whatever time was left before the next frame, but now with cache and pipelining emulated it's getting very exact. Try running Andromeda's Nexus 7 with and without cycle exact and you'll see what I mean.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 01:06   #10
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 60
Wow, thanks people, lots on useful information there. Appreciate it.
VresiBerba is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to buy Amiga 1200 ACA 1230/56 Accelerator Snoozy MarketPlace 1 24 September 2011 16:58
Fire & Forget WHD NewDeli project.WHDLoad 16 22 June 2010 16:49
WHD Load Problems with PCMCIA reader and Elbox 1200 fitzsteve project.WHDLoad 11 08 August 2009 19:57
[Buy] Amiga 1200 end Flat cable 2,5 IDE Dexther MarketPlace 0 06 May 2008 10:27
Megalomania UAE/WHD/Caps Locash support.Games 3 04 January 2005 12:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.77829 seconds with 14 queries